1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yönetmen"

"Yönetmen"

Translation:Director

March 24, 2015

33 Comments


jmdruadh

Is there a difference between yönetmen and müdür?


onurgur1

Yonetmen is strictly movie director whereas müdür can be the director of any place.


Marc555350

Thanks for clarifying that! I just learned the word yönetmen and I didn't even think of films! :D I just thought 'director' of an organisation. Now I know better.


LadyNurington

Onurgur1 is correct. Yönetmen is a movie director and müdür is principal, director, administrator of an institution.

I hope this helps.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "movie director"and my answer was not accepted. Duolingo said it had to be "The movie director" or "Director", so I tried reporting it.


NedFlander1

Is it just me or does the audio sound more like "yünitmen" than "yönetmen" ?


LadyNurington

Yes, it does sound like yünitmen. Sorry it's not correct. This was the best option available.


Erazya

The pronunciation is not always correct. For example whenever I hear the word "Benim" I become so mad because in my ear it sounds like German people saying "I sink" instead of "I think". She pronounces the "e" in "Benim" to high.


KevanSF

I laughed, because to me the video sounds like someone with a strong European accent saying "You need me!"


PikaLeia

It actually sounds like "yöNETme" (don't direct) because the emphasis is on the second syllable. Audio should have been "yönetMEN".


rp1985

Interesting, Rosetta Stone teaches 'yönetmen' as General Director/ Manager


Selcen_Ozturk

it is completely wrong


rp1985

Haha! Anyway, I've got more out of this course in two weeks, than I did with Rosetta Stone in 2 years. So thank you to everyone who put the course together :)


Germanlehrerlsu

Pimsleur is also excellent for practice in listening comprehension and speaking and much better than Rosetta Stone. Unfortunately there's only Level 1. It doesn't however focus on reading or writing.


zzillla

Rosetta Stone - Exactly same here!


ilknr1

But as far as I know, "yönetmen" is used for "manager" in some institutions like banks, hospitals. Also look at please:

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/index.php?option=com_gtsarama=gtsguid=TDK.GTS.558554d31a5964.80992557

But that is not common in public.


BobRadu

I've seen it around, but only as "yönetici". And some sites will list "manager" in the definitions for "yönetmen", but Turks I have spoken to say that they have never heard it used to mean that so I wouldn't trust that.


ilknr1

Yes, as i said it is not common in public. Generally "müdür" or "yönetici" is used in spoken language. You may see the word "yönetmen" in the banks or hospitals.


AParande

what is the origin of this word? it looks like "unit man"


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just a Turkish word with an old Turkish root. It has nothing to do with English :)


mahabln

It looks like a derivative with yönet- as base/stem


MartaZamar

I actually knew this because all I do is watch (Turkish) TV series... :D


Fayez993112

is ( mudur ) from Arabic Oregon


Abdalsalam9

Yes, it is مدير


AllanQuiel

Well, when I first saw the word, I kinda knew what its meaning was... after watching "Karagül," a Turkish soap opera aired here in my country, Costa Rica.


pidzama

finally what does mean yönetici? i did not understand clearly :)


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be a director of a company or a manager.


DavudVahab

Yonetmen turkce Director ingilisce


Ishana92

so this is only a movie director. Not say director in a company


orde90

Yes but be careful, it is actually 'Yönetmen' with 'n' at the end. There must be an error on the system.


vikingsteve123

Isn't yönetmen also "manager"?


sara692366

Please correct pronunciation. That's wrong

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.