1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dört kere"

"Dört kere"

Translation:Four times

March 24, 2015

14 Comments


lallamaflamenca

Probs too random, but is "kere" somehow related to Dutch "keer"? Cos they both mean the same and I find it impressive in so distant languages.


coloraday

'Kere' is of Arabic origin, so I'd say no.


wolfleis

I would actually say yes to that they are related, as I, as a dutch native speaker doing this course, am astonished by how similar many Turkish words are to their Dutch equivalents

Then I am not talking about advokaat&avokat or koffie&kahve,where the french influence on both languages is obvious.

The dutch first person singular form of to be is "ben",just like de first person singular pronoun in turkish I am in Dutch is:Ik ben. Since there is no word for to be in Turkish,the Turkish translation would just be "ben" Compare these two "ik ben" & "ben".

There are also other words in Turkish that I found astonishing similar.

Besides,our numerals are often called Arabic numerals. As the word for times has to do with mathematics,there is a big chance that not only Turkish took this word from Arabic,but that Dutch did so too. Having the same origin makes them in that sense related.


AlexinNotTurkey

1) "coffee," koffie" and "café" all come from Ottoman Turkish through Arabic into their respective languages. The first place it came from in Europe was probably German (in coffeehouses in Vienna when Turks sieged), but Italian is another possibility

2) "I am" = "Ik ben" = "-(y)Im" suffix.

3) "kere" is from Arabic, but after a bit of research, it seems that "keer" comes from the same root as "Kehre" in German, which is ultimately from Old High German/Proto-Germanic.

The second two are just beautiful coincidences :)


sevdigim.dil.TUR

is the origin this word ('krrarra') (repeating)


GiseleKarm

No (kere) is not arabic.. There is no such word in Arabic


AlsEenPoffertje

Does "Dört kez" also work?


ufukyayla

Yes, it works. "Kere", "kez" and "defa" have the same meanings


apollose

Is "kere" used for both multiplication and the amount of time something occurs? I'm on mobile so i dont have access to the tips & notes atm.


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't in the Tips and Notes anyways. :) And yes, it is used for both.


maleen_s

Why does the translation here (in the comments part) say "five times"?


lucaturilli

I can't see any 'five'. But it is 'four times', certainly.


TobiasKliem

Is there a difference between "dört kere" and "dört tane"?


lucaturilli

dört kere means four times. dört tane means four items of something.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.