"Kitabıookur."

Translation:He reads the book.

3 years ago

63 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Total yoda sentence.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is totally fine in Turkish

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

This I realize.

3 years ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

I appreciate your answer.... but no lingot :) though I still don't know what on earth one can do with the thousands of lingots piling up, but somehow don't want to give them away... maybe they turn out to be useful in some weird situation...

5 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

I don't know how to use them either. Maybe there's a way in which we can make a worthwhile use of our lingots.

3 months ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

Maybe they are like bit coins.

2 months ago

R_Andersson

So ‘Katabı o okur’ conveys exactly the same meaning as ‘O, katabı okur’?

EDIT: ‘Kitabı o okur’ and ‘O, kitabı okur.’

2 years ago

OzgunDemir1

In Turkish changing the place of words can give different emphasis on the sentence.

For example: Kitabi o okur - means that he is the one reading the book O kitabi okur - means that what he reads is a book.

So if you ask - who reads the book? You reply with Kitabi o okur

If you ask - what does he read? You reply with O kitabi okur

1 year ago

h2odog123
h2odog123

Very nice explanation. Teşekkürler!

2 weeks ago

Anna694674

Thanks! Precise and helpful.

4 months ago

Omarshelby1

thank you my friend

3 months ago

ChiBegam

I think (not sure), the difference is about the emphasize,... It looks like in Turkish the more the word is near the verb, the more emphasize is on that word. (I'm not a native though)

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Yeah, that is probably the difference. Thanks for responding!

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

ki tabı*. Yes.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Thank you very much for responding, I didn’t notice that. Çok teşekkür ederim!

2 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

It is the same in Greek. Loose syntax = more power to the speaker to convey the desired emphasis. It's strict syntax that's "yoda" :D

3 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

What's yoda sentence ?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Have you ever seen Star Wars?

2 years ago

njiau
njiau

am I the only person around here who hears Turkish words ending in 'r' with a distinct '(r)sh' sound? "okur" in this example has more of a 'sh' than an actual 'r' sound.

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

I think that's because the r can get devoiced (particularly in word final position), and therefore you only hear the air coming out of the mouth, which to ears of people whose native language(s) don't have that phoneme, sounds like a 'sh' sound.

I believe you also hear it in Scandinavian languages (the dialects that use a trilled r) especially Icelandic. As well as something similar in French, but with a velar/uvular (back of the throat) r, that gets devoiced, and thus sounds a little like when you're coughing up something.

3 years ago

njiau
njiau

does that mean it would be admissible (correct?) to "cut off the air" before "devoicing" the 'r'?

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

I'm not sure what you're saying. If you cut off the air, you cannot pronounce any voiced nor devoiced sound, at least anything that requires air from your lungs. It means you would "turn off the voicing" before you "cut off the air". An analogy with sounds we have in English would be if you tried to pronounce a "z" or an "v" but devoiced halfway, you would get "zzzzssss" or "vvvvvffff" where you devoice halfway and thus to English-listening ears you hear an "s" and an "f".

3 years ago

Pinnnooo
Pinnnooo

yes i got the same impression too. In final position 'r' is pronounced in this way : a very aspirant, whistle-like phoneme. It is not that difficult, just try to pronounce an american 'r' and blow some air out and you'll make it. I don' t know why most textbooks do not talk about that but on the internet you will find tons of descriptions.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It really reminds me of the 'slender r' in Irish

3 years ago

Iris556872

Too many "r" in my ear already

1 year ago

languagepaule
languagepaule

why does the object come before the subject?

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

we had that before it emphasizes the subject.

3 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Yes. I as well recall that if one wants to emphasize the subject for clarity, they may change the word order. It appears to me that this is completely optional.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

You need to mark the object in sentence. You do this by word order in Englsih. Whereas you do this with markers in Turkish. So you can be loose with word order. And the word coming before the verb is the emphasized one.

3 years ago

hayalci
hayalci

This also means that you cannot change the place of the object if it's in nominative case. e.g. O kitap okur.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

You can't say ''Kitap o okur.'', that is right. But you can say ''Kitap okur o.''. It would be an inverted sentence, though. In an indefinite object containing sentence, keeping the said object and its related verb together is important. Because they form the phrase when they are together.

3 years ago

ToBePolyglott

Nuance. He reads THE BOOK. I think an example would be the change in the pronunciation of 'the' to thee for emphasis. It's not thuh book, it's thee BOOK.

1 year ago

Tea66
Tea66

I don't hear the subject pronounced. Why is this so?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is just too fast

3 years ago

NataliaAP44

Is there a difference between "Kitab(i without the dot) o okur" and "O, kitab(i without the dot) okur" or are they just two different ways to say the same thing? Thanks.

3 years ago

onurgur1

They have the same meaning however, the word you put next to the verb is emphasized more so in 'O kitabi okur' kitap is emphasized and in 'Kitabi o okur' 'o' is emphasized.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! Good explanation.

3 years ago

AndresCollinucci

I saw in a different exercise that the "o" can be used to say "he reads THAT book". How would that sentence go?

2 years ago

RimaJolie

pourquoi ne pas dire: " o kitabi okur" ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are fine in Turkish. What you wrote is the normal, standard order, but the above order stresses that it was him that read the book and not someone else.

3 years ago

RimaJolie

tesekkur ederim :)

3 years ago

AshrafAfif1

what about " o kitabı okur"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is also fine.

2 years ago

Nihan393943

Why the litter "p" in kitap changed to "b" in kitabı ?

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

There seems to be a rule that Turkish words cannot end in a [b] sound. In "kitabı", the [b] is not at the end, so it's fine. However, in the bare form of the word, without [ı], the [b] sound changes to [p], which is the voiceless version of [b], because it's now at the end of the word. The only reason I know that [kitab] is the actual form of the word is that this word is a loanword from Arabic, and has a [b] in that language.

1 year ago

RonyasuAsk

Cümleyi okuyan insan doğru okumuyor

10 months ago

Dr.Potato7

It sounds like it is a passive sentence. Kitabı o okur = The book is read by him/her/it

7 months ago

Brent436707

He reads THAT book?????

7 months ago

Brent436707

o kitabi O okur

7 months ago

zeid188584

Is it ok to say .... He reads that book.....?

2 months ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'O kitabı o okur.' or 'O, o kitabı okur.'. The only difference between them is the emphasis. In the first one it is on the person and in the latter one it is on the book.

2 months ago

zeid188584

what is the trans. of : read that book

2 months ago

balpers
balpers

What's wrong with: Kitabı okur. (i.e., without the o)?

1 month ago

lucaturilli

Nothing, it is correct as well. Just you emphasize that he is the one that reads the book. But only when 'o' is in that position.

1 week ago

Heather431262

how do I tell the difference between o (that) and o (he)?

1 month ago

lucaturilli

You can't. 'O' is both third person singular pronoun without any distinctions and a demonstrative pronoun.

1 week ago

JwaijRJ

Why cant this mean "The book he reads" ?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

That would be ''Onun okuduğu kitap''. A different method is used to make relative clauses in Turkish.

Kitab(book)-ı(accusative case) o(3rd person singular) oku(read)-r(present tense) (finite verb).

O-nun(possessor marker)(genitive case) oku(read)-duğu(verbal adjective)(in the form of suffix)- Ø(3rd person person marker) kitap(book)

3 years ago

ToBePolyglott

It's more like He reads the BOOK.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.