Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ördekler elma yer."

Translation:The ducks eat apples.

3 years ago

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why apples and not an apple? Elma vs elmalar

    EditDelete3 years ago

mhaaz
    mhaaz

    Because elma is in the nominative, the sentence isn't talking about a specific apple, but about the fact that generally speaking, ducks eat apples.

    The translation for "an apple", if I'm not mistaken, would be "Ördekler bir elma yer", to show that no specific apple, but only one, is meant instead.

    3 years ago

Altraalba
    Altraalba

    Elma? Why is not - elmalar?

    3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
    Selcen_Ozturk

    please read this for more explanation https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911

    3 years ago

GregoryMorris

    In English it is perfectly acceptable to say that the ducks eat apple just as it is possible to say that they eat chocolate.

    1 year ago

gluadys

    Those are different. Chocolate as a substance is not countable. Apples are. We use normally use a plural on chocolate only when speaking of a box of chocolates and in that case we would say "the ducks eat chocolates" just as we say "the ducks eat apples".

    I'm Canadian, a native English speaker and sometime teacher of English and in my more than 70 years I have NEVER come across a situation in which "The ducks eat apple" sounds natural. I would have counted it as an error had it turned up in a student's composition.

    It may be acceptable in some regional dialects, but I suspect even there it would be rare. I would not expect a language learning program to include rare or local uses over standard everyday uses.

    4 months ago

nilmon1

    Türkçe öğrenmeye çalışaları zorlayacak bir durum; telafuz. Ben bile yavaş söylediğinde anlayabiliyorum bu kadını :D:D

    11 months ago

88MB202z

    Why not, "Ducks eat apples"? Where does "the" show up?

    8 months ago

gluadys

    I think you are right, but Turkish is ambiguous here. Both "ducks" and "The ducks" would be correct--one being a general statement and the other referring to a specific group of ducks. At least that's my understanding, but I hope a native speaker of Turkish would confirm.

    4 months ago

Anna694674

    "Ducks eat apples" is also possible and accepted as per June 28, 2018.

    2 months ago

HilmiNevzat

    The nominative case, for a noun or pronoun, "Ördekler," which is the subject of a verb, "yer." "Ördekler," is the subject of the verb "yer."

    2 weeks ago

iad58g
    iad58g

    Is it just on my side, or is the audio seriously garbled?

    1 week ago