"Memnun oldum. Hoşça kalın."

Translation:Nice to meet you. Bye.

March 24, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AriaHRD

What is the difference between "güle güle" and "hoşça kal"?


LiliumAgri

Güle güle is said to someone leaving BY THE PERSON STAYING. It means "smilingly/laughingly/happily" and is short for "Güle güle gidin" -- so it's like saying "Go forth from here happily!"

Hoşça kal(ın) is maybe slightly more often said by the person who leaves (not a hard rule, though--can be said on the phone, or when two people part, or even by the person staying). It means "Stay nicely/well."


LiliumAgri

Memnuniyetle efendim, kolay gelsin.:)


Sky7ure

What about Kal and Kalın ?! ... ^_^


Winonax

"Hoşça kalın" is plural or polite way to say "Hoşça kal".


youness603602

Kal: for one person Kalın: for many people


Flutura668456

Nice to meet you. Bye. (So rude)


Rahma399198

Being and arabic speaker made this easier actually


maryam.bdm

What's the meaning of oldum?


Winonax

the literal translation of "memnun oldum" is ; I became pleased oldum = became


danniegirl66866

What is the difference between Hoşça and hoş ?


alibektas34

Hoş = nice (adjective), Hoşça = nicely, well (adverb).


Lingueta

I have hard time getting used to the way things are said in Turkish and how they break or connect the words. Hoşça kalın to me actually sounds like hoş çakalın.


RingyRing

"-ça" is always attached to adjectives to form adverbs. Turkic languages in general don't have prefixes, only suffixes and endings.


alibektas34

You're right but -ca is not always attached to adjectives. Sometimes it is attached to nouns as well.

• dostça selamlaşmak

• düşmanca bakışmak

• insanca yaşamak,

• kardeşçe kucaklaşmak

...


fabiha200x

what is the difference between hoşça kalin and hoşça kal ?


Hassan.B.Aji

From what I know, hoşça kalin is the formal and more polite way of saying good bye and hoşça kal is the informal.


alibektas34

That's correct. And you can't say "hoşça kal" to a group of people. It can only be used for a singular person. (sen, o)


betsy944139

Where is the meeting and seeing in this phrase that we're supposed to be so happy about? All we know is that we became happy (memnun oldum), not knowing why, and then we are leaving as we tell the other person to stay and be glad of it (hoşça kalin).


Danika_Dakika

"Memnun oldum" is a shortened version of the full sentence, but it has become lexicalized in Turkish. The part with the meeting and getting to know each other dropped off.

The original phrase was "Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum." --> lit. I became pleased that we are acquainted with each other.


madhumad30

Difference between hosca kal and hosca kalin


alibektas34

Hoşça kal is said to a single person.

Hoşça kalın is said to a group of people. (Or you can say it to a single person if you want to be more polite.)


CrystyleSky

What's the exact meaning of oldum


alibektas34

olmak means "to be / to become"

oldu is past tense (simple past or past perfect depending on the context)

oldum means "I've been / I've become"

Memnun means "Glad, content"

So, memnun oldum literally means "I've become content/glad."

In order to say "nice to meet you", one must say "tanıştığıma memnun oldum."


r4tp1ss69

would this sentence ( memnun oldum) be viable to say as you are leaving someone you just met or do you say it right when you meet them


JawwadKhan14

For Goodbye can we also use 'iyi hoşçakalın/ iyi hosca kal/ iyi güle güle?


alibektas34

No, this is not possible. Hoşça means "nicely, good". You dont need to add another "iyi".


BILALMOHAM746450

İ said nice to see you and its wrong how


alibektas34

Nice to see you → seni gördüğüme memnun oldum. / Görüştüğümüze memnun oldum.

Nice to meet you → seni tanıdığıma memnun oldum. / Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum.

Memnun oldum. → I'm glad / I'm content.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.