"Él no ha hablado desde ayer."

Translation:He has not spoken since yesterday.

March 24, 2015

18 Comments


lucky101man

Hmm, at normal speed the "ha" in "ha hablado" kinda dissappears.

March 24, 2015

rspreng

Pretty much the way the natives would say it. Both 'h's are silent, so we are left with a-ablado.

March 24, 2015

lucky101man

While I was getting it wrong using my ears, my brain tried to tell me "hablado, doesn't that need something in front of it?" So I think, the fact that it's the participle, should fine tune my ear to hearing something in front of it... the next time...

March 25, 2015

winandfx

I think some sounds are dropped but we KNOW that they are in their places. Though we cannot hear them.) And we need to practice a lot to get that kind of knowledge.

March 13, 2018

LukeBorawi2

What's wrong with "He has not spoke since yesterday"?

July 16, 2015

amble2lingo

"Spoke" is past tense. "Spoken" is the past participle needed to form the present perfect tense in English.

July 26, 2015

AnishBabuB

What's wrong with he has not spoken from yesterday?

November 26, 2015

amble2lingo

When "desde" refers to time, you should translate it as "since."

November 27, 2015

Dusty325699

el gato ha tenido su lengua

December 29, 2015

Majklo_Blic

FYI, the Spanish proverb uses comerse (to swallow) rather than tener:

El gato se ha comido la lengua.

(Or more often, ¿Te ha comido la lengua el gato?)

January 1, 2016

Dusty325699

:) - thanks! Good to know!

January 4, 2016

alexdduo

What is the diferencec between spoken and talked?

February 13, 2017

Trucha.de.Risa

since ~ after in English, but was rejected. I flagged it.

October 7, 2016

eunjooLee5

'he has never spoken since yesterday ' what is the different 'not' with 'never' in spainish? is it wrong?

March 14, 2017

espanola_amanda

"Never" has the idea of something absolute, both in English and Spanish. So in this sentence, since it's just been since yesterday, we use "not" ("no" in Spanish).

May 27, 2017

Blint96800

What is wrong with "after yesterday"

April 4, 2018

amble2lingo

With this sentence "after" would be "después de."

April 4, 2018

Chris913144

So why is it has and not had

February 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.