"Yediye on kala"

Translation:At ten to seven

March 24, 2015

28 Comments


MAS736768

1-Saat kaç?

What time is it?

ikiye on var

it is ten to two

ikiyi on geçiyor

it is ten past two

===============

2-Saat kaçta? (NOT kaç, it is kaçta)

At what time?

ikiye on kala (instead of var)

it is at ten to two.

ikiyi on geç (instead of geçiyor)

it is at ten past two

I wish that was helpful.

August 20, 2016

AneurinEE

What does kala mean here?

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"to" but only when you are talking about time

Alex wrote a detailed tips on this, so please read :)

March 24, 2015

anglophony

I can't find where Alex wrote about this - are you able to link it?

However, from what I know, "kala" is from "kalmak", which means "to remain". It might help to think about it as 10 remaining.

May 5, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

tips and notes are always in the skill under the list of lessons

skill/tr/What-time-is-it?

May 5, 2015

anglophony

Thanks! New to Duolingo so still figuring out how to navigate around the site!

May 8, 2015

Ahnaqsh

Kindly note this link still won't open for unless I replace '?' with the ehxadecimal %3F.

Perhaps you can fix it somehow please?

September 10, 2015

minajdm

The link is not working. Is there a right link to it? Cause I couldn't find it in the site

July 21, 2019

MouhBeiraq

Is it the same as when you say "sabaha az kala"? Kala comes from kalmak which literally means that ten to seven is remaining"?

August 2, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

August 9, 2015

AneurinEE

Ok, thanks.

March 24, 2015

amrjunior1

sorry now I am confused - what is the difference between yediye and yediyi?

July 30, 2015

david.rolland

Not a specialist but I guess that's a question of cases :

Yediye on kala : Ten minutes to seven (directive case) Yediyi on geçe : Ten past seven (accusative)

August 9, 2015

amrjunior1

yes thank you, the first case is dative and the second one is accusative. Daitve is used for time expressions "it is X o'clock" after half an hour and accusative for time expressions "it is X o'clock" between the hour and half

August 10, 2015

nanooo70

"kala" mans to "ten to seven", so where is "At" coming from??????

May 15, 2017

Simon427206

Give it another year they may answer you

August 14, 2018

david.rolland

Do Turkish speakers use an easier way to express this ? For example, could we translate "it is ten twenty" by "saat on yirmi" ?

August 9, 2015

zizey

Not really. I, personally never say it like that and never heard anyone say that. Because if you say it like that (in Turkish, not in English), people can't understand if it is ten past twenty or twenty to ten. So it's always "Onu yirmi geçiyor." You need to use 'geçiyor' or 'kala' in the sentence. Hope this helps you understand a bit.

August 10, 2015

david.rolland

Thanks a lot ! ;-)

August 10, 2015

zizey

Bir şey değil! :)

August 13, 2015

pranav_spai

could this also mean "ten to seven" as in the answer to the question "what time is it?".i dont see how "at" comes over here.

November 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Yediye on var." Turkish does distinguish between just stating the current time and "at" what time somethign occurs

November 30, 2015

prayercall

why not at seven to ten why is 10 used first when 7 is first in the sentence

May 30, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It just has to do with the meaning. The word order is different in Turkish. :)

May 30, 2016

Emanahmedr1

I Can't understand this sentence.. Anybody can help me?

April 2, 2017

Simon427206

I don't understand where that 'at' comes from in this sentence.
I thought it translated as 'it is ten to seven'

August 14, 2018

nanooo70

I figured it out , kala is an answer to (kaçta) which means (at what time) , so the translation has to be ( At BlaBlaBla) . if the sentence was (Yediye on var) then transaltin will be without AT.

August 15, 2018

Ozlem1221

the "at" or "to" comes from the suffixes -ye -yi then kal'-a'

better explanations are listed above, as well as the link for tips. (i too have difficulty finding these tools from my mobile)

the language uses a root word + suffix as its basis. i hope you find the explanations helpful (I'm basically trying to ping you so you can read the proper explanations!) :)

December 14, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.