"Is nuachtán príobháideach é."

Translation:It is a private newspaper.

3 years ago

10 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

Strange concept. I suppose it could mean a newspaper or newsletter for, say, a political party's members.

2 years ago

thecodzwal

Mh... ? Not a very wide circulation then.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Company in-house paper?

7 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

What?

1 year ago

finnplek
finnplek

Question - would it be correct to say that "Is nuachtán príobháideach é" translates as "it's a private newspaper", whereas "Tá an nuachtán príobháideach" would be "The newspaper is private"? (just testing whether I'm beginning to grasp the difference). Thanks!

1 year ago

Neal356674

Yes, I do believe you're getting it

11 months ago

TreasaWilson

Is this one of those sentences that DL likes to use (like my deer speaks Irish) that don't really mean anything, or is there actually such a thing as a private newspaper? It seems a bit of a contradiction in terms. One or two people have suggested a newsletter with a limited circulation, but would you use nuachtán for that or would there be another word?

6 months ago

kenan820
kenan820

I hear "tshee" instead of "pree".

1 year ago

gear25
gear25

why not "the newspaper is private"?

1 year ago

rev._mother

I think that’s : Tá an nuachtán príobháideach.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.