1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is nuachtán príobháideach é."

"Is nuachtán príobháideach é."

Translation:It is a private newspaper.

March 24, 2015

16 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies

Strange concept. I suppose it could mean a newspaper or newsletter for, say, a political party's members.


ChromateX

Some companies have internal newspapers. At least, here in Brazil, from what I've heard.


SeanMeaneyPL

Company in-house paper?


finnplek

Question - would it be correct to say that "Is nuachtán príobháideach é" translates as "it's a private newspaper", whereas "Tá an nuachtán príobháideach" would be "The newspaper is private"? (just testing whether I'm beginning to grasp the difference). Thanks!


Neal356674

Yes, I do believe you're getting it


TreasaWilson

Is this one of those sentences that DL likes to use (like my deer speaks Irish) that don't really mean anything, or is there actually such a thing as a private newspaper? It seems a bit of a contradiction in terms. One or two people have suggested a newsletter with a limited circulation, but would you use nuachtán for that or would there be another word?


thecodzwal

Mh... ? Not a very wide circulation then.


kenan820

I hear "tshee" instead of "pree".


gear25

why not "the newspaper is private"?


ChromateX

That would be Tá an nuachtán priobeachdealta.


ChromateX

Príobháideach*, sorry


NiallMacGi

It was always "páipéar nuachta" when I was at school. Both appear acceptable dar le teanglann.ie


JohnClayborn

No. This sentence says "it is private news". Ie: none of your business. It is a private paper would be "Is páipéar príobháideach." These have different conotations.


shablohoney

Nuachtán means newspaper. Nuacht is news.


Matthewdk14

It won't let you write news. I got this as a problem so many times I wanted to write news and not newspaper, so yeah, Duo is convinced it means newspaper!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.