Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Memnun oldum. Hoşça kalın."

Translation:Nice to meet you. Bye.

3 years ago

23 Comments


AriaHRD

What is the difference between "güle güle" and "hoşça kal"?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Güle güle is said to someone leaving BY THE PERSON STAYING. It means "smilingly/laughingly/happily" and is short for "Güle güle gidin" -- so it's like saying "Go forth from here happily!"

Hoşça kal(ın) is maybe slightly more often said by the person who leaves (not a hard rule, though--can be said on the phone, or when two people part, or even by the person staying). It means "Stay nicely/well."

3 years ago

AriaHRD

Sağolun.

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Memnuniyetle efendim, kolay gelsin.:)

3 years ago

RezaMehdiz1

Hoşca = happy Gülmek = laughing/smiling

2 years ago

Sky7ure
Sky7ure

What about Kal and Kalın ?! ... ^_^

3 years ago

Winonax

"Hoşça kalın" is plural or polite way to say "Hoşça kal".

3 years ago

sophiascis

Cool

8 months ago

Flutura668456

Nice to meet you. Bye. (So rude)

8 months ago

muratFidan8

Sen filmde oynuyorsun değilmi

1 month ago

maryam.bdm

What's the meaning of oldum?

1 year ago

Winonax

the literal translation of "memnun oldum" is ; I became pleased oldum = became

1 year ago

RokaiaAhme2

Güle güle see bye bye

8 months ago

Rahma399198

Being and arabic speaker made this easier actually

2 months ago

Ceylan335098

Hey ich bin deutsch türkin ich finde diese app richtig aber aber nich das alles auf englich ist^

1 year ago

Movahhed1

nice to meet you.bye

11 months ago

DAR-WIN.M.123

Alii...toda la vida....no puedo hacer esta...nunca mi acuerdo.

9 months ago

How2Bronze

"You typed in english"

8 months ago

josiah793684

we went to turkey for two years but that was about 7 years ago but i forgot most of the language, i dont ever remember that phrase

1 year ago

holypilot

Memnun oldum means thanks This answer is not true

9 months ago

AishaKassa1

ما معنى ٢٣٤٥٦٧٨('٦"$'/

1 year ago

Mad.Bsa

اسكتت

1 year ago

vtl03

kiflhglhvofhb

9 months ago