1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kitabı o okur."

"Kitabı o okur."

Translation:He reads the book.

March 24, 2015

91 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Total yoda sentence.


Selcen_Ozturk

it is totally fine in Turkish


Luke_5.1991

This I realize.


gabejosh

I appreciate your answer.... but no lingot :) though I still don't know what on earth one can do with the thousands of lingots piling up, but somehow don't want to give them away... maybe they turn out to be useful in some weird situation...


Mina_lunita

Well you can buy cloth for Duo or some equipmemt to not lose your acumulated days of practice for one Day or weekend.


Farzan_Fathi

I don't know how to use them either. Maybe there's a way in which we can make a worthwhile use of our lingots.


DavidBock9

Maybe they are like bit coins.


ph.wbBpnO

Hahaha exactly what I was thinking.


R_Andersson

So ‘Katabı o okur’ conveys exactly the same meaning as ‘O, katabı okur’?

EDIT: ‘Kitabı o okur’ and ‘O, kitabı okur.’


OzgunDemir1

In Turkish changing the place of words can give different emphasis on the sentence.

For example: Kitabi o okur - means that he is the one reading the book O kitabi okur - means that what he reads is a book.

So if you ask - who reads the book? You reply with Kitabi o okur

If you ask - what does he read? You reply with O kitabi okur


Anna694674

Thanks! Precise and helpful.


h2odog123

Very nice explanation. Teşekkürler!


Omarshelby1

thank you my friend


bKQelG0g

Ozgun bey, how do you say "he reads that book"? Do you have to say O su(shu) kitabi okur?


Marc555350

Could the place of the verb also be changed? Could 'okur' be put anywhere else in that sentence than at the end?


OzgunDemir1

well, if you write okur o kitabi, that would sound really weird.

The only situation where that would sound ok is if somebody told you that person won't be able to read that book and you say "okur o kitabi", emphasizing he would read that book.

Kitabi o okur means he is the one who would read the book

Kitabi okur o means that he would read the book as opposed to doing something else with the book


aya144325

Thank you ..that makes sense


Sian431183

Precise and helpful altho counter intuitive to me so will take much practice. Thanks tho, a very clear explanation.


BINTEHAWWA1

"He is the one reading the book" when I wrote this translation,Duo marked it incorrect....I get your point,as it works the same way in Urdu....but Duo doesn't seemingly got it


Shmuel00

Thank you very much. Clarifies a great deal.


bloomdaflower

OMG this is just the same in persian sooo coool


Carla103465

Thank you....very much... Gracias


kimza5

Very clear explanation! Thanks!


LisetteKol1

Came here just to read this difference. You are my hero!


ChiBegam

I think (not sure), the difference is about the emphasize,... It looks like in Turkish the more the word is near the verb, the more emphasize is on that word. (I'm not a native though)


R_Andersson

Yeah, that is probably the difference. Thanks for responding!


R_Andersson

Thank you very much for responding, I didn’t notice that. Çok teşekkür ederim!


AlexKarampas

It is the same in Greek. Loose syntax = more power to the speaker to convey the desired emphasis. It's strict syntax that's "yoda" :D


Hsn626796

What's yoda sentence ?


R_Andersson

Have you ever seen Star Wars?


njiau

am I the only person around here who hears Turkish words ending in 'r' with a distinct '(r)sh' sound? "okur" in this example has more of a 'sh' than an actual 'r' sound.


helloelly123

I think that's because the r can get devoiced (particularly in word final position), and therefore you only hear the air coming out of the mouth, which to ears of people whose native language(s) don't have that phoneme, sounds like a 'sh' sound.

I believe you also hear it in Scandinavian languages (the dialects that use a trilled r) especially Icelandic. As well as something similar in French, but with a velar/uvular (back of the throat) r, that gets devoiced, and thus sounds a little like when you're coughing up something.


njiau

does that mean it would be admissible (correct?) to "cut off the air" before "devoicing" the 'r'?


helloelly123

I'm not sure what you're saying. If you cut off the air, you cannot pronounce any voiced nor devoiced sound, at least anything that requires air from your lungs. It means you would "turn off the voicing" before you "cut off the air". An analogy with sounds we have in English would be if you tried to pronounce a "z" or an "v" but devoiced halfway, you would get "zzzzssss" or "vvvvvffff" where you devoice halfway and thus to English-listening ears you hear an "s" and an "f".


