"Biz ekmek yeriz."

Translation:We eat bread.

March 24, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vimarthe

Why is "we eat the bread" incorrect?


LiliumAgri

"We eat the bread" would be "Biz ekmeği yeriz." You would add the accusative on to the end of the object, bread, since it's a specific bread being eaten ("THE bread", not bread in general.)


mirac.in

And. We eat a bread?


Iad6012

Can't you say Ekmek yeriz... Without the Biz?


Duygu...Cakir123

Yer-iz eat=yer ( yemek yemek) -iz mean (biz)


ChecheLlamas

Why need to put Biz? Ekmek yeriz also mean we eat bread, right?


Duygu...Cakir123

We eat bread = ekmek yer-iz/ biz ekmek yeriz I eat bread = ekmek yer-im/ ben ekmek yerim You eat bread = ekmek yer-sin/ sen ekmek yersin Or ekmek yer-siniz / siz ekmek yersiniz.


Fairy842778

In the previous question, it was "Onlar ekmek yer" not yerler...... Can it also be like "Biz ekmek yer" ???

Please tell the reason too. Thanks


BahattinB

"Yer" is the conjugation for the subjects he/she/it. It is not applicable to the subject "we (biz)". So the sentence must be "Biz ekmek yeriz." (-ız/-iz => subject "we")


HiraRamzan

My answer was ‘we eat bread’ and the correct answer was ‘We eat bread’, I am so confused all I did was miss the capital letter?!?


Danika_Dakika

No, it wouldn't be rejected for upper/lower case. You might have made another error.


Sara766266

Why it is "Biz ekmek yeriz" and not " Biz ekmek yer " ??


Iqra_Fatwa19

Because "yeriz" explains the action in verb of the subject "we". We know that by the suffix "-iz" after "yer".


infanta_marina

The sentence is Biz ekmek yeriz and if we write its meaning in the same order then it would be we bread eat...but we are writing little bit different


Danika_Dakika

That's true. Turkish is a Subject > Object > Verb language -- English is a Subject > Verb > Object language.


HassanDogar

What the difference between yersin, yerim and yeriz


MrHilmiNevzat

HassanDogar

Merhaba Hassan.

"Biz ekmek yeriz." Translation: We eat bread. - 3rd person (plural)

What the difference between yersin, yerim and yeriz

Sen ekmek yersin. - You eat bread. 2nd person (singular)

Ben ekmek yerim. - I eat bread. 1st person (singular)

In each example "ekmek" is the indefinite, direct object & goes immediately before the verb.

Teşekkür ederim.

"Billy no mates" - Join our group of learners? If you like?


MansiBarik

What does biz mean?


Chaparalr

Why is "We eat a bread" wrong?


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.


Vlad_Lesnievski

Help, someone, maybe? I am stil struggling with the word "ekmek". Are these two "k" the same? How exactly should they be pronounced? What to do with your tongue? Should the anterior or the posterior part of the tongue touch the palate? Or maybe both - one after the other? Because that is what I hear when listening in the slow pace.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.