"Ördekler elma yer."

Translation:The ducks eat apples.

March 24, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why apples and not an apple? Elma vs elmalar


mhaaz

    Because elma is in the nominative, the sentence isn't talking about a specific apple, but about the fact that generally speaking, ducks eat apples.

    The translation for "an apple", if I'm not mistaken, would be "Ördekler bir elma yer", to show that no specific apple, but only one, is meant instead.


RyuYan

    I tend to believe translating "elma" as "apples" here is due to the fact that you can't express "noun in general" concept without plural "s" in English. In languages like Japanese or Chinese, you can easily translate it as リンゴ and 苹果 respectively, which mean plain "elma", not "elmalar" or "bir elma". English is just lack of this ability.


AidaZadran

    so if it was "the ducks eat an apple" it will always have the word "bir" in front of it?


Danika_Dakika

    "Ördekler elma yer" can mean both "The ducks eat apples" or "The ducks eat an apple." This sentence works if distinguishing between the two does not matter. If you need it to be clear (for whatever reason) that it is only one apple, you can say instead "Ördekler bir elma yer."


Altraalba

    Elma? Why is not - elmalar?


Nasibeh593542

    Which one is true yer or yerler ???????


iad58g

    Both. With a plural subject the verb may be made plural as well, but doesn't have to.


HeisenPL

    Why is it incorrect? I wrote "The ducks eat apple", I think both versions should be correct as long as "elma" doesn't indicate plural form. Logic says that there should be plural because there are ducks but singular form should be also grammatically correct.


AlexinNotTurkey

    That would be "The ducks eat an apple," which is accepted. "The ducks eat apple" is not grammatical.


TechnicalUK

    I'm English and I would use the sentence "Ducks eat apple" but would that mean the Turkish would need to use "dir" to clarify that difference? Just because ducks are the subject it doesn't mean it needs to be "The ducks", am I correct? Also there is another phrase which happily accepts "Turtles eat cheese." for "Kaplumbağalar peynir yer." which is effectively the same sentence.


bookrabbit

    The ducks eat apple is fine in English grammaticly. Apple can regarded as a substance rather than just as individual fruits and be used the way the word bread is used. You don't say a bread. Or would there be a different word used to express that uncountable use of the word apple in Turkish?


mhaaz

    IMHO, "apple" is not an uncountable noun in English.


bookrabbit

    It is not uncountable when talking about the whole fruits, but once it has been stewed it would be daft to count it, but it is still apple. Maybe it is just an English thing. We eat apple. Because we have lots of apple trees. Not apples trees. Even though it strictly true that it is countable, general useage should make this answer acceptable. I am not doing this course to learn English. And if the ducks were eating pieces of apple it would certainly be correct to say the ducks eat apple. It is not wrong per se. I may not be explainıng this well, but The ducks eat apple is not automaticly wrong. It depends on context.


RoyDeSmet

    That something is said, doesn't automatically mean it's used correctly. Yes, you can eat apple pie, apple sauce or pieces of apple, but you can't eat apple. It is not an uncountable noun.


JohnQLeath

    As a native english speaker, it is, at least in standard American parlance.

    It is perfectly correct for us to say "The ducks eat apple"


Susan2538

    I'm from Alberta, Canada. It sounds okay to me to say, "The ducks eat apple".

    Changing the subject a little from ducks to cats, years ago I had a kitten which ate raw tomato (not the entire tomato, just little pieces). A little 6 year old girl didn't believe me and so I showed her. I cut up a tomato slice into little pieces and the cat ate it. Then she was very excited and ran home and told her mother.

    I don't remember what I said to her, maybe something like "This cat eats tomato."

    It only ate a maximum of one slice of raw tomato, not a whole tomato, since tomatoes aren't a cat's normal diet (a carnivore).

    In this situation, it would be okay to say, "My cat eats tomato."

    This is an idea for another crazy Duolingo sentence: The cat eats a tomato/tomato,/the tomato.

    Oh yeah, I should be able to translate that into Turkish.


MBarngrover

    That may be dialectic. I'm from the US and I would never have considered 'The Ducks eat apple' to be correct.


88MB202z

    Why not, "Ducks eat apples"? Where does "the" show up?


Anna694674

    "Ducks eat apples" is also possible and accepted as per June 28, 2018.


gluadys

    I think you are right, but Turkish is ambiguous here. Both "ducks" and "The ducks" would be correct--one being a general statement and the other referring to a specific group of ducks. At least that's my understanding, but I hope a native speaker of Turkish would confirm.


GregoryMorris

    In English it is perfectly acceptable to say that the ducks eat apple just as it is possible to say that they eat chocolate.


gluadys

    Those are different. Chocolate as a substance is not countable. Apples are. We use normally use a plural on chocolate only when speaking of a box of chocolates and in that case we would say "the ducks eat chocolates" just as we say "the ducks eat apples".

    I'm Canadian, a native English speaker and sometime teacher of English and in my more than 70 years I have NEVER come across a situation in which "The ducks eat apple" sounds natural. I would have counted it as an error had it turned up in a student's composition.

    It may be acceptable in some regional dialects, but I suspect even there it would be rare. I would not expect a language learning program to include rare or local uses over standard everyday uses.


BronwenJon6

    Native English speaker, Brit/Canadian, former TEFLer too. It's fine. As another user explained, it becomes uncountable when you're referring to it as a substance rather than individual fruits. Eg, imagine if a baby was eating pureed apple as baby food. She's eating apple. Conversely, uncount nouns can become count when you're talking about varieties. Eg "there were many different breads - rye, sourdough, spelt."


Danika_Dakika

    The reason you can say "She's eating apple" about that baby is that you're using apple as an adjective and dropping the noun "puree." You can often do this with flavors/descriptors of foods. But that does not turn "apple" into an acceptable uncountable noun.


iad58g

    Then try ‘There is apple in the salad’. There is a technical term in linguistics for this kind of thing: the Universal Grinder. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_grinder


Danika_Dakika

    Sure -- there "apple" is standing in for "apple pieces" -- another plural countable noun.


ASAL.F

    Are lar and ler pronounced the same ?


Abdo-Thapet

    what the differnce between (ordekler elma yer ) and ( ordekler elmarlar yer) and (ordekler elmalari yer )


Danika_Dakika

    Ördekler elma yer. = The ducks eat apples/an apple. [cannot distinguish between them]
    Ördekler elmarlar yer. = [incorrect sentence in Turkish]
    Ördekler elmaları yer. = The ducks eat the apples.


AaliyahGol7

    Is it me or does she pronounce 'yer' 'yash'?


iad58g

    It may be just you if you think it's a she, because I think I hear a male voice. Anyway, Turkish e is a fairly low vowel and word-final r can be devoiced and become somewhat sh-like, so while yer and yaş are different words, the first sounds more similar to the second than one might think.


Nontando3

    How do we know that it's many apples and not one apple?


Danika_Dakika

    "Ördekler elma yer" can mean either "The ducks eat apples" or "The ducks eat an apple." This sentence works if distinguishing between the two does not matter. If you need it to be clear (for whatever reason) that it is only one apple, you can say instead "Ördekler bir elma yer."


TurkishOrVanish

    When to put lar and ler?


Kerry_Moore

    Ok dudes but WHEN are you from? The comments don't show when it was posted. I am from 2021, it's 22 of October today


Danika_Dakika

    Frustratingly, even when you can see the sentence discussion in the app, it does not show dates. You can view the entire discussion on the website -- here is the link for this sentence.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.