"I understand your words."

Translation:Je saisis tes mots.

12/17/2012, 2:11:49 AM

21 Comments


Raul_Duke

Saisir can mean "understand": http://www.wordreference.com/fren/saisir It's a bit like "I get what you're saying" not actually meaning "I obtain what you're saying".

12/30/2012, 2:04:34 PM

bardia

You could say "to grasp" some idea or concept

3/6/2013, 4:49:28 PM

Rachopertrat

Thanks for this, I was a bit confused...

3/4/2013, 9:29:16 AM

mikeybarnes

Shouldn't this translation use "comprendre" rather than "saisir" which translates as 'to grab'? Or is "I grab your words" an acceptable translation here?

12/17/2012, 2:11:49 AM

maartenvg

Both are correct in this case. "Je comprends vos mots" is a valid sentence, which means more or less the same in the sense of "catching/getting/understanding the meaning of", "comprehend".

2/13/2013, 3:18:47 AM

Zzss

What you "grab", you hold under your control. You have it. You can see it clearly. It did not just pass you by. Thus, you understand it.

2/19/2013, 8:57:48 PM

Moayad

grab = understand ?!! how ?

12/20/2012, 9:14:32 AM

mikeybarnes

I've been thinking about this and I assume it's similar to saying "I grasp what you're saying" in English. Maybe.

12/20/2012, 2:29:50 PM

jdiab

Think you've hit on it here. "Grasp" totally makes sense, as it can be used both literally and as a synonym for "understand".

1/19/2013, 7:15:07 PM

beemerich

Yes, I think that's it. Grasp as in "understand the meaning"

3/17/2013, 9:42:15 PM

bardia

grasp

3/6/2013, 4:49:46 PM

RonCR

To grab words with my mind sounds good to me

1/16/2013, 1:18:22 AM

lkt005

Actually, this is phrase is used a lot "texnessa".

2/10/2013, 12:42:39 AM

Xiuhtecuhtli

Good way to introduce the figurative sense of saisir. If you have to figure it out for yourself it sticks in your mind better.

2/26/2013, 10:26:08 PM

adam2347

One thing I will always have trouble with is knowing if the verbs have an "s" at the end for Je. It seems like you have to memorize them. For example: Je comprends, Je coupe, Je cours, Je respecte Je mets, Je montre Je prends, Je parle

Is there a rule where you omit an "s" when the last letter of the verb is a vowel? That's the only way I can make sense of this dilema. I need to know!!! AHHHHH lol

12/30/2013, 8:51:04 PM

BluJai

Thank you Mikeybarnes!!!

3/10/2013, 4:38:27 AM

MThoriqMalano

Well, in English, we say "I got it" with the same meaning as "I understand". It is same in French, saisir means grab, and grab ---> get is slightly different. Correct me if I'm wrong

5/21/2013, 11:41:15 AM

james.j

what's the difference between vos and votre?

9/23/2013, 11:20:27 PM

Raul_Duke

Votre is singular (le, la) and vos is plural (les).

Votre chapeau. : Your hat Vos chapeaux. : Your hats

9/24/2013, 5:38:35 AM

lvchen727

I seem to see " Je sais" before, but why here we use "je saisir"

10/8/2013, 9:49:26 PM

benh66

They're two different verbs je sais means i know and je saisir is i grab or i understand

12/26/2013, 3:38:01 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.