"Kitabı o okur."

Translation:He reads the book.

March 24, 2015

87 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Total yoda sentence.

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is totally fine in Turkish

March 24, 2015

Luke_5.1991

This I realize.

March 24, 2015

gabejosh

I appreciate your answer.... but no lingot :) though I still don't know what on earth one can do with the thousands of lingots piling up, but somehow don't want to give them away... maybe they turn out to be useful in some weird situation...

May 19, 2018

Mina_lunita

Well you can buy cloth for Duo or some equipmemt to not lose your acumulated days of practice for one Day or weekend.

February 16, 2019

Farzan_Fathi

I don't know how to use them either. Maybe there's a way in which we can make a worthwhile use of our lingots.

August 16, 2018

DavidBock9

Maybe they are like bit coins.

September 15, 2018

polyglopotatoe

Turkish, Yoda is

March 18, 2019

R_Andersson

So ‘Katabı o okur’ conveys exactly the same meaning as ‘O, katabı okur’?

EDIT: ‘Kitabı o okur’ and ‘O, kitabı okur.’

June 19, 2016

OzgunDemir1

In Turkish changing the place of words can give different emphasis on the sentence.

For example: Kitabi o okur - means that he is the one reading the book O kitabi okur - means that what he reads is a book.

So if you ask - who reads the book? You reply with Kitabi o okur

If you ask - what does he read? You reply with O kitabi okur

December 28, 2016

Anna694674

Thanks! Precise and helpful.

June 21, 2018

h2odog123

Very nice explanation. Teşekkürler!

October 28, 2018

Omarshelby1

thank you my friend

July 22, 2018

Marc555350

Could the place of the verb also be changed? Could 'okur' be put anywhere else in that sentence than at the end?

November 27, 2018

OzgunDemir1

well, if you write okur o kitabi, that would sound really weird.

The only situation where that would sound ok is if somebody told you that person won't be able to read that book and you say "okur o kitabi", emphasizing he would read that book.

Kitabi o okur means he is the one who would read the book

Kitabi okur o means that he would read the book as opposed to doing something else with the book

November 27, 2018

bKQelG0g

Ozgun bey, how do you say "he reads that book"? Do you have to say O su(shu) kitabi okur?

February 24, 2019

OzgunDemir1

yes, exactly

February 24, 2019

BINTEHAWWA1

"He is the one reading the book" when I wrote this translation,Duo marked it incorrect....I get your point,as it works the same way in Urdu....but Duo doesn't seemingly got it

March 26, 2019

Shmuel00

Thank you very much. Clarifies a great deal.

June 16, 2019

aya144325

Thank you ..that makes sense

December 5, 2018

Sian431183

Precise and helpful altho counter intuitive to me so will take much practice. Thanks tho, a very clear explanation.

January 14, 2019

MohamaadSh1

Very good

January 31, 2019

ChiBegam

I think (not sure), the difference is about the emphasize,... It looks like in Turkish the more the word is near the verb, the more emphasize is on that word. (I'm not a native though)

September 23, 2016

R_Andersson

Yeah, that is probably the difference. Thanks for responding!

September 24, 2016

Ektoraskan

ki tabı*. Yes.

July 4, 2016

R_Andersson

Thank you very much for responding, I didn’t notice that. Çok teşekkür ederim!

July 4, 2016

AlexKarampas

It is the same in Greek. Loose syntax = more power to the speaker to convey the desired emphasis. It's strict syntax that's "yoda" :D

June 20, 2015

Hsn626796

What's yoda sentence ?

May 2, 2016

R_Andersson

Have you ever seen Star Wars?

June 19, 2016

njiau

am I the only person around here who hears Turkish words ending in 'r' with a distinct '(r)sh' sound? "okur" in this example has more of a 'sh' than an actual 'r' sound.

April 2, 2015

helloelly123

I think that's because the r can get devoiced (particularly in word final position), and therefore you only hear the air coming out of the mouth, which to ears of people whose native language(s) don't have that phoneme, sounds like a 'sh' sound.

I believe you also hear it in Scandinavian languages (the dialects that use a trilled r) especially Icelandic. As well as something similar in French, but with a velar/uvular (back of the throat) r, that gets devoiced, and thus sounds a little like when you're coughing up something.

April 3, 2015

njiau

does that mean it would be admissible (correct?) to "cut off the air" before "devoicing" the 'r'?

April 6, 2015

helloelly123

I'm not sure what you're saying. If you cut off the air, you cannot pronounce any voiced nor devoiced sound, at least anything that requires air from your lungs. It means you would "turn off the voicing" before you "cut off the air". An analogy with sounds we have in English would be if you tried to pronounce a "z" or an "v" but devoiced halfway, you would get "zzzzssss" or "vvvvvffff" where you devoice halfway and thus to English-listening ears you hear an "s" and an "f".

April 7, 2015

Pinnnooo

yes i got the same impression too. In final position 'r' is pronounced in this way : a very aspirant, whistle-like phoneme. It is not that difficult, just try to pronounce an american 'r' and blow some air out and you'll make it. I don' t know why most textbooks do not talk about that but on the internet you will find tons of descriptions.

April 12, 2015

ataltane

It really reminds me of the 'slender r' in Irish

April 19, 2015

Iris556872

Too many "r" in my ear already

October 22, 2017

languagepaule

why does the object come before the subject?

March 25, 2015

dieprinzessin

we had that before it emphasizes the subject.

March 25, 2015

lucaturilli

You need to mark the object in sentence. You do this by word order in Englsih. Whereas you do this with markers in Turkish. So you can be loose with word order. And the word coming before the verb is the emphasized one.

