Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is nuachtán príobháideach é."

Translation:It is a private newspaper.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Josh.Hogan
Josh.Hogan

Strange concept. I suppose it could mean a newspaper or newsletter for, say, a political party's members.

2 years ago

thecodzwal

Mh... ? Not a very wide circulation then.

10 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Company in-house paper?

6 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

What?

1 year ago

kenan820
kenan820

I hear "tshee" instead of "pree".

1 year ago

gear25
gear25

why not "the newspaper is private"?

1 year ago

finnplek
finnplekPlus

Question - would it be correct to say that "Is nuachtán príobháideach é" translates as "it's a private newspaper", whereas "Tá an nuachtán príobháideach" would be "The newspaper is private"? (just testing whether I'm beginning to grasp the difference). Thanks!

10 months ago

Neal356674

Yes, I do believe you're getting it

9 months ago

TreasaWilson

Is this one of those sentences that DL likes to use (like my deer speaks Irish) that don't really mean anything, or is there actually such a thing as a private newspaper? It seems a bit of a contradiction in terms. One or two people have suggested a newsletter with a limited circulation, but would you use nuachtán for that or would there be another word?

5 months ago