1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yediye on kala"

"Yediye on kala"

Translation:At ten to seven

March 24, 2015

40 Comments


MAS736768

1-Saat kaç?

What time is it?

ikiye on var

it is ten to two

ikiyi on geçiyor

it is ten past two

===============

2-Saat kaçta? (NOT kaç, it is kaçta)

At what time?

ikiye on kala (instead of var)

it is at ten to two.

ikiyi on geç (instead of geçiyor)

it is at ten past two

I wish that was helpful.


Afarin.M.G.

Fantastic. Thanks


maryamrahi3

Awesome . Thank u so much


AneurinEE

What does kala mean here?


Selcen_Ozturk

"to" but only when you are talking about time

Alex wrote a detailed tips on this, so please read :)


anglophony

I can't find where Alex wrote about this - are you able to link it?

However, from what I know, "kala" is from "kalmak", which means "to remain". It might help to think about it as 10 remaining.


Selcen_Ozturk

tips and notes are always in the skill under the list of lessons

skill/tr/What-time-is-it?


anglophony

Thanks! New to Duolingo so still figuring out how to navigate around the site!


Ahnaqsh

Kindly note this link still won't open for unless I replace '?' with the ehxadecimal %3F.

Perhaps you can fix it somehow please?


minajdm

The link is not working. Is there a right link to it? Cause I couldn't find it in the site


Mariane584083

minajdm, i have found the TIPS only a year after i began to learn Turkish!!!!: before you begin a lesson, i/you have a "green window" with "TIPS' above the one START. Click on TIPS and you will have the explanations, rules grammar and so on. Hope it works for you.


MouhBeiraq

Is it the same as when you say "sabaha az kala"? Kala comes from kalmak which literally means that ten to seven is remaining"?


nanooo70

"kala" mans to "ten to seven", so where is "At" coming from??????


Simon427206

Give it another year they may answer you


amrjunior1

sorry now I am confused - what is the difference between yediye and yediyi?


david.rolland

Not a specialist but I guess that's a question of cases :

Yediye on kala : Ten minutes to seven (directive case) Yediyi on geçe : Ten past seven (accusative)


amrjunior1

yes thank you, the first case is dative and the second one is accusative. Daitve is used for time expressions "it is X o'clock" after half an hour and accusative for time expressions "it is X o'clock" between the hour and half


Mariane584083

Rather "locative case" than "directive" one.


david.rolland

Do Turkish speakers use an easier way to express this ? For example, could we translate "it is ten twenty" by "saat on yirmi" ?


zizey

Not really. I, personally never say it like that and never heard anyone say that. Because if you say it like that (in Turkish, not in English), people can't understand if it is ten past twenty or twenty to ten. So it's always "Onu yirmi geçiyor." You need to use 'geçiyor' or 'kala' in the sentence. Hope this helps you understand a bit.


zizey

Bir şey değil! :)


pspai

could this also mean "ten to seven" as in the answer to the question "what time is it?".i dont see how "at" comes over here.


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Yediye on var." Turkish does distinguish between just stating the current time and "at" what time somethign occurs


minajdm

Can someone tell me how do we say the accusative and dative form of altı, dört and dokuz ? Like Is it "altıyı" "altıye/or ya"


prayercall

why not at seven to ten why is 10 used first when 7 is first in the sentence


AlexinNotTurkey

It just has to do with the meaning. The word order is different in Turkish. :)


Mimi12291

I Can't understand this sentence.. Anybody can help me?


Simon427206

I don't understand where that 'at' comes from in this sentence.
I thought it translated as 'it is ten to seven'


nanooo70

I figured it out , kala is an answer to (kaçta) which means (at what time) , so the translation has to be ( At BlaBlaBla) . if the sentence was (Yediye on var) then transaltin will be without AT.


Ozlem1221

the "at" or "to" comes from the suffixes -ye -yi then kal'-a'

better explanations are listed above, as well as the link for tips. (i too have difficulty finding these tools from my mobile)

the language uses a root word + suffix as its basis. i hope you find the explanations helpful (I'm basically trying to ping you so you can read the proper explanations!) :)


KamyHelm

Should be: yediye on var.. not kala


Jennie721026

I thought it would be “yedide on kala”? Isnt yediye “to seven”?


Mariane584083

Jennie, when you say in English "to seven" there is a meaning of a motion of the klock hand " TOwards" seven, as in "i go TO(wards) school"= "okulA giderim". So you use the dative case, not the accusative one as in "i am AT school"="okulDAyım". OK?


Leo760827

Why is it yediye sometimes and yediyi at others?


Mariane584083

Leo, it is "yediyi", "yedi" at accusative case when the hand of the watch is between the "12" and the "6" and it is "yediye" at dative case, when the hand of the watch moves between "6" and "12", is moving TO the "12".


gekkolies

Your explanation is logical but it is unbelievable for an English speaker. Thank you!


Mariane584083

gekkolies, i found Ali Yilmaz videos about time, in Turkish, sometimes sub-tittled in Turkish. One is about "saat kaçta?"="at what time?", here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TTw8AtKoeKY. A live course. He speaks slowly, is a goog pedagogue, full of enthusiasm and energy. Try it! There are a lot videos about other topics. Enjoy it!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.