"Genç kadın ve yaşlı adam çok mutlular."

Translation:The young woman and the old man are very happy.

3 years ago

18 Comments


matanov
matanov

Is there any difference between "adam" and "erkek"?

3 years ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

Erkek means male (sex). Adam means man (gender). That's how i understood this subject.

4 months ago

hellerm
hellerm

Why can't there be an 'an' before old?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Because the sentence is using "the" article rather than "an", which would change the Turkish sentence into "genç kadın ve yaşlı bir adam çok mutlular."

3 years ago

hellerm
hellerm

Okay, that clears it up a bit.

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

I thought the "the"/"an" distinction was only made when they are the objects of a verb?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Sorry, I don't understand your question, can you clarify?

3 years ago

DarcX
DarcX

You said that this sentence (Genç kadın ve yaşlı adam çok mutlular.) is using "the" (definite article), and that it would only be using "an" (indefinite article) if "bir" were there. But I thought that in a sentence like this, it could be using either "the" or "an."

I got the impression that the sentence would only be explicitly using "the" if the noun is in the accusative case, which is only possible if the noun is being the object a verb (that uses the accusative case).

I don't get why "Genç kadın ve yaşlı adam çok mutlular." is said to be using "the" -- I thought it could be any variation: "the", "an", or just no article at all.

3 years ago

JoniJay1

The young woman and the old man are very happy

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Enjoy the relationship while it lasts. She will trade you in for a younger model. The male ego is very fragile.

2 months ago

SaloOom.yag

can we say mutlu instead of mutlular ??

2 years ago

Kaansabriy
Kaansabriy

no but turkish people use daily dialog

5 months ago

IndigoSpirit3746

It said a couple of sentences ago that "genc" was young... :/ (Without the ç)

9 months ago

Nathan969751

I think that was with a suffix that softened the ç to a c, genctur maybe. the one that means am/is

5 months ago

JoniJay1

I cannot complete this exercise because my correct answer isn't accepted.

4 months ago

Hamid211574

I write exactly the correct answer but it is not accepted

3 months ago

AbdelhalimAH

Why is this answer not accepted?

"The young woman and old man are very happy."

3 months ago

JIM518737
JIM518737

What's the difference between

Onlar mutlular

&

Onlar mutludurlar

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.