1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kartoffeln sind gut."

"Kartoffeln sind gut."

Translation:Potatoes are good.

September 1, 2013

60 Comments


TrioLinguist

The German word for potatoes may vary by dialect, I thought this map might interest some learners:


V358500

The randomness! Who would have thought that they have a chart to show youhow you say potatoes in different parts of Germany! You are correct, thank you for showing this chart and for taking your time to pull it up for us!


Prochat

In Switzerland we usually spell the plural as Härdöpfel, at least in Bern, and not Härdäpfel with ä. In fact I have never seen it spelt Härdäpfel. Perhaps that is just my experience.


Metatron36

Maybe cause this is german Hoch Deutsch and not swiss german


Dore.m

Thank you so much for introducing it, very helpful. I thought this was only happen in Chinese. Is the differentiation strict? I imagine there might be a most general one word(Kartoffel? Blue dot dominates...) for potatoes in all Germany, which we say it in any dialect region, they would know that it is potatoes we talk about...


DavidMcDan9

Wow lol, dulingo needs to help us some more with our "Earth-Apple" dialects


V358500

To: TrioLinguist From: Anonymous (And yes, I know you can see my name in the profile) Thank you so,so,so much for posting this! I had NO IDEA this even existed! That is very interesting! I really would like to see charts like the again! (Please,please, please??????????)It just depends on the word I guess. Please respond back because this took some time to type on a touchscreen.


pye20

Eine Kartoffel
Die Kartoffeln


vano1993

When do you say "Die Kartoffeln" and when just "Kartoffeln"?


moore.scott24

It's the same as in English. Do you want to say "the potatoes" or just "potatoes"?


BarfingChicken

Die Kartoffeln=The potatoes Kartoffeln=Potatoes


Archie.Dodoo

When do we need to use sind instead ist/bist ?


jessibeat

Ich bin

Du bist

Er/sie/es ist

Wir sind

Ihr seid

Sie sind

Sie (formal) sind


St.Lives

Why are there three "sie"


TrioLinguist

Because that's the way it is. The singular sie means she while they plural means they or formal you. The she one can be distinguished from the they/you ones by its conjugation:

  • Sie isst mit Messer und Gabel - she eats with a knife and fork
  • Sie essen mit Messer und Gabel - they eat with a knife and fork

The formal you meaning cannot be distinguished from they by conjugation – it is only shown by its capitalization. This means that in the written language, one can't distinguish them at the beginning of a sentence where all words get capitalized; and also, of course, it isn't distinguishable at all in speech – you'll need to rely on context.


St.Lives

what's "ihr" then?


TrioLinguist

As a personal pronoun (I, me, you, etc.), it's either plural you (y'all), in the base nominative form, or the dative form of singular sie.

  • ihr seid unsere Freunde - y'all are our friends
  • ich gebe ihr das Buch - I give her the book

It can also be used as a possessive pronoun; ihr Kleid could mean her dress or their dress, and Ihr Kleid (capitalized) is a formal way to say your dress.


Eliza557185

Honestly, i think its SO confuddleing.


Metatron36

Why are there two "you"-s in English?


Robbadob

Standard English doesn't make a distinction between you (singular) and you (plural) any more like German or most other European languages do.

DE-HU
du = te (English thou)
ihr = ti (English ye)
Sie = ön / önök

[2019/04/24]


veleryba13

So simply when it becomes plural, it becomes seid or sind?


Robbadob

Yes. Use seid for ihr and sind for anything else plural (plus Sie).

wir sind / ihr seid / sie sind
we are / you all are / they are

[2019/04/24]


robert610086

That so helpful thanks no sarcasm


JenLutz

Kartoffeln sind gut...if I was pointing to the potatoes and wanted to say "they are good, or 'those are good" could I simply say, "Sind gut." ??


JirkaBadatel

You should say "Sie sind gut."


PlatinumCR

How can I identify potatoes when singular or plural in german??


TrioLinguist
  • the potato - die Kartoffel
  • the potatoes - die Kartoffeln

nedgang

Is accurate to say "kartofeln ist gut"?


TrioLinguist

No. That's like saying potatoes is good in English.


kleineule

The correct way to say it would be, "Kartoffeln sind gut."


idriss02

Oh the spelling, i just can't remember it, any tricks?


.kirito-kun

Create a silly mnemonic. After a while getting it right your brain will automatically get rid of these 'crutches'. It must be funny or at least silly enough for you to remember everytime you try and write that word. Mine is "Double ❤❤❤❤, one Tit." Because I always double the T and a single F. I think you get it. Whatever helps with your difficulty with whatever word you find. I was also "stück" with Frühstück.


leyciipuccino

Are the L and R not pronounced?


TrioLinguist

The R before a consonant is not pronounced by the majority of Germans; instead, it acts as a vowel lengthener. The L is always pronounced.


swift_strike

No German would say "Kartoffeln sind gut". The right form is "Die Kartoffeln sind gut". It seems to be a 1:1-translation from English to German. I have informed Doulingo.


mizinamo

I beg to disagree.

Both sentences sound natural to me and mean different things.

The version without the article is perhaps most common when speaking about what they are good for -- do an Internet search for "Kartoffeln sind gut für" and you will find lots of hits for pages telling you or asking about whether potatoes are good for this or that.


robert610086

How to pronounce snid is it pronounced like zint or snid


Robbadob

It's pronounced like how an English speaker would pronounce "zint".

S in German is pronounced like the English z, and voiced consonants (b d g s) become devoiced (p t k ß) at the end of words.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sind#German

https://forvo.com/word/sind/#de

[2019/04/24]


AlexiusGott

I used "the potatoes are good" and it was wrong, why?


Mihovil

There is no definite article at the beginning of the sentence (Die Kartoffeln...= The potatoes...)


GermanKid4Ever

couldn't you say potatoes are yummy because good yummy in this context are like the same thing


TrioLinguist

Better not. There is no context in this sentence – it could refer to potatoes simply being good things. Try to stick with direct translations on Duolingo.


Kathry5

Why is it not "potatoes taste good", like "Die Orange ist lecker"?


nedgang

because of the verb. "taste" is "schmeckt" In the second sentence, a more accurate translation would be "the orange is tasteful", but because of the real meaning we can say that they just taste good


JimHolroyd1

what is good isn't necessarily tasty (broccoli) and what is tasty isn't necessarily good (toffees)


Eliza557185

'Die Orange ist lecker' means, ' the orange is tasty'.


Shaant

singular form : kartoffel


Robbadob

Singular form: die Kartoffel. You forgot to capitalise your noun.


William485793

Why is there -n at the end of Kartoffel?


mizinamo

Kartoffeln is the plural of Kartoffel.

So it's there because you're talking about more than one potato.


Muhannadsonit

is the L pronounced in Kartoffeln?


Haneen767742

Potatoes are fine....Coudn't that answer be right?! :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.