1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an phictiúrlan…

"Is maith liom an phictiúrlann."

Translation:I like the cinema.

March 24, 2015

9 Comments


Torbuntu

"I like the movie theater"....curses.


TuathaDeDanann

I was a little afraid to deviate from cinema, even though movie theater is what they use around here.


JakiCoffey

Would 'The pictures' not do as a colloquialism?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Not in this sentence - an phictiúrlann is the physical place where you go to see a movie so Is maith liom an phictiúrlann means that you like the building.

In a slightly different context, ag dul go dtí an phictiúrlann can mean "going to the pictures", but this sentence is more like "I like the movie theatre" rather than "I like the movies", to put it in American terminology.

To refer to the art/science/industry of "cinema" you would use scannánaíocht, or even cineama, rather than pictiúrlann


SimonDunne2

Before the cinema became more colloquially referred to as the movies I have memories of the older generations talking of going to the bioscope.


FearDorcha5

Could "Is maith liom áras an scannáin" be used instead? I like to resist the flow of words straight from the English dictionary.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Right, because what the Irish Language needs is more words made up by English speakers, ignoring the words that Irish speakers choose to use.

Not.

Pictiúr has been used in Irish since before the English language even existed.


FearDorcha5

Indeed, the Irish language does not need more words from English. It has enough already. Any addition may, of course, be imaginatively constructed by an English speaker, or an Irish one, or, in fact anyone so long as they have the necessary scholarship. Risteard De Hindeberg, who advocated a literature based on Keating's Irish, would have been one such. Marstrander would have been another. Marstrander was obliged to restrict his studies to the Blasket Islands since he decided that the Irish of Ballyferriter had become too infused with English. And that was one hundred and ten years ago!


SatharnPHL
Mod

Ah yes, those well know native sons Hindeberg and Marstrander. So you want us to pickle Irish in aspic and only use the grammar and terminology that was used 200 years ago? 500? 1,200? Where would you draw the line? Only when the Germans came over to study it?

After all, the English speak the English of Shakespeare or Chaucer, and Germans all speak the German of Luther.

Beatha teanga í a labhairt. Irish needs Irish speakers far more than it needs "linguistic purity" (particularly when the idea of what's "pure" comes from English speakers who complain about words that have been in use in Irish for a thousand years, but still look too much like English, words like carr and pictiúr).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.