"The mouse eats bread."

Translation:Fare ekmek yer.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Jelena_07

I am not sure that I have completly understood Turkish accusative.. It is used when object in sentence is definite? And how do I know that? By the English grammar article the is definite, and a/an indefinite, and this is confusing, can someone help me a bit?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Your assumption is correct :) "the book" is specific/"a book" is general.

Warning: There are some verbs that almost always take the accusative regarless (sevmek comes to mind)

3 years ago

Jelena_07

Alright, thank you.. :) I have just one more question. Would it then accusative been used if I would say: "Fare bir ekmegi yer" or "Fare bu ekmegi yer"? Because in previous examples there were some sentences where it would have been used "Ben elmayi yerim".. Thank you very much for helping :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are correct. The former means "The mouse eats a loaf of bread." and this other means "The mouse eats this bread."

3 years ago

Jelena_07

I could not reply on your last comment, so I will here! Alright, I understand much better now :) Yes, if I would use accusative for subject it would change meaning of sentence :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it would simply not be the subject anymore :)

3 years ago

Jelena_07

Thank you so much! It is very helpful :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Keep in mind though, "Fare bir ekmek yer" is a little more common than the other. :) If you use the accusative in this instance, it kind of gives the meaning of "any given loaf of bread" :)

Basically, if the "direct object" has "the" in it, it will normally correspond to the accusative case in Turkish. Remember, this is only for direct objects and not subjects of sentences :)

3 years ago

gmbotello13

how come it is not, "fareyi ekmek yer"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that would mean "the bread eats the mouse", as stated above, and all over the course, the subject CANNOT be in accusative case . Accusative case is an object case.

2 years ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

I did not know the subject couldn't be in the accusative. Thank you for clearing that up for me. I was also wondering why my answer was wrong, They should put that in the notes

1 year ago

JoshuaMull2

I'm not a Turkish pro, but wouldn't something like, "fare ekmeği yiyor." be valid as well?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Fare ekmeği yiyor" would be "the mouse is eating the bread" so it wouldn't be correct as a translation of the sentence above.

3 years ago

upstean
upstean

it is different. yiyor eating , yer eats

3 years ago

ahmedeee

is it wrong, when i say "Fareyi ekmek yer"?

1 year ago

Dr-Soulyman

I think like you

1 year ago

Duan
Duan

This is wrong because the mouse is the subject. Accusative is only ever used to mark the object, as I understand it.

10 months ago

Dr-Soulyman

"Fare" means a mouse while "Fareyi" means the mouse isn;t ?

1 year ago

ALFURKANAR

Bozuk

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.