Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Şu ekmek"

Translation:That bread

3 years ago

42 Comments


MyMadlyLife

could it work as "that is bread"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes! :D

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So does that mean you use the same for That is Bread as you do to differnetiate between two bits of bread. THAT bread?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly. These have different stresses though.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So there's "su ekmek" for that is bread, and "SU ekmek" (dressing su) for That bread?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You got it. Just make sure you say şu and not su.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Yeh. Just can't get that letter to apear in my iPhone. Is the difference one us like shoe and the others is like sue. ?

3 years ago

sahinerkin

Yes, "şu" is pronounced like shoe. But "su" means water which is different. So you have to use "şu" for both cases. ("That bread" and "That is bread") is same in Turkish) But the stressing is slightly different so we can distinguish.

2 years ago

burak.duolingo

It can mean both, but if you want to be absolutely clear that your meaning is "that is bread", you can say "şu, ekmektir" (literally, "that, bread is").

3 years ago

penseenocturne

so there is no verb to be in turkish?

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

There is. It's "olmak". However, as with other languages, you don't say "I be a Doctor", and olmak becomes modified where it's used, the same way it becomes am or is in English. Except in Turkish, it's used as a suffix and not a separate word.

The upside is, you have the added benefit of being able to drop it in most cases (if not, all), because it's considered implied.

So, for example, you can say "eşim doktor", literally, "my spouse doctor [is]". The "is" is implied, and not used. Another example: "Ben, Tim", literally, "I, Tim [am]". The "am" is implied, and is dropped.

If you wanted to use "to be" in those sentences, it wouldn't be wrong, nor would it sound strange. People often drop it, because it's just easier. You would simply say, "eşim doktordur" and "Ben, Tim'im".

So, going back to the original exercise, if you want to be absolutely clear that your meaning is "that is bread", you can say "şu, ekmektir" (literally, "that, bread is").

3 years ago

multilingt

Gordonrob, you can go to the settings on iPhone and iPad and pick a Turkish keyboard(or many others) and then switch back and forth when needed.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Yeh, I have that on my iPad. Was just using my iPhone for comments. :)

3 years ago

busycat
busycat

I don't understand it. Why isn't "this bread" accepted? :(

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Bu ekmek' means 'this bread' while 'şu ekmek' means 'that bread'.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Wouldn't that be 'bu ekmek' ?

3 years ago

busycat
busycat

Yes, but I'm sure "s.u" can mean "this" as well, being half-Turkish... Anyway, it doesn't really matter that much. I was just quite woebegone about losing my last heart.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I thought Bu - this, and Su - That, and O - That (away over there).

3 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

What is the difference between şu and o?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

There are two kind of pointing sth/sb in English: this(for close ones) and that(for far ones). But in Turkish there are three : bu(for close ones), şu(for the ones a little bit away from you) and o(for farther ones).

It is similar to the ones in Japanese: koko-kono:bu soko-sono:şu ako-ano:o

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Spanish has the same. What does sth/sb mean?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

STH:SOMETHİNG, SB:SOMEBODY

3 years ago

llaammaa_5

can we say "o ekmek" or not ?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

You can. But you should keep in mind that şu and o have different meanings.

3 years ago

llaammaa_5

what are they ?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

They are both translated as 'that' into English. However in fact

bu is used for something near you

şu is used for something not near you ,but not so far either

o is used for something over there, far

3 years ago

JoshReading

The pronunciation sounds (to my ear) "schway" Is that correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, it is the exact same as "shoe" in English :)

2 years ago

RshaMuhamm

What is the difference between dur and tir

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are both forms of the same suffix -DIr, which has a consonant mutation and 4-way vowel harmony. You can read about both of these things here:

comment/9041808

comment/8616121

2 years ago

Gaurav36215

Şu defines both that and those so why those bread is not acceptable here?

2 years ago

sahinerkin

Because you'd have to use the plural form of the noun with demonstrative adjectives. So that would be "şu ekmekler".

2 years ago

SmN9276

o also means that right??

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it does.

1 year ago

userduolingouser

su=water?!?!?!?

1 year ago

narcissus702687

Yup

1 year ago

WeslieFinnerty

Su (

6 months ago

SalehProfi

I Real Nub :(

11 months ago

Betty58038
Betty58038
<h1>38 logic is wrong. I keep typing that bread and the answer says Şu ekmek means that bread but the logic is saying that its wrong. It wont let me afvance. Please fix this.</h1>
11 months ago

obj18

Why it is that bread not that is bread

5 months ago

cheyenne908368

I dont' know

4 months ago

HilmiNevzat

Şu kalbimdeki her yer, bu evde seni bekler. Hadi çat kapı gel sevineyim. Part of a beautiful song to relate to learned words. I'm crying listening to this, sorry.

1 month ago