1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hans skratt är fult."

"Hans skratt är fult."

Translation:His laughter is ugly.

March 24, 2015

17 Comments


Tan00

Now that's just mean.


TimmieNimrod

I heard "Han skrattar fult". Would that be the same pronuncation if spoken fast, and would that be proper Swedish?


devalanteriel

They're certainly close! But it's not the exact same. I'm confident most natives would hear the difference virtually every single time.


koen.dewil

I heard exactly the same. The only difference in pronunciation seems to be the ä in är. Luckily in this sentence it does not really change the meaning of the sentence. I think it usually is clear from the context.


PJAU86

A very odd sentence. I've never heard of someone calling laughter ugly.


Oceans_11

Some random Chinese dude said my sister had a beautiful smile, but an ugly laugh. Haha


freeboprich

I was listening recently to someone describing working with the late actress, Mary Tamm, that while she had a serene face she also had the dirtiest laugh


cathmach

Have a listen to some of the examples here and it might inspire you :) https://www.ted.com/talks/sophie_scott_why_we_laugh?language=en


Zmrzlina

Well, I have heard it. It's uncommon though.


skeletonslunch

Perhaps it means ugly as in mean spirited, or ugly because it is cruel?


Zmrzlina

Ugly as in displeasing to hear.


MarksAaron

A more natural English translation would be "His laugh is ugly", rather than "laughter" (western US English speaker here)


Rakhelii

I much agree with MarksAaron, and think that "laugh" should be the preferred noun.


ChrystianThiesen

"U" in "fult" ends with some labial sound like a little, hidden "b", right?


devalanteriel

Not really, but the following links does get a hint of that quality by definition, I suppose.


RickTol

I have listened multiple times and to me it really sounds like she says fuKt. Anyone else hear the same?


fVJYP11G

This really makes no sense to me.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.