1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is nuachtán príobháideach é."

"Is nuachtán príobháideach é."

Translation:It is a private newspaper.

March 24, 2015

13 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies

Strange concept. I suppose it could mean a newspaper or newsletter for, say, a political party's members.


Chronomatex

Some companies have internal newspapers. At least, here in Brazil, from what I've heard.


TreasaWilson

Is this one of those sentences that DL likes to use (like my deer speaks Irish) that don't really mean anything, or is there actually such a thing as a private newspaper? It seems a bit of a contradiction in terms. One or two people have suggested a newsletter with a limited circulation, but would you use nuachtán for that or would there be another word?


finnplek

Question - would it be correct to say that "Is nuachtán príobháideach é" translates as "it's a private newspaper", whereas "Tá an nuachtán príobháideach" would be "The newspaper is private"? (just testing whether I'm beginning to grasp the difference). Thanks!


Neal356674

Yes, I do believe you're getting it


SeanMeaneyPL

Company in-house paper?


X67YX4PP

Perhaps the newspaper contains the true information of the victims who were put inside of refridgerators.


MikeGloady

Finally we learn thr truth...


thecodzwal

Mh... ? Not a very wide circulation then.


gear25

why not "the newspaper is private"?


Chronomatex

That would be Tá an nuachtán priobeachdealta.


Chronomatex

Príobháideach*, sorry


NiallMacGi

It was always "páipéar nuachta" when I was at school. Both appear acceptable dar le teanglann.ie

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.