1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The mouse eats bread."

"The mouse eats bread."

Translation:Fare ekmek yer.

March 24, 2015

33 Comments


Jelena_07

I am not sure that I have completly understood Turkish accusative.. It is used when object in sentence is definite? And how do I know that? By the English grammar article the is definite, and a/an indefinite, and this is confusing, can someone help me a bit?


AlexinNotTurkey

Your assumption is correct :) "the book" is specific/"a book" is general.

Warning: There are some verbs that almost always take the accusative regarless (sevmek comes to mind)


Jelena_07

Alright, thank you.. :) I have just one more question. Would it then accusative been used if I would say: "Fare bir ekmegi yer" or "Fare bu ekmegi yer"? Because in previous examples there were some sentences where it would have been used "Ben elmayi yerim".. Thank you very much for helping :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are correct. The former means "The mouse eats a loaf of bread." and this other means "The mouse eats this bread."


Jelena_07

I could not reply on your last comment, so I will here! Alright, I understand much better now :) Yes, if I would use accusative for subject it would change meaning of sentence :)


Selcen_Ozturk

it would simply not be the subject anymore :)


Jelena_07

Thank you so much! It is very helpful :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Keep in mind though, "Fare bir ekmek yer" is a little more common than the other. :) If you use the accusative in this instance, it kind of gives the meaning of "any given loaf of bread" :)

Basically, if the "direct object" has "the" in it, it will normally correspond to the accusative case in Turkish. Remember, this is only for direct objects and not subjects of sentences :)


gmbotello13

how come it is not, "fareyi ekmek yer"?


Selcen_Ozturk

that would mean "the bread eats the mouse", as stated above, and all over the course, the subject CANNOT be in accusative case . Accusative case is an object case.


bsimmo14

I did not know the subject couldn't be in the accusative. Thank you for clearing that up for me. I was also wondering why my answer was wrong, They should put that in the notes


gmbotello13

but I am not changing bread, I changed mouse...The bread eats the mouse would be "ekmegi fareyi yer" and that is not what I put.


Selcen_Ozturk

no that's completely wrong. The subject doesn't have to come first; if it is in accusative case, it is not the subject anymore. You cannot differentiate between a definite and indefinite subject in Turkish, remember, there are no articles in Turkish. Turkish only has a case for direct definite objects. You have the same problem if you have dative case for example. If you want to say "He gave bread to birds" or "He gave bread to the birds", they will both be "Kuşlara ekmek verdi". You simply cannot differentiate. If it is a countable singular noun, you can add "bir" to emphasize that it is indefinite. e.g. "A mouse eats bread" can be "Bir fare ekmeği yer".

Also the possessive suffix sometimes is the same as the accusative one. So your sentence "ekmegi fareyi yer" can only mean: "His/Her bread eats the mouse".


gmbotello13

and I don't understand why the subject cannot be in accusative case...how then are you supposed to differentiate between "a mouse" and "the mouse"


Duan

You've probably figured it out since this was a year ago, but for anyone just finding this (since I had the same question) - the subject can't be in accusative case because accusative case only applies to objects :) So this is like asking why in English "The mouse eats bread" doesn't mean the same things as "The bread eats mouse"... it's just how the language works.

As for how you are supposed to differentiate "a mouse" from "the mouse" as a subject, we already know that there are no definite/indefinite articles, so you'll have to use bir I think if you want to emphasize indefinite. But I think you can only tell by context otherwise.


JoshuaMull2

I'm not a Turkish pro, but wouldn't something like, "fare ekmeği yiyor." be valid as well?


LadyNurington

"Fare ekmeği yiyor" would be "the mouse is eating the bread" so it wouldn't be correct as a translation of the sentence above.


upstean

it is different. yiyor eating , yer eats


orde90

i think it should be valid


LadyNurington

Yiyor is in present tense and it means "is eating". It is not correct translation of "yer-eats".


Selcen_Ozturk

and there is an accusative object (the bread vs bread)


ahmedeee

is it wrong, when i say "Fareyi ekmek yer"?


Duan

This is wrong because the mouse is the subject. Accusative is only ever used to mark the object, as I understand it.


Axelwin

I think the same,why?


Dr-Soulyman

"Fare" means a mouse while "Fareyi" means the mouse isn;t ?


Akim1130

Fare ekmeği yer ???


Imane-BMS

Why is it not fareyi ekemk yer,since it says, the mouse


Shiro35848

Why" fare ekmeği yer"not right?


Dawood187429

Why ekmek? And not ekmeği as bread is an object in this sentence


Fairouz919236

Fareyi ekmek yer????


_wasabi______

Since ''fareyi'' means ''the mouse'', the correct form should be ''fareyi ekmek yer''.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.