"I am holding the child."

Translation:Je tiens l'enfant.

December 17, 2012

17 Comments


Sitesurf

"take" and "hold" are as different as "prendre" et "tenir"...

December 18, 2012

Djones123

Hey sitesurf, can you explain to me when to use porter and when to use tenir? Because my first inclination was to use porter here but it wasn't a multiple choice. Would porte be acceptable?

October 20, 2013

Sitesurf

"Porter" is to carry : "je porte l'enfant" means that his/her feet are no more on the ground ("dans mes bras", "sur mon dos", "sur mes épaules")

"Tenir" is to hold: "je tiens l'enfant" means that his/her feet are still on the ground ("par la main", "par le bras", "par l'épaule")

October 20, 2013

Alathat

Oh. Oh! Oh? As in, to hold back, hold in place, hold on to... but not hold up? Hmmm. HMMM!

October 23, 2015

dclode

In which case they should say "to hold onto" as to hold a child means to carry them in English.

March 20, 2019

HerickMora

I love an explanation :)

February 28, 2019

MandrewFawkes

Why, why the tiens and not the tien

March 14, 2014

Feeniqs

It's just the way it is. sigh...

December 2, 2014

CJ.Dennis

Many verbs end in "s" or "x" for "je":

  • je suis (être)
  • je vais (aller)
  • je sais (savoir)
  • je peux (pouvoir)
  • je veux (vouloir)

etc.

1st group verbs (all "-er" verbs) don't, e.g. "manger" - "je mange", except for "aller" - "je vais", which is irregular (3rd group).

2nd group verbs (regular "-ir" verbs) do.

3rd group verbs are irregular ("-ir", all "-re" verbs and "aller"), so some do and some don't.

March 19, 2016

Neisha218215

Yes, why?

December 15, 2017

Sitesurf

"Le tien" means "yours" and it is a possessive pronoun.

"Tiens" is the verb "tenir" in present when the subject is "je" or "tu": je/tu tiens, il/elle/on tient, nous tenons, vous tenez, ils/elles tiennent.

December 16, 2017

Clearly_Blurry

Why is it not "Je suis tiens l'enfant"?

April 21, 2017

CJ.Dennis

You don't translate "am" when it's "am ...ing". "I am holding the child" = "I hold the child" = « Je tiens l'enfant ».

April 21, 2017

Aeronautix

The word "tiens" can function both in the English present continuous tense "am holding" and in the English present tense "hold".

September 19, 2018

VinegarII

Can someone explain when you use l' and when you use le/la

October 17, 2017

Sitesurf

"le" is "the" before a masculine word (noun or adjective) starting with a consonant

"la" is "the" before a feminine word (noun or adjective) starting with a consonant

"l'" is "the" before a masculine or feminine word (noun or adjective) starting with a vowel or a mute H

  • le chien
  • la femme
  • l'homme
  • l'enfant
  • l'eau (feminine)
October 18, 2017

Gundumphier_91

"en train de bloquer"?

June 30, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.