1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen portakal yersin."

"Sen portakal yersin."

Translation:You eat oranges.

March 24, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

multilingt

If you wanted to say you eat an orange would it be "Sen bir portakal yersin"

March 27, 2015

isteraxura

Oranges should be portakallar

April 29, 2015

burak.duolingo

Except you don't use plural nouns that way in Turkish.

May 1, 2015

Adriano_d3

isn't ''you eat orange''?

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

Nope, that doesn't work in English too nicely. When you're talking about general activities you usually use plurals. (You read books, you paint walls, you seduce women, you eat oranges, etc.) You eat orange isn't a grammatical sentence.

March 24, 2015

upstean

both of same in Turkish. We dont use plural in objects.

March 24, 2015

salih_kilic

I thought the same.

March 24, 2015

Shahista.

Why we didnt take the rest of the food's names ?

January 24, 2018

esincelik

Portakal is singular, oranges are plural answer is not true

June 21, 2018

esincelik

Sen portakallar─▒ yersin mi cevrilecek?

June 21, 2018

esincelik

Bu ceviri yanlis, tekil olmali portakal

June 21, 2018

esincelik

Orange= portakal, oranges=portakallar

June 21, 2018

AllezXiaSo

If you want to say "you eat oranges" it should be "sen portakallar yersin"

February 5, 2019

MariAmi711713

It did not work i could nit hear anything please apply this and do not assume it as mistake

February 27, 2019

lot99

Why can't this also be "you eat the orange"?

March 13, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.