Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen portakal yersin."

Translation:You eat oranges.

3 years ago

12 Comments


multilingt

If you wanted to say you eat an orange would it be "Sen bir portakal yersin"

3 years ago

Adriano_d3
Adriano_d3

isn't ''you eat orange''?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Nope, that doesn't work in English too nicely. When you're talking about general activities you usually use plurals. (You read books, you paint walls, you seduce women, you eat oranges, etc.) You eat orange isn't a grammatical sentence.

3 years ago

upstean
upstean

both of same in Turkish. We dont use plural in objects.

3 years ago

salih_kilic

I thought the same.

3 years ago

isteraxura

Oranges should be portakallar

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

Except you don't use plural nouns that way in Turkish.

3 years ago

Shahista.

Why we didnt take the rest of the food's names ?

7 months ago

esincelik
esincelik

Portakal is singular, oranges are plural answer is not true

2 months ago

esincelik
esincelik

Sen portakallar─▒ yersin mi cevrilecek?

2 months ago

esincelik
esincelik

Bu ceviri yanlis, tekil olmali portakal

2 months ago

esincelik
esincelik

Orange= portakal, oranges=portakallar

2 months ago