1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That is bread."

"That is bread."

Translation:Şu ekmek.

March 24, 2015

21 Comments


A1fie

Usually they follow this rule:

bu -- this (for near objects). şu -- that (for middle distance objects). o --- it (for further away objects).

Same for the plurals bunlar, şunlar, onlar.


el_ritardo

I think Turkish(Bu, Şu, O) works like Tagalog (Dito, Diyan, Doon), Spanish (Este, Ese, Aquel), and Japanese

Bu, Dito, and Este are used for things close to the speaker/s

Şu, Diyan, and Ese are used for things close to the one/s who is/are spoken to

O, Doon, and Aquel are used for things far away from both.


Manar767024

What's the diffrent between O ,, o


AlexinNotTurkey

O is capital (and is used at the beginning of sentences). o is lowercase and is used everywhere else :)


Alp7966

There is no differince


thenightroamer

Thanks a lot for this tip, i was just starting to get confused


ecurbelo

"Şu ekmek", isn´t it "that bread"? because duolingo asks to translate "that is bread" that´s why I wrote "Şu bir ekmek". How do we differentiate "that bread" from "that is bread" in Turkish?


A1fie

When you want to say "that is bread" you can put "-dir" at the end and a comma (short break if speaking) after that > Şu, ekmektir.

dir becomes tir because of the last consonant "k" in ekmek.

"-dir" is called "ek-fiil" (literally suffix-verb) and it turns a noun into a predicate. Its function is almost identical to am/is/are in simple present in English. However it is usually omitted in Turkish for practicality and a sentence is correct with or without dir.

So you usually need the context and/or a very good ear to understand which "that" is used.


sukhu4

I think bir is used where we have to put "a"


TechnicalUK

I put "orada ekmek", isn't this also correct?


salih_kilic

Orada is more like "over there" if I remember correctly.


MadihaMK

Question..the lesson mentions şunlar and othet words but all i was taught was Bu and Şu. Anyone else encounter that problem?


ybs19

Why we can't write 'Bu bir ekmek' instead of 'Şu ekmek'?


AlexinNotTurkey

"Bu bir ekmek" would be "this is a loaf of bread." Bir ekmek is slightly different than just ekmek. And bu and şu are different.


doctorwhoo

What is the difference between "that is bread" and "that bread"? Will it be translated as "su ekmek"?


A1fie

They are the same but you can differentiate with punctuation or pronunciation. Subjects are usually seperated with commas to emphasize.

ŞU, EKMEK(TİR). ==> Pronunciation: "Şu (short break) ekmek(tir)." "-tir" is not compulsary.

ŞU EKMEK ==> PR: Şuğekmek (all one word with level intonation). Soft g (ğ) is pronounced like a very week "r" in English.


hayat253646

what' the diffrent between ki - şu


fatima903155

I thought şu was water???


MariaJrad

What is the diffrent between "şu" and "bu" ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.