1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kartoffeln sind gut."

"Kartoffeln sind gut."

Translation:Potatoes are good.

September 1, 2013

64 Comments


TrioLinguist

The German word for potatoes may vary by dialect, I thought this map might interest some learners:

January 13, 2016

junetiel

That's really cool! 'Erdäpfel' would be 'earth-apples' like in French (les pommes de terre). Does anyone know what the others mean?

May 8, 2016

TrioLinguist
  • Herdäpfel/Härdäpfel is also earth-apples, just a dialectal variant as far as I can tell.
  • Erdbirnen is earth-pears.
  • Grundbirnen is ground-pears.
May 9, 2016

kjbritt91

Does Kartoffeln have a literal translation? Do you know its etymology?

September 1, 2017

mizinamo

As far as I know, Kartoffel is from an Italian language form something like tarfufo, tartuffel meaning potato.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=truffle says that that word may come from Latin terræ tuber "earth root".

September 1, 2017

Harman182288

We call it Aalu in Hindi and Punjabi both in India.

August 10, 2018

DukeDoon

It's "earth-apple" in Persian too.

November 14, 2018

V358500

The randomness! Who would have thought that they have a chart to show youhow you say potatoes in different parts of Germany! You are correct, thank you for showing this chart and for taking your time to pull it up for us!

December 21, 2017

Prochat

In Switzerland we usually spell the plural as Härdöpfel, at least in Bern, and not Härdäpfel with ä. In fact I have never seen it spelt Härdäpfel. Perhaps that is just my experience.

March 7, 2018

Metatron36

Maybe cause this is german Hoch Deutsch and not swiss german

September 13, 2018

Dore.m

Thank you so much for introducing it, very helpful. I thought this was only happen in Chinese. Is the differentiation strict? I imagine there might be a most general one word(Kartoffel? Blue dot dominates...) for potatoes in all Germany, which we say it in any dialect region, they would know that it is potatoes we talk about...

April 7, 2018

V358500

To: TrioLinguist From: Anonymous (And yes, I know you can see my name in the profile) Thank you so,so,so much for posting this! I had NO IDEA this even existed! That is very interesting! I really would like to see charts like the again! (Please,please, please??????????)It just depends on the word I guess. Please respond back because this took some time to type on a touchscreen.

December 21, 2017

DavidMcDan9

Wow lol, dulingo needs to help us some more with our "Earth-Apple" dialects

January 11, 2019

pye20

Eine Kartoffel
Die Kartoffeln

June 20, 2019

vano1993

When do you say "Die Kartoffeln" and when just "Kartoffeln"?

May 31, 2014

moore.scott24

It's the same as in English. Do you want to say "the potatoes" or just "potatoes"?

June 3, 2014

BarfingChicken

Die Kartoffeln=The potatoes Kartoffeln=Potatoes

November 24, 2017

Archie.Dodoo

When do we need to use sind instead ist/bist ?

July 5, 2014

jessibeat

Ich bin

Du bist

Er/sie/es ist

Wir sind

Ihr seid

Sie sind

Sie (formal) sind

August 19, 2014

St.Lives

Why are there three "sie"

February 5, 2016

TrioLinguist

Because that's the way it is. The singular sie means she while they plural means they or formal you. The she one can be distinguished from the they/you ones by its conjugation:

  • Sie isst mit Messer und Gabel - she eats with a knife and fork
  • Sie essen mit Messer und Gabel - they eat with a knife and fork

The formal you meaning cannot be distinguished from they by conjugation – it is only shown by its capitalization. This means that in the written language, one can't distinguish them at the beginning of a sentence where all words get capitalized; and also, of course, it isn't distinguishable at all in speech – you'll need to rely on context.

February 5, 2016

St.Lives

what's "ihr" then?

February 5, 2016

TrioLinguist

As a personal pronoun (I, me, you, etc.), it's either plural you (y'all), in the base nominative form, or the dative form of singular sie.

  • ihr seid unsere Freunde - y'all are our friends
  • ich gebe ihr das Buch - I give her the book

It can also be used as a possessive pronoun; ihr Kleid could mean her dress or their dress, and Ihr Kleid (capitalized) is a formal way to say your dress.

February 5, 2016

Eliza557185

Honestly, i think its SO confuddleing.

March 13, 2018

Metatron36

Why are there two "you"-s in English?

September 13, 2018

Robbadob

Standard English doesn't make a distinction between you (singular) and you (plural) any more like German or most other European languages do.

DE-HU
du = te (English thou)
ihr = ti (English ye)
Sie = ön / önök

[2019/04/24]

April 24, 2019

veleryba13

So simply when it becomes plural, it becomes seid or sind?

March 26, 2016

Robbadob

Yes. Use seid for ihr and sind for anything else plural (plus Sie).

wir sind / ihr seid / sie sind
we are / you all are / they are

[2019/04/24]

April 24, 2019

robert610086

That so helpful thanks no sarcasm

April 11, 2019

SamuelGan1
August 7, 2014

JenLutz

Kartoffeln sind gut...if I was pointing to the potatoes and wanted to say "they are good, or 'those are good" could I simply say, "Sind gut." ??