Pinnnooo

yes i got the same impression too. In final position 'r' is pronounced in this way : a very aspirant, whistle-like phoneme. It is not that difficult, just try to pronounce an american 'r' and blow some air out and you'll make it. I don' t know why most textbooks do not talk about that but on the internet you will find tons of descriptions.


ataltane

It really reminds me of the 'slender r' in Irish


Iris556872

Too many "r" in my ear already


languagepaule

why does the object come before the subject?


dieprinzessin

we had that before it emphasizes the subject.


lucaturilli

You need to mark the object in sentence. You do this by word order in Englsih. Whereas you do this with markers in Turkish. So you can be loose with word order. And the word coming before the verb is the emphasized one.


hayalci

This also means that you cannot change the place of the object if it's in nominative case. e.g. O kitap okur.


lucaturilli

You can't say ''Kitap o okur.'', that is right. But you can say ''Kitap okur o.''. It would be an inverted sentence, though. In an indefinite object containing sentence, keeping the said object and its related verb together is important. Because they form the phrase when they are together.


Isaac_Luna_

Yes. I as well recall that if one wants to emphasize the subject for clarity, they may change the word order. It appears to me that this is completely optional.


ToBePolyglott

Nuance. He reads THE BOOK. I think an example would be the change in the pronunciation of 'the' to thee for emphasis. It's not thuh book, it's thee BOOK.


Tea66

I don't hear the subject pronounced. Why is this so?


NataliaAP44

Is there a difference between "Kitab(i without the dot) o okur" and "O, kitab(i without the dot) okur" or are they just two different ways to say the same thing? Thanks.


onurgur1

They have the same meaning however, the word you put next to the verb is emphasized more so in 'O kitabi okur' kitap is emphasized and in 'Kitabi o okur' 'o' is emphasized.


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! Good explanation.


AndresCollinucci

I saw in a different exercise that the "o" can be used to say "he reads THAT book". How would that sentence go?


jacqueline_2

Can somebody explain me how I know when o means "he/she" or when it means "that" ? And why is o instead of şu when it comes to translate "that"? Thank you


RimaJolie

pourquoi ne pas dire: " o kitabi okur" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine in Turkish. What you wrote is the normal, standard order, but the above order stresses that it was him that read the book and not someone else.


RimaJolie

tesekkur ederim :)


AshrafAfif1

what about " o kitabı okur"


Nihan393943

Why the litter "p" in kitap changed to "b" in kitabı ?


MarksAaron

There seems to be a rule that Turkish words cannot end in a [b] sound. In "kitabı", the [b] is not at the end, so it's fine. However, in the bare form of the word, without [ı], the [b] sound changes to [p], which is the voiceless version of [b], because it's now at the end of the word. The only reason I know that [kitab] is the actual form of the word is that this word is a loanword from Arabic, and has a [b] in that language.


balpers

What's wrong with: Kitabı okur. (i.e., without the o)?


Heather431262

how do I tell the difference between o (that) and o (he)?


lucaturilli

You can't. 'O' is both third person singular pronoun without any distinctions and a demonstrative pronoun.


Valestellarium

Why is "he reads that book" wrong? How would that be in turkish?


OzgunDemir1

I wouldn't say it's wrong... he reads that book would be "o kitabi okur" where 'o' denotes 'that book'.... If you say "O, kitabi okur" where "O" denotes him or her, it would mean he/she reads the book

I know it's really complicated....


chip284801

why not Kitabı okur? I put that and it was marked wrong, but I'm not sure why that would not be correct since my understanding is the pronoun is not required.


OzgunDemir1

you are right... kitabi okur means he/she reads the book putting the "o" puts more emphasis on the fact that he/she is the one who reads the book.

So, you are right.


joao_o_ovo

When I look for the infinitive of "to read", it tells me "Okumak". Meanwhile, other verbs end in "mek", like in "yemek" or in "içmek". Is this like in French where you have verbs in -er or -ir?


bhaskarj4

What's the difference between kitapi and kitab


oummahmoud1

Why didn't we begin the sentence with "o"


6tHKK1xL

How is "she reads the book" wrong here?


fatemeh7394

چرا o وسط جمله اومده؟


NusaHatun

I speak Arabic, so I may be able to help you, but I don't understand your question... may you please repeat your question in a different way?


mosen5

Isn't it, he reads that book?


s8tsitdoy

Can i also say o kitabı okur ?


M_A_H_A_K

İ am very angry Because sometimes your software using that and sometimes using the. İ am very angry. What i do.


Raftaarinho

Any native Turkish to help me.practince thru WhatsApp? Bu benim numaram +222 46 27 11 89. Çok teşekkür ederim!!


IbrahimGha754138

How to say: (He read that book.)?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.