"Isnuachtánpríobháideaché."

Translation:It is a private newspaper.

3 years ago

12 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

Strange concept. I suppose it could mean a newspaper or newsletter for, say, a political party's members.

2 years ago

thecodzwal

Mh... ? Not a very wide circulation then.

1 year ago

finnplek
finnplekPlus

Question - would it be correct to say that "Is nuachtán príobháideach é" translates as "it's a private newspaper", whereas "Tá an nuachtán príobháideach" would be "The newspaper is private"? (just testing whether I'm beginning to grasp the difference). Thanks!

1 year ago

Neal356674

Yes, I do believe you're getting it

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Company in-house paper?

9 months ago

TreasaWilson

Is this one of those sentences that DL likes to use (like my deer speaks Irish) that don't really mean anything, or is there actually such a thing as a private newspaper? It seems a bit of a contradiction in terms. One or two people have suggested a newsletter with a limited circulation, but would you use nuachtán for that or would there be another word?

9 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

What?

1 year ago

kenan820
kenan820

I hear "tshee" instead of "pree".

1 year ago

gear25
gear25

why not "the newspaper is private"?

1 year ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

No. This sentence says "it is private news". Ie: none of your business. It is a private paper would be "Is páipéar príobháideach." These have different conotations.

3 years ago

shablohoney

Nuachtán means newspaper. Nuacht is news.

3 years ago

Matthewdk14
Matthewdk14

It won't let you write news. I got this as a problem so many times I wanted to write news and not newspaper, so yeah, Duo is convinced it means newspaper!

9 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.