"Yediye on kala"

Translation:At ten to seven

3 years ago

26 Comments


MAS736768

1-Saat kaç?

What time is it?

ikiye on var

it is ten to two

ikiyi on geçiyor

it is ten past two

===============

2-Saat kaçta? (NOT kaç, it is kaçta)

At what time?

ikiye on kala (instead of var)

it is at ten to two.

ikiyi on geç (instead of geçiyor)

it is at ten past two

I wish that was helpful.

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

What does kala mean here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"to" but only when you are talking about time

Alex wrote a detailed tips on this, so please read :)

3 years ago

anglophony
anglophony

I can't find where Alex wrote about this - are you able to link it?

However, from what I know, "kala" is from "kalmak", which means "to remain". It might help to think about it as 10 remaining.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

tips and notes are always in the skill under the list of lessons

skill/tr/What-time-is-it?

3 years ago

anglophony
anglophony

Thanks! New to Duolingo so still figuring out how to navigate around the site!

3 years ago

Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

Kindly note this link still won't open for unless I replace '?' with the ehxadecimal %3F.

Perhaps you can fix it somehow please?

3 years ago

MouhBeiraq

Is it the same as when you say "sabaha az kala"? Kala comes from kalmak which literally means that ten to seven is remaining"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Ok, thanks.

3 years ago

amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

sorry now I am confused - what is the difference between yediye and yediyi?

3 years ago

david.rolland

Not a specialist but I guess that's a question of cases :

Yediye on kala : Ten minutes to seven (directive case) Yediyi on geçe : Ten past seven (accusative)

3 years ago

amrjunior1
amrjunior1Plus

yes thank you, the first case is dative and the second one is accusative. Daitve is used for time expressions "it is X o'clock" after half an hour and accusative for time expressions "it is X o'clock" between the hour and half

3 years ago

nanooo70

"kala" mans to "ten to seven", so where is "At" coming from??????

1 year ago

Simon427206

Give it another year they may answer you

2 months ago

david.rolland

Do Turkish speakers use an easier way to express this ? For example, could we translate "it is ten twenty" by "saat on yirmi" ?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Not really. I, personally never say it like that and never heard anyone say that. Because if you say it like that (in Turkish, not in English), people can't understand if it is ten past twenty or twenty to ten. So it's always "Onu yirmi geçiyor." You need to use 'geçiyor' or 'kala' in the sentence. Hope this helps you understand a bit.

3 years ago

david.rolland

Thanks a lot ! ;-)

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Bir şey değil! :)

3 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

could this also mean "ten to seven" as in the answer to the question "what time is it?".i dont see how "at" comes over here.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Yediye on var." Turkish does distinguish between just stating the current time and "at" what time somethign occurs

2 years ago

prayercall

why not at seven to ten why is 10 used first when 7 is first in the sentence

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It just has to do with the meaning. The word order is different in Turkish. :)

2 years ago

Emanahmedr1

I Can't understand this sentence.. Anybody can help me?

1 year ago

Simon427206

I don't understand where that 'at' comes from in this sentence.
I thought it translated as 'it is ten to seven'

2 months ago

nanooo70

I figured it out , kala is an answer to (kaçta) which means (at what time) , so the translation has to be ( At BlaBlaBla) . if the sentence was (Yediye on var) then transaltin will be without AT.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.