"Biz ekmek yeriz."

Translation:We eat bread.

March 24, 2015

24 Comments


Vimarthe

Why is "we eat the bread" incorrect?

March 24, 2015

LiliumAgri

"We eat the bread" would be "Biz ekmeği yeriz." You would add the accusative on to the end of the object, bread, since it's a specific bread being eaten ("THE bread", not bread in general.)

March 24, 2015

Vimarthe

thank you! that makes sense.

March 24, 2015

nazy117543

Biz ekmek yeriz

August 20, 2017

pari302075

Thank you

October 10, 2018

IkhlasIkhl2

The correct is we eat bread

May 1, 2018

NamelessLearner

It sounds like „biz ekmek kirs”

April 28, 2015

zirrex

No, it doesn't

August 13, 2015

NamelessLearner

At the time i wrote that, it did. The Voice is better now.

August 13, 2015

zirrex

Now it sounds like "biz ikmek", not ekmek. I wonder if it's normal assimilation, or my hearing, or TTS is wrong.

September 15, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The TTS has never changed for this sentence. I think you all are making yourselves hear things :)

September 15, 2015

aminjan199

Why don't we say (we eat a bread )?

October 25, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

bread is uncountable in English

November 3, 2016

asenasrhn

hi my dad is turkish and I understand turkish but can't talk or write at all so I want to learn but I always thought that it is 'biz ekmey yiyoz'? instead of this, because this sounds like you're about to do it and not doing it right now, or am i incorrenct and if can someone explain?

March 22, 2017

BahattinB

The sentence "Biz ekmek yiyoz" is the informal version of the sentence "Biz ekmek yiyoruz." "Yiyoruz" is a Present Continuous Tense usage. (Ye + yor + uz) But the sentence "Biz ekmek yeriz." is in the Present Simple Tense and means "We eat bread."

September 12, 2018

haifa315185

please someone tell me why i can't enter the leaderboard....i have joind a club but i can't see the messages

August 25, 2018

Amani485024

Ok

September 11, 2018

Mustafahkn38

Biz ekmek yeriz diyor burda kardeşlerim nasıl anlamazsınız:)))

October 23, 2018

NeticeKoc

we eat the breas

November 13, 2018

MehtapBkca

Omg

December 29, 2018

tinna470106

I have a doubt....

January 26, 2019

tinna470106

The sentence is Biz ekmek yeriz and if we write its meaning in the same order then it would be we bread eat...but we are writing little bit different

January 26, 2019

tinna470106

I know that's a silly question, but I am confused

January 26, 2019

khalil482660

Excelant text

February 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.