June 12, 2015

hayalci

This also means that you cannot change the place of the object if it's in nominative case. e.g. O kitap okur.

July 12, 2015

lucaturilli

You can't say ''Kitap o okur.'', that is right. But you can say ''Kitap okur o.''. It would be an inverted sentence, though. In an indefinite object containing sentence, keeping the said object and its related verb together is important. Because they form the phrase when they are together.

July 13, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Yes. I as well recall that if one wants to emphasize the subject for clarity, they may change the word order. It appears to me that this is completely optional.

March 25, 2015

ToBePolyglott

Nuance. He reads THE BOOK. I think an example would be the change in the pronunciation of 'the' to thee for emphasis. It's not thuh book, it's thee BOOK.

December 6, 2016

Tea66

I don't hear the subject pronounced. Why is this so?

March 31, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it is just too fast

March 31, 2015

NataliaAP44

Is there a difference between "Kitab(i without the dot) o okur" and "O, kitab(i without the dot) okur" or are they just two different ways to say the same thing? Thanks.

March 25, 2015

onurgur1

They have the same meaning however, the word you put next to the verb is emphasized more so in 'O kitabi okur' kitap is emphasized and in 'Kitabi o okur' 'o' is emphasized.

March 27, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! Good explanation.

April 2, 2015

AndresCollinucci

I saw in a different exercise that the "o" can be used to say "he reads THAT book". How would that sentence go?

February 7, 2016

AshrafAfif1

what about " o kitabı okur"

October 20, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That is also fine.

October 20, 2016

RimaJolie

pourquoi ne pas dire: " o kitabi okur" ?

November 3, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine in Turkish. What you wrote is the normal, standard order, but the above order stresses that it was him that read the book and not someone else.

November 3, 2015

RimaJolie

tesekkur ederim :)

November 3, 2015

Nihan393943

Why the litter "p" in kitap changed to "b" in kitabı ?

June 23, 2017

MarksAaron

There seems to be a rule that Turkish words cannot end in a [b] sound. In "kitabı", the [b] is not at the end, so it's fine. However, in the bare form of the word, without [ı], the [b] sound changes to [p], which is the voiceless version of [b], because it's now at the end of the word. The only reason I know that [kitab] is the actual form of the word is that this word is a loanword from Arabic, and has a [b] in that language.

August 23, 2017

RonyasuAsk

Cümleyi okuyan insan doğru okumuyor

January 7, 2018

Dr.Potato7

It sounds like it is a passive sentence. Kitabı o okur = The book is read by him/her/it

April 3, 2018

Brent436707

He reads THAT book?????

April 8, 2018

Brent436707

o kitabi O okur

April 8, 2018

zeid188584

Is it ok to say .... He reads that book.....?

August 26, 2018

lucaturilli

That would be 'O kitabı o okur.' or 'O, o kitabı okur.'. The only difference between them is the emphasis. In the first one it is on the person and in the latter one it is on the book.

August 28, 2018

zeid188584

what is the trans. of : read that book

August 26, 2018

balpers

What's wrong with: Kitabı okur. (i.e., without the o)?

October 6, 2018

lucaturilli

Nothing, it is correct as well. Just you emphasize that he is the one that reads the book. But only when 'o' is in that position.

November 4, 2018

Heather431262

how do I tell the difference between o (that) and o (he)?

October 16, 2018

lucaturilli

You can't. 'O' is both third person singular pronoun without any distinctions and a demonstrative pronoun.

November 4, 2018

Valestellarium

Why is "he reads that book" wrong? How would that be in turkish?

February 15, 2019

OzgunDemir1

I wouldn't say it's wrong... he reads that book would be "o kitabi okur" where 'o' denotes 'that book'.... If you say "O, kitabi okur" where "O" denotes him or her, it would mean he/she reads the book

I know it's really complicated....

February 15, 2019

Mina_lunita

The voice in the audio sound like if pronounce "o~okur"

February 16, 2019

OzgunDemir1

yes, not the best audio

February 16, 2019

chip284801

why not Kitabı okur? I put that and it was marked wrong, but I'm not sure why that would not be correct since my understanding is the pronoun is not required.

February 16, 2019

OzgunDemir1

you are right... kitabi okur means he/she reads the book putting the "o" puts more emphasis on the fact that he/she is the one who reads the book.

So, you are right.

February 16, 2019

chip284801

teşekkürler!

February 16, 2019

JArgeles

When I look for the infinitive of "to read", it tells me "Okumak". Meanwhile, other verbs end in "mek", like in "yemek" or in "içmek". Is this like in French where you have verbs in -er or -ir?

September 10, 2019

chip284801

No, in Turkish it has to do with vowel harmony. with Okumak, the fact that there is a U before the infinitive ending means it will be an A , -mak. For the other verbs you mention, the vowel is E and I, both of which require an E to be in line with vowel harmony, this ending in -mek. I know that there's something about vowel harmony here at Duolingo, but here's an offsite explanation: https://turkishteatime.com/turkish-grammar-guide/vowel-harmony/

September 10, 2019

JwaijRJ

Why cant this mean "The book he reads" ?

July 13, 2015

lucaturilli

That would be ''Onun okuduğu kitap''. A different method is used to make relative clauses in Turkish.

Kitab(book)-ı(accusative case) o(3rd person singular) oku(read)-r(present tense) (finite verb).

O-nun(possessor marker)(genitive case) oku(read)-duğu(verbal adjective)(in the form of suffix)- Ø(3rd person person marker) kitap(book)

July 14, 2015

ToBePolyglott

It's more like He reads the BOOK.

December 6, 2016

OzgunDemir1

onun okudugu kitap

February 16, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.