"Bizekmekyeriz."

Translation:We eat bread.

3 years ago

37 Comments


Vimarthe

Why is "we eat the bread" incorrect?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

"We eat the bread" would be "Biz ekmeği yeriz." You would add the accusative on to the end of the object, bread, since it's a specific bread being eaten ("THE bread", not bread in general.)

3 years ago

Vimarthe

thank you! that makes sense.

3 years ago

nazy117543

Biz ekmek yeriz

1 year ago

pari302075

Thank you

1 month ago

asya.kaya07

No no no! False (I am turkish:D)

1 year ago

IkhlasIkhl2

The correct is we eat bread

6 months ago

genc.sinemaci

Hey

5 months ago

efe434744

Hello I am efe

8 months ago

aminjan199

Why don't we say (we eat a bread )?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

bread is uncountable in English

2 years ago

asenasrhn

hi my dad is turkish and I understand turkish but can't talk or write at all so I want to learn but I always thought that it is 'biz ekmey yiyoz'? instead of this, because this sounds like you're about to do it and not doing it right now, or am i incorrenct and if can someone explain?

1 year ago

BahattinB

The sentence "Biz ekmek yiyoz" is the informal version of the sentence "Biz ekmek yiyoruz." "Yiyoruz" is a Present Continuous Tense usage. (Ye + yor + uz) But the sentence "Biz ekmek yeriz." is in the Present Simple Tense and means "We eat bread."

2 months ago

haifa315185

please someone tell me why i can't enter the leaderboard....i have joind a club but i can't see the messages

2 months ago

Amani485024

Ok

2 months ago

Mustafahkn38

Biz ekmek yeriz diyor burda kardeşlerim nasıl anlamazsınız:)))

3 weeks ago

NeticeKoc

we eat the breas

4 days ago

NamelessLearner

It sounds like „biz ekmek kirs”

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

No, it doesn't

3 years ago

NamelessLearner

At the time i wrote that, it did. The Voice is better now.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Now it sounds like "biz ikmek", not ekmek. I wonder if it's normal assimilation, or my hearing, or TTS is wrong.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The TTS has never changed for this sentence. I think you all are making yourselves hear things :)

3 years ago

asya.kaya07

??

1 year ago

MderrisHas

We eat Fine bread

1 year ago

maria401334

We eat bread

1 year ago

asya.kaya07

Yes:)

1 year ago

mohamed113468

I cant understand anything

11 months ago

MohamudMoh4

Can you translate this... Biz ekmek yeriz ?

11 months ago

nazg163

Why is the voice "biz IKmik yeriz" and not "biz EKmek yeriz"

9 months ago

nazg163

asnsrhn "biz ekmek yiyoruz" is we are eating bread (present-tense). We eat bread would be "biz ekmek yeriz".

9 months ago

efe434744

Yes

8 months ago

Boukesb
Boukesb

Why is we are eating bread wrong?

6 months ago

BralumCaepor

It is a different tense. “Biz ekmek yiyoruz" means “we are eating bread". (present continuous)

2 months ago

buse838259

Merhaba icinimizde Türk olan varmi?

1 year ago

asya.kaya07

Ben

1 year ago

Janan756539

We eats bread wrong

9 months ago

rylee031808

Why are their more than 1 turkish word for some english words

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.