1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz ekmek yeriz."

"Biz ekmek yeriz."

Translation:We eat bread.

March 24, 2015

36 Comments


Vimarthe

Why is "we eat the bread" incorrect?


LiliumAgri

"We eat the bread" would be "Biz ekmeği yeriz." You would add the accusative on to the end of the object, bread, since it's a specific bread being eaten ("THE bread", not bread in general.)


Vimarthe

thank you! that makes sense.


Maaq98

And is it true in English to say i eat sandwich? I thought we should add a or the before any noun


MRJ971816

And. We eat a bread?


IkhlasIkhl2

The correct is we eat bread


bilisikecr

Ben türküm . Fakat türkçe kelimeleri ingilizceye çevirmek yada ingilizce kelimeleri türkçeye çevirmek benim ingilizcemi daha fazla geliştirmeme yardım ediyor . Thank you duolingo !


MrHilmiNevzat

bilisikecr

Merhaba

Senin yazdığın Türkçe güzeldir.

Benden bir ^ ve bir (lingot)


Ouranikos

It sounds like „biz ekmek kirs”


zirrex

No, it doesn't


Ouranikos

At the time i wrote that, it did. The Voice is better now.


zirrex

Now it sounds like "biz ikmek", not ekmek. I wonder if it's normal assimilation, or my hearing, or TTS is wrong.


AlexinNotTurkey

The TTS has never changed for this sentence. I think you all are making yourselves hear things :)


sadeq12381

I can speak Turkish, but I have enough time to study Turkish, English, Arabic and Turkmen


infanta_marina

The sentence is Biz ekmek yeriz and if we write its meaning in the same order then it would be we bread eat...but we are writing little bit different


TheProStudent

About the pronunciation, a native Turkish would not stress the sounds this way.


cici380759

I add this emoji


sabina865868

what happens uf we do it rigth and the words are speared


HassanDogar

What the difference between yersin, yerim and yeriz


MrHilmiNevzat

HassanDogar

Merhaba Hassan.

"Biz ekmek yeriz." Translation: We eat bread. - 3rd person (plural)

What the difference between yersin, yerim and yeriz

Sen ekmek yersin. - You eat bread. 2nd person (singular)

Ben ekmek yerim. - I eat bread. 1st person (singular)

In each example "ekmek" is the indefinite, direct object & goes immediately before the verb.

Teşekkür ederim.

"Billy no mates" - Join our group of learners? If you like?


RosettaY

I always hear: "Biz ekmek yerim" in the slow (turtle) version. Please correct that.


A113mand

For me it sounds like "Biz ikmek“. Is this the standard pronunciation (single word sounds „ekmek“ when mouse on it)? Or only colloquial (because after a „i“ in „biz“)?


MansiBarik

What does biz mean?


sindhu658324

I want to learn Turkish language its my dream


senayk4

"Bizikmiz yeriz" diyo sanki ben Türküm ingilizcemi geliştirmel için geldim ve telaffuzlar güzel değil bence


Fairy842778

In the previous question, it was "Onlar ekmek yer" not yerler...... Can it also be like "Biz ekmek yer" ???

Please tell the reason too. Thanks


BahattinB

"Yer" is the conjugation for the subjects he/she/it. It is not applicable to the subject "we (biz)". So the sentence must be "Biz ekmek yeriz." (-ız/-iz => subject "we")


Leon-TR

ben türküm ama ben bile dediğini anlamıyorum


HiraRamzan

My answer was ‘we eat bread’ and the correct answer was ‘We eat bread’, I am so confused all I did was miss the capital letter?!?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.