1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şu ekmek"

"Şu ekmek"

Translation:That bread

March 24, 2015

52 Comments


MyMadlyLife

could it work as "that is bread"?


GordonRobb

So does that mean you use the same for That is Bread as you do to differnetiate between two bits of bread. THAT bread?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly. These have different stresses though.


GordonRobb

So there's "su ekmek" for that is bread, and "SU ekmek" (dressing su) for That bread?


AlexinNotTurkey

You got it. Just make sure you say şu and not su.


sahinerkin

Yes, "şu" is pronounced like shoe. But "su" means water which is different. So you have to use "şu" for both cases. ("That bread" and "That is bread") is same in Turkish) But the stressing is slightly different so we can distinguish.


GordonRobb

Yeh. Just can't get that letter to apear in my iPhone. Is the difference one us like shoe and the others is like sue. ?


burak.duolingo

It can mean both, but if you want to be absolutely clear that your meaning is "that is bread", you can say "şu, ekmektir" (literally, "that, bread is").


penseenocturne

so there is no verb to be in turkish?


burak.duolingo

There is. It's "olmak". However, as with other languages, you don't say "I be a Doctor", and olmak becomes modified where it's used, the same way it becomes am or is in English. Except in Turkish, it's used as a suffix and not a separate word.

The upside is, you have the added benefit of being able to drop it in most cases (if not, all), because it's considered implied.

So, for example, you can say "eşim doktor", literally, "my spouse doctor [is]". The "is" is implied, and not used. Another example: "Ben, Tim", literally, "I, Tim [am]". The "am" is implied, and is dropped.

If you wanted to use "to be" in those sentences, it wouldn't be wrong, nor would it sound strange. People often drop it, because it's just easier. You would simply say, "eşim doktordur" and "Ben, Tim'im".

So, going back to the original exercise, if you want to be absolutely clear that your meaning is "that is bread", you can say "şu, ekmektir" (literally, "that, bread is").


busycat

I don't understand it. Why isn't "this bread" accepted? :(


lucaturilli

'Bu ekmek' means 'this bread' while 'şu ekmek' means 'that bread'.


p7CH3

What the difference between "this" and "that"?


GordonRobb

Wouldn't that be 'bu ekmek' ?


busycat

Yes, but I'm sure "s.u" can mean "this" as well, being half-Turkish... Anyway, it doesn't really matter that much. I was just quite woebegone about losing my last heart.


GordonRobb

I thought Bu - this, and Su - That, and O - That (away over there).


multilingt

Gordonrob, you can go to the settings on iPhone and iPad and pick a Turkish keyboard(or many others) and then switch back and forth when needed.


GordonRobb

Yeh, I have that on my iPad. Was just using my iPhone for comments. :)


Akash_Polyglot

Samsung and htc keyboards are best ..


Mirnoje

What is the difference between şu and o?


lucaturilli

There are two kind of pointing sth/sb in English: this(for close ones) and that(for far ones). But in Turkish there are three : bu(for close ones), şu(for the ones a little bit away from you) and o(for farther ones).

It is similar to the ones in Japanese: koko-kono:bu soko-sono:şu ako-ano:o


GordonRobb

Spanish has the same. What does sth/sb mean?


lucaturilli

STH:SOMETHİNG, SB:SOMEBODY


ChromateX

Dictionaries will use "distal" (that) and "proximal" (this) demonstrative pronouns.


JoshReading

The pronunciation sounds (to my ear) "schway" Is that correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it is the exact same as "shoe" in English :)


OtoorAlabd

I didn't wear my glasses so I thought it's su means water


llaammaa_5

can we say "o ekmek" or not ?


lucaturilli

You can. But you should keep in mind that şu and o have different meanings.


lucaturilli

They are both translated as 'that' into English. However in fact

bu is used for something near you

şu is used for something not near you ,but not so far either

o is used for something over there, far


RshaMuhamm

What is the difference between dur and tir


AlexinNotTurkey

They are both forms of the same suffix -DIr, which has a consonant mutation and 4-way vowel harmony. You can read about both of these things here:

comment/9041808

comment/8616121


Gaurav36215

Şu defines both that and those so why those bread is not acceptable here?


sahinerkin

Because you'd have to use the plural form of the noun with demonstrative adjectives. So that would be "şu ekmekler".


SmN9276

o also means that right??


Betty58038
<h1>38 logic is wrong. I keep typing that bread and the answer says Şu ekmek means that bread but the logic is saying that its wrong. It wont let me afvance. Please fix this.</h1>

obj18

Why it is that bread not that is bread


sara.rafee

Learning Turkish by English for a foreigner will cause you to translate "Şu ekmek" to "that نان" ! :))


Lipstick_bullet

İt Should be "this bread" şu means this!!!


MrHilmiNevzat

Lipstick_bullet

Hello

"Şu ekmek" Translation: That bread

İt Should be "this bread" şu means this!!!

"This" bread or "that" bread are both correct answers.

Usage of the pronoun "Şu." The demonstrative pronoun "şu" (this or that) & its case forms are used to show the object which is a little further away.

Your answer is correct too.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.