1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen portakal yersin."

"Sen portakal yersin."

Translation:You eat oranges.

March 24, 2015

21 Comments


multilingt

If you wanted to say you eat an orange would it be "Sen bir portakal yersin"


isteraxura

Oranges should be portakallar


burak.duolingo

Except you don't use plural nouns that way in Turkish.


Adriano_d3

isn't ''you eat orange''?


LiliumAgri

Nope, that doesn't work in English too nicely. When you're talking about general activities you usually use plurals. (You read books, you paint walls, you seduce women, you eat oranges, etc.) You eat orange isn't a grammatical sentence.


upstean

both of same in Turkish. We dont use plural in objects.


salih_kilic

I thought the same.


Shahista.

Why we didnt take the rest of the food's names ?


esincelik

Portakal is singular, oranges are plural answer is not true


esincelik

Sen portakalları yersin mi cevrilecek?


esincelik

Bu ceviri yanlis, tekil olmali portakal


esincelik

Orange= portakal, oranges=portakallar


AGreatUserName

It's not that simple. You don't use the plural form as an object unless it's definite, then you mark it with the plural ending and the genitive ending.

Portakal yersin = You eat oranges.
Portakalları yersin. = You eat the oranges.


AllezXiaSo

If you want to say "you eat oranges" it should be "sen portakallar yersin"


AGreatUserName

No. That's not correct Turkish. If you use the plural form, you also need to use the accusative marker on the object and that makes it definite.

Portakal yersin = You eat oranges / an orange.
Portakalları yersin. = You eat the oranges,


MariAmi711713

It did not work i could nit hear anything please apply this and do not assume it as mistake


lot99

Why can't this also be "you eat the orange"?


AGreatUserName

That would be (sen) portakalı yersin


DanielGran17

Portakal? This definitely isn't an Indo-European language...


lovelyBaha1

Orange is correct , why oranges ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.