"Yönetmen"

Translation:Director

3 years ago

27 Comments


jmdruadh
jmdruadhPlus

Is there a difference between yönetmen and müdür?

3 years ago

onurgur1

Yonetmen is strictly movie director whereas müdür can be the director of any place.

3 years ago

jmdruadh
jmdruadhPlus

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Onurgur1 is correct. Yönetmen is a movie director and müdür is principal, director, administrator of an institution.

I hope this helps.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "movie director"and my answer was not accepted. Duolingo said it had to be "The movie director" or "Director", so I tried reporting it.

2 years ago

NedFlander1

Is it just me or does the audio sound more like "yünitmen" than "yönetmen" ?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, it does sound like yünitmen. Sorry it's not correct. This was the best option available.

3 years ago

Erazya
Erazya

The pronunciation is not always correct. For example whenever I hear the word "Benim" I become so mad because in my ear it sounds like German people saying "I sink" instead of "I think". She pronounces the "e" in "Benim" to high.

2 years ago

PikaLeia

It actually sounds like "yöNETme" (don't direct) because the emphasis is on the second syllable. Audio should have been "yönetMEN".

3 years ago

rp1985
rp1985

Interesting, Rosetta Stone teaches 'yönetmen' as General Director/ Manager

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is completely wrong

3 years ago

rp1985
rp1985

Haha! Anyway, I've got more out of this course in two weeks, than I did with Rosetta Stone in 2 years. So thank you to everyone who put the course together :)

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Pimsleur is also excellent for practice in listening comprehension and speaking and much better than Rosetta Stone. Unfortunately there's only Level 1. It doesn't however focus on reading or writing.

3 years ago

zzillla
zzillla

Rosetta Stone - Exactly same here!

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

But as far as I know, "yönetmen" is used for "manager" in some institutions like banks, hospitals. Also look at please:

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/index.php?option=com_gtsarama=gtsguid=TDK.GTS.558554d31a5964.80992557

But that is not common in public.

3 years ago

BobRadu

I've seen it around, but only as "yönetici". And some sites will list "manager" in the definitions for "yönetmen", but Turks I have spoken to say that they have never heard it used to mean that so I wouldn't trust that.

3 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yes, as i said it is not common in public. Generally "müdür" or "yönetici" is used in spoken language. You may see the word "yönetmen" in the banks or hospitals.

3 years ago

AParande

what is the origin of this word? it looks like "unit man"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just a Turkish word with an old Turkish root. It has nothing to do with English :)

3 years ago

mahabln
mahabln

It looks like a derivative with yönet- as base/stem

3 years ago

Fayez993112

is ( mudur ) from Arabic Oregon

2 years ago

Abdalsalam9

Yes, it is مدير

2 years ago

AllanQuiel

Well, when I first saw the word, I kinda knew what its meaning was... after watching "Karagül," a Turkish soap opera aired here in my country, Costa Rica.

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

finally what does mean yönetici? i did not understand clearly :)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be a director of a company or a manager.

2 years ago

DavudVahab

Yonetmen turkce Director ingilisce

2 months ago

sara692366

Unfortunately, many pronunciations are incorrect.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.