Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"After the lunch we are playing."

Translation:Na de lunch spelen we.

3 years ago

10 Comments


tyas2709

Why is it spelen we instead of we spelen?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

See Simius' comment.

[It's a subordinate clause because of 'na': http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.55]

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's not true. "Na the lunch" is a prepositional phrase, it's not a conjunction. There is no subordinate clause here.

Instead, the verb and the subject have switched places because in Dutch the verb is always the second element of the sentence (or rather, of the main clause). This is known as inversion. Because "na de lunch" was moved to the beginning of the sentence for emphasis, "we" must come after the verb "spelen".

See here for more about inversion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733010

And more about prepositional phrases: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adpositional_phrase#Prepositional_phrases

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Oops, thanks for correcting me :)

3 years ago

LexMilo
LexMilo

Why not "We spelen na de middageten"? EDIT: I just realized middageten is a "het" noun. Is that the reason? If so, could one say "We spelen na het middageten"?

3 years ago

natnat34

It would be a correct sentence in Dutch, just none one accepted for the exercise, as I assume they want us to use the "the verb is always in the second place" rule.

3 years ago

CrimsonRaven47

Why is aan het needed here? Wouldnt Na de lunch wij zijn spelen be correct?

3 years ago

cioboteacristian

Na de lunch gaan wij spelen ? :(

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's the future tense. ;)

1 year ago

RobBakker4

Wht

9 months ago