1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I understand your words."

"I understand your words."

Translation:Je saisis tes mots.

December 17, 2012

21 Comments


Raul_Duke

Saisir can mean "understand": http://www.wordreference.com/fren/saisir It's a bit like "I get what you're saying" not actually meaning "I obtain what you're saying".


bardia

You could say "to grasp" some idea or concept


Rachopertrat

Thanks for this, I was a bit confused...


mikeybarnes

Shouldn't this translation use "comprendre" rather than "saisir" which translates as 'to grab'? Or is "I grab your words" an acceptable translation here?


maartenvg

Both are correct in this case. "Je comprends vos mots" is a valid sentence, which means more or less the same in the sense of "catching/getting/understanding the meaning of", "comprehend".


Zzss

What you "grab", you hold under your control. You have it. You can see it clearly. It did not just pass you by. Thus, you understand it.


Moayad

grab = understand ?!! how ?


mikeybarnes

I've been thinking about this and I assume it's similar to saying "I grasp what you're saying" in English. Maybe.


jdiab

Think you've hit on it here. "Grasp" totally makes sense, as it can be used both literally and as a synonym for "understand".


beemerich

Yes, I think that's it. Grasp as in "understand the meaning"


RonCR

To grab words with my mind sounds good to me


lkt005

Actually, this is phrase is used a lot "texnessa".


Xiuhtecuhtli

Good way to introduce the figurative sense of saisir. If you have to figure it out for yourself it sticks in your mind better.


adam2347

One thing I will always have trouble with is knowing if the verbs have an "s" at the end for Je. It seems like you have to memorize them. For example: Je comprends, Je coupe, Je cours, Je respecte Je mets, Je montre Je prends, Je parle

Is there a rule where you omit an "s" when the last letter of the verb is a vowel? That's the only way I can make sense of this dilema. I need to know!!! AHHHHH lol


BluJai

Thank you Mikeybarnes!!!


MThoriqMalano

Well, in English, we say "I got it" with the same meaning as "I understand". It is same in French, saisir means grab, and grab ---> get is slightly different. Correct me if I'm wrong


james.j

what's the difference between vos and votre?


Raul_Duke

Votre is singular (le, la) and vos is plural (les).

Votre chapeau. : Your hat Vos chapeaux. : Your hats


lvchen727

I seem to see " Je sais" before, but why here we use "je saisir"


benh66

They're two different verbs je sais means i know and je saisir is i grab or i understand

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.