March 16, 2015

JirkaBadatel

You should say "Sie sind gut."

October 9, 2015

PlatinumCR

How can I identify potatoes when singular or plural in german??

July 19, 2015

TrioLinguist
  • the potato - die Kartoffel
  • the potatoes - die Kartoffeln
October 10, 2015

nedgang

Is accurate to say "kartofeln ist gut"?

March 16, 2016

TrioLinguist

No. That's like saying potatoes is good in English.

March 16, 2016

kleineule

The correct way to say it would be, "Kartoffeln sind gut."

May 20, 2017

idriss02

Oh the spelling, i just can't remember it, any tricks?

September 24, 2015

.kirito-kun

Create a silly mnemonic. After a while getting it right your brain will automatically get rid of these 'crutches'. It must be funny or at least silly enough for you to remember everytime you try and write that word. Mine is "Double ❤❤❤❤, one Tit." Because I always double the T and a single F. I think you get it. Whatever helps with your difficulty with whatever word you find. I was also "stück" with Frühstück.

October 14, 2015

leyciipuccino

Are the L and R not pronounced?

February 12, 2016

TrioLinguist

The R before a consonant is not pronounced by the majority of Germans; instead, it acts as a vowel lengthener. The L is always pronounced.

February 12, 2016

leyciipuccino

okay, danke :3

June 3, 2016

swift_strike

No German would say "Kartoffeln sind gut". The right form is "Die Kartoffeln sind gut". It seems to be a 1:1-translation from English to German. I have informed Doulingo.

October 11, 2017

mizinamo

I beg to disagree.

Both sentences sound natural to me and mean different things.

The version without the article is perhaps most common when speaking about what they are good for -- do an Internet search for "Kartoffeln sind gut für" and you will find lots of hits for pages telling you or asking about whether potatoes are good for this or that.

October 11, 2017

robert610086

How to pronounce snid is it pronounced like zint or snid

April 11, 2019

Robbadob

It's pronounced like how an English speaker would pronounce "zint".

S in German is pronounced like the English z, and voiced consonants (b d g s) become devoiced (p t k ß) at the end of words.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sind#German

https://forvo.com/word/sind/#de

[2019/04/24]

April 24, 2019

AlexiusGott

I used "the potatoes are good" and it was wrong, why?

October 4, 2015

Mihovil

There is no definite article at the beginning of the sentence (Die Kartoffeln...= The potatoes...)

November 25, 2015

GermanKid4Ever

couldn't you say potatoes are yummy because good yummy in this context are like the same thing

February 5, 2016

TrioLinguist

Better not. There is no context in this sentence – it could refer to potatoes simply being good things. Try to stick with direct translations on Duolingo.

February 5, 2016

V358500

To: TrioLinguist From: Anonymous (And yes, I know you can see my name in the profile) Thank you so,so,so much for posting this! I had NO IDEA this even existed! That is very interesting! I really would like to see charts like the again! (Please,please, please??????????)It just depends on the word I guess. Please respond back because this took some time to type on a touchscreen.

December 21, 2017

Kathry5

Why is it not "potatoes taste good", like "Die Orange ist lecker"?

March 1, 2016

nedgang

because of the verb. "taste" is "schmeckt" In the second sentence, a more accurate translation would be "the orange is tasteful", but because of the real meaning we can say that they just taste good

March 16, 2016

JimHolroyd1

what is good isn't necessarily tasty (broccoli) and what is tasty isn't necessarily good (toffees)

September 30, 2018

Eliza557185

'Die Orange ist lecker' means, ' the orange is tasty'.

March 13, 2018

Shaant

singular form : kartoffel

July 16, 2017

Robbadob

Singular form: die Kartoffel. You forgot to capitalise your noun.

April 24, 2019

William485793

Why is there -n at the end of Kartoffel?

September 13, 2018

mizinamo

Kartoffeln is the plural of Kartoffel.

So it's there because you're talking about more than one potato.

September 13, 2018

Muhannadsonit

is the L pronounced in Kartoffeln?

August 10, 2019

V358500

To: TrioLinguist From: Anonymous (And yes, I know you can see my name in the profile) Thank you so,so,so much for posting this! I had NO IDEA this even existed! That is very interesting! I really would like to see charts like the again! (Please,please, please??????????)It just depends on the word I guess. Please respond back because this took some time to type on a touchscreen.

December 21, 2017

abdlmjeed

why we cant say Kartoffele with (e)

January 18, 2014

christian

You need to memorise the plural forms. There's no way around it.

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/no_03.html

http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/pluralnouns.htm

February 3, 2014

Chucklenuts7

Probably the same reason for which you can't say "potatos"(-s) in place of "potatoes"(-es)

December 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.