1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Welke kleur heeft de jurk?"

"Welke kleur heeft de jurk?"

Translation:What color is the dress?

March 24, 2015

9 Comments


Aggebaggen

Is it blue and black or white and gold?

March 24, 2015

JanWalkuski

Haha White and gold

August 10, 2019

sarabkr

Can you also say 'welke kleur is de jurk?'?

April 12, 2015

emi85pe

Im wondering the same. There is no subject in the sentence. Should be "is"

May 8, 2015

El2theK

Both are accepted, but no it "should" not be "is" perse as in Dutch an object typically "heeft een kleur".

May 8, 2015

Yurell

Why is it 'welke' and not 'wat'?

March 24, 2016

Alex117944

In English, we distinguish between 'what' and 'which' by the number of options open to us. E.g what is your favourite colour? (many options). And which colour on the flag represents 'liberty'? (few options). Other languages don't look at it quite that way.

When they ask about categories they often use the equivalent of our 'which'.

In Portuguese, for example they would make the question 'which is your name?'

Just remember that the rules that apply to one's own language are not necessarily followed by others, although Dutch does seem more similar to English than most, thank God.

June 15, 2018

RumsFelite

Hi. In Spanish, we also use sometimes "¿Cuál (Which) es (is) tu (your) nombre (name)? as polite, filling firms or so, instead ¿Cómo te llamas? (What's your name?), pretty more usual ;-)

November 12, 2018

fabrizioRe6

Why cannot be: what is the dress color ?

August 27, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.