"Ben kitabı ve gazeteyi okurum."

Translation:I read the book and the newspaper.

March 24, 2015

14 Comments


Chris-Yates

The fact that the sentence starts with 'Ben' indicates that it is stressing the fact 'I' / 'me' read the book and paper. The 'um' at the end is merely to add the subject.

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

You could omit the "ben" at the beginning and the sentence would still work due to the "-um" at the end.

March 24, 2015

rajatagrawal217

Finally it is getting clear, the accusative case. Thanks to moderators and developers for making this course very well!

March 29, 2016

FatimaWhoElse

does kitap mean "book" or "books". i can never tell the singular and plural

June 29, 2019

Danmoller

Let me guess.... verb endings also follow vowel harmony, is that right?

December 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You are right there....you will learn more about this later :) (Almost everything in Turkish follows vowel harmony)

December 4, 2015

Danmoller

Based on Chris-Yates' comment and in the fact that "Onlar okur" and "Onlar okurlar" are both right...

Can one simply leave out the verb conjugation?

December 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You are correct. There are both correct :) "Onlar okurlar"="Onlar okur"="Okurlar"

If you have a plural subject, you don't have to include the plural marker on the verb. If you chose to drop "onlar," you must include it to get the plural meaning into the sentence.

December 4, 2015

Danmoller

What about:

  • Ben ekmek okur (I mean kitap, not ekmek, sorry :p)
December 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Well, I would be surprised if anyone could read bread :D

But no, that is never allowed. You must say "Ben ekmek okurum" (but only if you are actually able to read bread...who can do that?)

December 4, 2015

Danmoller

Ouch.... I must sleep.... b-read.

December 4, 2015

amweinst

The book and the newspaper referred to in this sentence: is this referring to a specific book & newspaper? Or would a sentence like "Ben gazeteyi okurum" also be able to mean "I read the newspaper" [as in, I read the newspaper every day]? I hope this question makes sense!

July 2, 2016

dodymh

دمنتهنت

January 16, 2017

JinLong55588

I'm not sure what the plan is for that project is going on with my order and refund

September 26, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.