Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is bread."

Translation:Şu ekmek.

3 years ago

20 Comments


A1fie
A1fie

Usually they follow this rule:

bu -- this (for near objects). şu -- that (for middle distance objects). o --- it (for further away objects).

Same for the plurals bunlar, şunlar, onlar.

3 years ago

el_ritardo

I think Turkish(Bu, Şu, O) works like Tagalog (Dito, Diyan, Doon), Spanish (Este, Ese, Aquel), and Japanese

Bu, Dito, and Este are used for things close to the speaker/s

Şu, Diyan, and Ese are used for things close to the one/s who is/are spoken to

O, Doon, and Aquel are used for things far away from both.

2 years ago

Manar767024

What's the diffrent between O ,, o

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

O is capital (and is used at the beginning of sentences). o is lowercase and is used everywhere else :)

2 years ago

Alp7966

There is no differince

1 year ago

ecurbelo

"Şu ekmek", isn´t it "that bread"? because duolingo asks to translate "that is bread" that´s why I wrote "Şu bir ekmek". How do we differentiate "that bread" from "that is bread" in Turkish?

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

When you want to say "that is bread" you can put "-dir" at the end and a comma (short break if speaking) after that > Şu, ekmektir.

dir becomes tir because of the last consonant "k" in ekmek.

"-dir" is called "ek-fiil" (literally suffix-verb) and it turns a noun into a predicate. Its function is almost identical to am/is/are in simple present in English. However it is usually omitted in Turkish for practicality and a sentence is correct with or without dir.

So you usually need the context and/or a very good ear to understand which "that" is used.

3 years ago

sukhu4

I think bir is used where we have to put "a"

2 years ago

TechnicalUK

I put "orada ekmek", isn't this also correct?

3 years ago

salih_kilic

Orada is more like "over there" if I remember correctly.

3 years ago

MadihaMK

Question..the lesson mentions şunlar and othet words but all i was taught was Bu and Şu. Anyone else encounter that problem?

1 year ago

ybs19
ybs19

Why we can't write 'Bu bir ekmek' instead of 'Şu ekmek'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Bu bir ekmek" would be "this is a loaf of bread." Bir ekmek is slightly different than just ekmek. And bu and şu are different.

3 years ago

doctorwhoo
doctorwhoo

What is the difference between "that is bread" and "that bread"? Will it be translated as "su ekmek"?

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

They are the same but you can differentiate with punctuation or pronunciation. Subjects are usually seperated with commas to emphasize.

ŞU, EKMEK(TİR). ==> Pronunciation: "Şu (short break) ekmek(tir)." "-tir" is not compulsary.

ŞU EKMEK ==> PR: Şuğekmek (all one word with level intonation). Soft g (ğ) is pronounced like a very week "r" in English.

3 years ago

hayat253646

what' the diffrent between ki - şu

1 year ago

fatima903155

I thought şu was water???

1 year ago

DenisTahsi

Su

1 year ago

AhmedEladl6

Ok

10 months ago

MariaJrad

What is the diffrent between "şu" and "bu" ?

5 months ago