Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él no ha hablado desde ayer."

Translation:He has not spoken since yesterday.

3 years ago

17 Comments


lucky101man

Hmm, at normal speed the "ha" in "ha hablado" kinda dissappears.

3 years ago

rspreng

Pretty much the way the natives would say it. Both 'h's are silent, so we are left with a-ablado.

3 years ago

lucky101man

While I was getting it wrong using my ears, my brain tried to tell me "hablado, doesn't that need something in front of it?" So I think, the fact that it's the participle, should fine tune my ear to hearing something in front of it... the next time...

3 years ago

winandfx

I think some sounds are dropped but we KNOW that they are in their places. Though we cannot hear them.) And we need to practice a lot to get that kind of knowledge.

5 months ago

LukeBorawi2

What's wrong with "He has not spoke since yesterday"?

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Spoke" is past tense. "Spoken" is the past participle needed to form the present perfect tense in English.

3 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

el gato ha tenido su lengua

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

FYI, the Spanish proverb uses comerse (to swallow) rather than tener:

El gato se ha comido la lengua.

(Or more often, ¿Te ha comido la lengua el gato?)

2 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

:) - thanks! Good to know!

2 years ago

AnishBabuB

What's wrong with he has not spoken from yesterday?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

When "desde" refers to time, you should translate it as "since."

2 years ago

Trucha.de.Risa

since ~ after in English, but was rejected. I flagged it.

1 year ago

alexdduo

What is the diferencec between spoken and talked?

1 year ago

eunjooLee5
eunjooLee5

'he has never spoken since yesterday ' what is the different 'not' with 'never' in spainish? is it wrong?

1 year ago

espanola_amanda

"Never" has the idea of something absolute, both in English and Spanish. So in this sentence, since it's just been since yesterday, we use "not" ("no" in Spanish).

1 year ago

Blint96800

What is wrong with "after yesterday"

4 months ago

amble2lingo

With this sentence "after" would be "después de."

4 months ago