1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yönetmen"

"Yönetmen"

Translation:The director

March 24, 2015

50 Comments


jmdruadh

Is there a difference between yönetmen and müdür?


onurgur1

Yonetmen is strictly movie director whereas müdür can be the director of any place.


Marc555350

Thanks for clarifying that! I just learned the word yönetmen and I didn't even think of films! :D I just thought 'director' of an organisation. Now I know better.


LadyNurington

Onurgur1 is correct. Yönetmen is a movie director and müdür is principal, director, administrator of an institution.

I hope this helps.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I put "movie director"and my answer was not accepted. Duolingo said it had to be "The movie director" or "Director", so I tried reporting it.


GUCCItalia

Why does it not accept "director"? It only accepts "The director"...


aalves.tp

Guys, please answer "director" and when duo says it's wrong, report it. The more we do it, the faster they'll fix it, I guess.


NedFlander1

Is it just me or does the audio sound more like "yünitmen" than "yönetmen" ?


LadyNurington

Yes, it does sound like yünitmen. Sorry it's not correct. This was the best option available.


KevanSF

I laughed, because to me the video sounds like someone with a strong European accent saying "You need me!"


GhislaineS4

European accent?


Erazya

The pronunciation is not always correct. For example whenever I hear the word "Benim" I become so mad because in my ear it sounds like German people saying "I sink" instead of "I think". She pronounces the "e" in "Benim" to high.


PikaLeia

It actually sounds like "yöNETme" (don't direct) because the emphasis is on the second syllable. Audio should have been "yönetMEN".


Brianpw93727

Why does the answer demand the definite article? Can't it be just "director" as well as "the director"?


Arshiya17s

May answer was director and why is it wrong?


Arshiya17s

My answer was director and why is it wrong?


Almakailany

It should be (the director)


JoshuaSoar5

Why is the answer "the" director?


rp1985

Interesting, Rosetta Stone teaches 'yönetmen' as General Director/ Manager


Selcen_Ozturk

it is completely wrong


rp1985

Haha! Anyway, I've got more out of this course in two weeks, than I did with Rosetta Stone in 2 years. So thank you to everyone who put the course together :)


Germanlehrerlsu

Pimsleur is also excellent for practice in listening comprehension and speaking and much better than Rosetta Stone. Unfortunately there's only Level 1. It doesn't however focus on reading or writing.


zzillla

Rosetta Stone - Exactly same here!


ilknr1

But as far as I know, "yönetmen" is used for "manager" in some institutions like banks, hospitals. Also look at please:

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/index.php?option=com_gtsarama=gtsguid=TDK.GTS.558554d31a5964.80992557

But that is not common in public.


BobRadu

I've seen it around, but only as "yönetici". And some sites will list "manager" in the definitions for "yönetmen", but Turks I have spoken to say that they have never heard it used to mean that so I wouldn't trust that.


ilknr1

Yes, as i said it is not common in public. Generally "müdür" or "yönetici" is used in spoken language. You may see the word "yönetmen" in the banks or hospitals.


Maggie-007

Every other single word exercise accepts the answer with or without the direct article. Not sure why this one demands the "the". Have reported


Maggsy1

I entered 'director' for 'yönetmen' and was given incorrect. The answer given was 'the director'. How do you distinguish between the two?


AParande

what is the origin of this word? it looks like "unit man"


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just a Turkish word with an old Turkish root. It has nothing to do with English :)


mahabln

It looks like a derivative with yönet- as base/stem


MartaZamar

I actually knew this because all I do is watch (Turkish) TV series... :D


Fayez993112

is ( mudur ) from Arabic Oregon


Abdalsalam9

Yes, it is مدير


AllanQuiel

Well, when I first saw the word, I kinda knew what its meaning was... after watching "Karagül," a Turkish soap opera aired here in my country, Costa Rica.


DavudVahab

Yonetmen turkce Director ingilisce


vikingsteve123

Isn't yönetmen also "manager"?


sara692366

Please correct pronunciation. That's wrong


Yuush.z80

Oh come on, I wrote "director" and it wasn't accepted because i forgot


Yuush.z80

Many times I write the translation in English without the determined article "the", this time i got a wrong answer because i hadn't written it. Duolingo should be consistent


pidzama

finally what does mean yönetici? i did not understand clearly :)


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be a director of a company or a manager.


Ishana92

so this is only a movie director. Not say director in a company


orde90

Yes but be careful, it is actually 'Yönetmen' with 'n' at the end. There must be an error on the system.


AliDuman4

I answered this question correctly but show me fault


TimoLi0

It marked me wrong because I wrote director and not the director


sara692366

Unfortunately, many pronunciations are incorrect.


mustafa186845

Pronunciation means

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.