"Hans skratt är fult."

Translation:His laughter is ugly.

March 24, 2015

15 Comments


Tan00

Now that's just mean.

March 24, 2015

TimmieNimrod

I heard "Han skrattar fult". Would that be the same pronuncation if spoken fast, and would that be proper Swedish?

June 24, 2015

devalanteriel

They're certainly close! But it's not the exact same. I'm confident most natives would hear the difference virtually every single time.

August 17, 2016

koen.dewil

I heard exactly the same. The only difference in pronunciation seems to be the ä in är. Luckily in this sentence it does not really change the meaning of the sentence. I think it usually is clear from the context.

July 7, 2015

PJAU86

A very odd sentence. I've never heard of someone calling laughter ugly.

June 2, 2015

Oceans_11

Some random Chinese dude said my sister had a beautiful smile, but an ugly laugh. Haha

August 31, 2015

freeboprich

I was listening recently to someone describing working with the late actress, Mary Tamm, that while she had a serene face she also had the dirtiest laugh

December 11, 2015

cathmach

Have a listen to some of the examples here and it might inspire you :) https://www.ted.com/talks/sophie_scott_why_we_laugh?language=en

July 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, I have heard it. It's uncommon though.

July 7, 2015

skeletonslunch

Perhaps it means ugly as in mean spirited, or ugly because it is cruel?

July 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ugly as in displeasing to hear.

December 11, 2015

MarksAaron

A more natural English translation would be "His laugh is ugly", rather than "laughter" (western US English speaker here)

March 7, 2016

Rakhelii

I much agree with MarksAaron, and think that "laugh" should be the preferred noun.

July 15, 2016

ChrystianThiesen

"U" in "fult" ends with some labial sound like a little, hidden "b", right?

July 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Not really, but the following links does get a hint of that quality by definition, I suppose.

July 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.