Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Biz ekmek yeriz."

Translation:We eat bread.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Vimarthe

Why is "we eat the bread" incorrect?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

"We eat the bread" would be "Biz ekme─či yeriz." You would add the accusative on to the end of the object, bread, since it's a specific bread being eaten ("THE bread", not bread in general.)

3 years ago

Vimarthe

thank you! that makes sense.

3 years ago

nazy117543

Biz ekmek yeriz

1 year ago

IkhlasIkhl2

The correct is we eat bread

4 months ago

aminjan199

Why don't we say (we eat a bread )?

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

bread is uncountable in English

1 year ago

asenasrhn

hi my dad is turkish and I understand turkish but can't talk or write at all so I want to learn but I always thought that it is 'biz ekmey yiyoz'? instead of this, because this sounds like you're about to do it and not doing it right now, or am i incorrenct and if can someone explain?

1 year ago

BahattinB

The sentence "Biz ekmek yiyoz" is the informal version of the sentence "Biz ekmek yiyoruz." "Yiyoruz" is a Present Continuous Tense usage. (Ye + yor + uz) But the sentence "Biz ekmek yeriz." is in the Present Simple Tense and means "We eat bread."

1 week ago

haifa315185

please someone tell me why i can't enter the leaderboard....i have joind a club but i can't see the messages

3 weeks ago

Amani485024

Ok

1 week ago