1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Memnun oldum. Hoşça kalın."

"Memnun oldum. Hoşça kalın."

Translation:Nice to meet you. Bye.

March 24, 2015

54 Comments


AriaHRD

What is the difference between "güle güle" and "hoşça kal"?


LiliumAgri

Güle güle is said to someone leaving BY THE PERSON STAYING. It means "smilingly/laughingly/happily" and is short for "Güle güle gidin" -- so it's like saying "Go forth from here happily!"

Hoşça kal(ın) is maybe slightly more often said by the person who leaves (not a hard rule, though--can be said on the phone, or when two people part, or even by the person staying). It means "Stay nicely/well."


LiliumAgri

Memnuniyetle efendim, kolay gelsin.:)


mumti

Tessekurler lilium


RezaMehdiz1

Hoşca = happy Gülmek = laughing/smiling


Sky7ure

What about Kal and Kalın ?! ... ^_^


Winonax

"Hoşça kalın" is plural or polite way to say "Hoşça kal".


Flutura668456

Nice to meet you. Bye. (So rude)


maryam.bdm

What's the meaning of oldum?


Winonax

the literal translation of "memnun oldum" is ; I became pleased oldum = became


Rahma399198

Being and arabic speaker made this easier actually


Kate238812

What is the difference between hosça kal and hoşça kalın?


RokaiaAhme2

Güle güle see bye bye


fabiha200x

what is the difference between hoşça kalin and hoşça kal ?


Hassan.B.Aji

From what I know, hoşça kalin is the formal and more polite way of saying good bye and hoşça kal is the informal.


alibektas34

That's correct. And you can't say "hoşça kal" to a group of people. It can only be used for a singular person. (sen, o)


danniegirl66866

What is the difference between Hoşça and hoş ?


alibektas34

Hoş = nice (adjective), Hoşça = nicely, well (adverb).


betsy944139

Where is the meeting and seeing in this phrase that we're supposed to be so happy about? All we know is that we became happy (memnun oldum), not knowing why, and then we are leaving as we tell the other person to stay and be glad of it (hoşça kalin).


muratFidan8

Sen filmde oynuyorsun değilmi


Aydan116363

Nice to meat you. Bye


ecem845436

Yardım eder misiniz?


CrystyleSky

What's the exact meaning of oldum


MohammedAO151360

my answer is wrong bevause i change the spot to comma


Lingueta

I have hard time getting used to the way things are said in Turkish and how they break or connect the words. Hoşça kalın to me actually sounds like hoş çakalın.


cloudybooi

Well that was quick


aghilas158968

There was no "bye" in the suggestions


Phabehaoeb

i typed u instead of you.


MuhammadTa313417

What's the difference between "hoşça kalin" & hoşça kal? Plz explain it.


Areej375073

Nice to see you is also correct.


karim887670

cest quoi la diffirence entre Hosca kalin et hosca kal ????


Mera630364

Nice to meet you bye


Elahe922412

My answer is correct but...


madhureshma

Difference between hosca kal and hosca kalin


Ceylan335098

Hey ich bin deutsch türkin ich finde diese app richtig aber aber nich das alles auf englich ist^


Movahhed1

nice to meet you.bye


DAR-WIN.M.123

Alii...toda la vida....no puedo hacer esta...nunca mi acuerdo.


How2Bronze

"You typed in english"


josiah793684

we went to turkey for two years but that was about 7 years ago but i forgot most of the language, i dont ever remember that phrase


holypilot

Memnun oldum means thanks This answer is not true


AishaKassa1

ما معنى ٢٣٤٥٦٧٨('٦"$'/

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.