Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welke kleur heeft de jurk?"

Translation:What color is the dress?

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


Aggebaggen
Aggebaggen

Is it blue and black or white and gold?

32
Reply53 years ago

sarabkr

Can you also say 'welke kleur is de jurk?'?

5
Reply3 years ago

emi85pe

Im wondering the same. There is no subject in the sentence. Should be "is"

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are accepted, but no it "should" not be "is" perse as in Dutch an object typically "heeft een kleur".

10
Reply3 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

Why is it 'welke' and not 'wat'?

3
Reply2 years ago

Alex117944

In English, we distinguish between 'what' and 'which' by the number of options open to us. E.g what is your favourite colour? (many options). And which colour on the flag represents 'liberty'? (few options). Other languages don't look at it quite that way.

When they ask about categories they often use the equivalent of our 'which'.

In Portuguese, for example they would make the question 'which is your name?'

Just remember that the rules that apply to one's own language are not necessarily followed by others, although Dutch does seem more similar to English than most, thank God.

2
Reply1 month ago