"Debroerschreefeenbriefaandezus."

Translation:The brother wrote a letter to the sister.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Sandenayer

The robot text is hardly understandable in my opinion. It's as if she's saying "De broers geven een brief aan de zus".

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

I hear the same thing.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

My computer must be special as here it says "De broer schreef een brief aan de zus".

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I also hear that. I can imagine you can also hear De broers geven brief aan de zus but that doesn't make sense, since een is missing to make it a complete sentence.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

When you hear it for the first time and without knowing what it is supposed to mean, you hear (...) geven een (...). I have some pretty good headphones and I had to relisten and think to figure it was schreef. The audio quality might not be the best for this one, or the recording itself might not be too good. :)

3 years ago

tyl0r789
tyl0r789

Everyone now hears "Hide and Seek" by Imogen Heap.

2 years ago

ronaldsantoro243

let me add, for all that it's worth, that I heard "boer" on this one even after listening several times.

1 year ago

TimDiggle

Is it just me or does this sentence make others think of a monk writing to a nun?

It is the use of the definite article that does it for me! It seems more natural to use possessives - Her brother wrote a letter to his sister - when referring to siblings....

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.