Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We fill the room with chairs."

Translation:Llenamos el cuarto con sillas.

5 years ago

35 Comments


tand324

why can't la sala be used?

5 years ago

millermatti

I also feel as though "sala" should be accepted. I ran my answer (Nosotros llenamos la sala con sillas) by my Argentinian wife and she said I was fine.

4 years ago

AshleyBlackwood

That implies a room in a home--it could be a conference room, a board room, an office, etc.

4 years ago

CarlaLM3
CarlaLM3

Sala means living room

2 years ago

mitchjon000

la sala debe ser incluido.

4 years ago

williamjon4

I went with "llenamos la sala con asientos" and was marked wrong for both sala and asientos.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Asientos might not be specific enough, a chair is a silla, but an asiento can be a chair, a stool, or pretty much anything for people to sit on.

3 years ago

SergeantFTC

Why isn't "le" used here?

5 years ago

rspreng

Where would you use it? Cuarto is a stated direct object, and there is no indirect object.

5 years ago

SergeantFTC

(facepalm) Yeah, right. I must be kind of tired. :)

5 years ago

Kholonie

Why doesn't salón work?

4 years ago

Rob2042

It should, just like "sala". Report it.

4 years ago

JudyL
JudyL

Shouldn't 'de' be used instead of 'con' with the verb llenar?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Both are ok, but "de" sounds a bit better in my opinion.

3 years ago

SignOfFire

Yes I'm reporting it!

3 years ago

pingucaz
pingucaz

I used sala too. I think it should be allowed.

3 years ago

bone3011
bone3011

I thought i would be clever and use direct object, by saying: nosotros LO llenamos el cuatro con sillas.

I was marked wrong. So i guess, clever, i am not ;(

But could anybody explain why i was wrong?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

There is a thing in Spanish called lo reduplicativo, it is used to repeat before the verb a particular object that has been placed before that same verb. If the object is non-specific the pronoun is not necessary, you can also drop them sometimes in colloquial speech. For example:

  • El cuarto nosotros lo llenamos con sillas.

The verb is llenar, before it you can find el cuarto (direct object), the presence of the article (el) tells you it is a particular object, so you need to duplicate it by adding lo.

  • ¡Qué malas noticias me trajiste!

In that sentence the verb is traer, before it you can find malas noticias (direct object), since there is no article, it is clear we're dealing with a non-specific object, therefore, there's no need to duplicate it.

Spanish has some crazy rules :-) I hope this helps!

3 years ago

bone3011
bone3011

Thanks alezzzix for your reply.

so, hold on, i'm confused: i suggested: "nosotros LO llenamos el cuarto con sillas" - we filled it, the room, with chairs. which was wrong. you suggested: "el cuarto nosotros lo llenamos con sillas" - the room, we filled it with chairs

the difference between the 2, is the order of the words. so, am i get it right ? only because "el cuarto" precedes the verb, there is need to use direct object ?

bu in the first sentence, the "el cuarto" is not preceding the verb, so i should not use "lo" ?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You got it right, it's all about the position of the object in relation to the verb, you use lo if the object precedes the verb, otherwise, don't.

3 years ago

taylordiers

When i was a teacher, the teacher's lounge was sala de profesores. Sala is not only used for the home, at least in Ecuador. I will report.

3 years ago

lclaude

Sala is used for living room. Should be OK

4 years ago

P.R.M.
P.R.M.Plus

Why isn't "dormitorio" acceptable for "room"?

4 years ago

Kholonie

That means bedroom

4 years ago

Nanikulani

¿Salón versus cuarto? Usé salón. Es equivocado en este ejemplo?

3 years ago

maxiboo9

I put sala too, it still means room doesn't it?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

When a Spanish speaker says sala, it is usually short for sala de estar which means living room, but yes, sala also means room, so it should be an acceptable translation.

3 years ago

CCatney
CCatney

My response exactly matched the correct response but was marked wrong.

3 years ago

IritSharon

Why not say nosautros....

2 years ago

parafrances

IritSharon

What is "nosautros"[sic]?

2 years ago

Nuept
Nuept

Why habitación doesn't work here? :(

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's probably not general enough. Habitación generally refers to a room someone lives in, which is not exactly something you want to fill with chairs.

But I guess you can report it, too.

11 months ago

Efvie
Efvie

I used cuarto and was told it was wrong -- it wanted sala.

9 months ago

Efvie
Efvie

Nevermind. I typed la cuarta instead of el cuarto the first time. Cuarto was accepted the second time.

9 months ago

Delaware4

Llenamos (i.e, the verb) wasn't among the tiles I was offered.

1 month ago