1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen yersin."

"Sen yersin."

Translation:You eat.

March 24, 2015

28 Comments


ybs19

I think 'Sen yersin.' is a Simple (Aorist) tense but here it is translated in Present Simple in English.If its' translation is in Present Simple in English,I think it must be 'sen yiyorsun' in Turkish.

March 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite. Sen yersin is Simple Present "You eat." Sen yiyorsun is Present Continuous "You are eating." EDIT: Corrected typo

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

Alex, I think you mean "you eat" rather than "I eat" for "sen yersin". :)

March 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Edited :D

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

Thank you Alex Teyze. :)

March 24, 2015

Abdelwaret2

Sen yersen

September 27, 2018

Anastasiya762916

So because i study Turkish literature i have to say that there are two types of present in Turkish language. You can't say that the one is the continuous and the other one is the simple. You may read the grammar to understand the difference. I don't know any English one unfortunately, only Greek. But you are right it should be yiyorsun because it says someone eat its not a general truth, its a person's action.

November 13, 2019

Raja2Sh

What's the different between "sen ye" and "sen yersin" ?

August 19, 2015

zirrex

Sen ye is imperative mood, the same as just ye. Sen yersin is present simple.

September 14, 2015

ybs19

I think ''sen ye'' is affirmative and ''sen yersin'' is present tense but it will be nice if someone can confirm that because I am not sure.

August 19, 2015

merve427271

"sen yersin" is simple present version. "sen ye" is commandment .

September 12, 2018

AleksandrA345338

Hellp

January 8, 2018

Anastasiya762916

When you say "ye" you use emir kipi and you obligate someone to eat and when you say "yersin" you use geniş zaman and "you eat"

November 13, 2019

Kbbahar

Sen ye- Eat it! Sen yersin-You eat

August 26, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Except we extremely rarely would use the pronoun "you" while giving a command in English.

September 21, 2016

Kbbahar

Yes, I forgot it. Thank you for warning

October 15, 2016

manosdefie

in conversation, do you need the pronoun, or is it enough to put the verb since the conjugation is specific for each person? thx.

April 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

you don't need it, we use it only when we want to emphasize

April 19, 2015

hectorlqr

Just like Spanish!

March 17, 2016

RoyDeSmet

Does this also mean "You are the ground"?

August 28, 2017

EdU67D

Yes lmao it does

June 1, 2018

_ClaireAnna_

What is the difference between yersin and yermin?

March 11, 2019

Yasin8894

There ia no official word yermin. Maybe you wanted to write yerim.

I-> yerim

You -> yersin

August 19, 2019

hemo415326

merhabalar

March 24, 2019

.o_

Can anybody explain what the '[sn]' is in the hover?

Edit: Oops. Never mind. Singular. Very well, then.

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

You got there right as I was typing a reply but yes, that's what it means. :)

March 25, 2015

mttbz102

Hello

December 18, 2017

nourmos321

What?

June 6, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.