"A saia dele é branca."

Translation:His skirt is white.

September 2, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Afoita

So the translation for A saia dele é branca is HIS skirt is white? because of "dele" Seriously? As if we are not challenged enough, we have to second-guess trans-gender solutions?

September 2, 2013

fvieira517

The funny thing is that in a previous lesson they listed "I do not wear a skirt because I am a man".

December 4, 2013

GameJudge

Understand: this is a language that has dress and egg as masculine nouns.

Everything goofy about English is forgiven for the invention of "the", "a", and "an". Here's a language that knows THE TABLE HAS NO GENDER.

February 26, 2014

MaxGonzale16

Grammatical gender has nothing to do with social gender in humans or with biological sex, so I don't think any speakers of romance languages think inanimate objects have a gender in that sense. It's just a grammatical system that happens to intersect with gender but it's not ascribing masculinity or femininity on objects, those words are purely grammatical categories unless you're actually talking about men or women. German has three genders, and languages like Swahili have like nine or so noun "categories" which is basically the same thing as linguistic gender... there are just a lot more of them.

January 4, 2017

Scutigera

...so I don't think any speakers of romance languages think inanimate objects have a gender in that sense.

Turns out it does have an effect:

http://www.nytimes.com/2010/08/29/magazine/29language-t.html

In recent years, various experiments have shown that grammatical genders can shape the feelings and associations of speakers toward objects around them. In the 1990s, for example, psychologists compared associations between speakers of German and Spanish. There are many inanimate nouns whose genders in the two languages are reversed. A German bridge is feminine (die Brücke), for instance, but el puente is masculine in Spanish; and the same goes for clocks, apartments, forks, newspapers, pockets, shoulders, stamps, tickets, violins, the sun, the world and love. On the other hand, an apple is masculine for Germans but feminine in Spanish, and so are chairs, brooms, butterflies, keys, mountains, stars, tables, wars, rain and garbage. When speakers were asked to grade various objects on a range of characteristics, Spanish speakers deemed bridges, clocks and violins to have more “manly properties” like strength, but Germans tended to think of them as more slender or elegant. With objects like mountains or chairs, which are “he” in German but “she” in Spanish, the effect was reversed.

In a different experiment, French and Spanish speakers were asked to assign human voices to various objects in a cartoon. When French speakers saw a picture of a fork (la fourchette), most of them wanted it to speak in a woman’s voice, but Spanish speakers, for whom el tenedor is masculine, preferred a gravelly male voice for it. More recently, psychologists have even shown that “gendered languages” imprint gender traits for objects so strongly in the mind that these associations obstruct speakers’ ability to commit information to memory.

More at the article.

March 18, 2017

hutchbags1

I agree with what you're saying here. You are absolutely correct in your explanation but, at the same time, I cannot understand the whole point of inanimate objects having grammatical gender. This system seems to complicate the language for some mysterious reason that is not apparent to me! NB. this is meant to respond to MaxGonzale16's comment above : "Grammatical gender has nothing to do with social gender....." Unless in the correct order some of the comments in a discussion stream don't always make sense! I have noticed that sometimes, when I have responded to a certain comment, this doesn't necessarily appear directly below the relevant comment, which I would think it should.

January 9, 2017

MaxGonzale16

That's not the attitude you should go into language learning with. Is grammatical gender useless? It seems like it is. But does it exist in a lot of languages despite how unnecessary it seems? You bet, and it you're learning a language with it then it's better to get used to it and learn how to work with it than focusing on how illogical it seems. And always remember, it's arbitrary grammatical categories, they're not somehow implying that tables are womanly and forks are manly.

January 9, 2017

DREDWARD

.......Excellent Answer, I've 20Years of schooling,and have learned pneumonic devices; sometimes the More Absured, the better retention!!! Obligado,pela tua resposta!!! :)

January 9, 2017

hutchbags1

In response to MaxGonzale16, I would say, on the contrary. In my opinion there is nothing remotely at fault with wondering about details of language and its development. I find it fascinating. It certainly doesn't indicate being focused on the wrong aspect, as you remarked. For instance, linguistics and etymology are just other dimensions of language learning. Being interested in the way languages have evolved doesn't mean that I don't accept the result, including the use of gender in, as you point out, many European languages. However, I am not prepared to slavishly learn by rote the gender of every noun in whatever language I am tackling. I believe in learning by the immersion technique. As a Briton, I speak very basic German fairly fluently, which has three genders to cope with. Tending to speak by feel, as children do, I just use whichever gender and case seems to sound right. Sometimes it happens to be correct, sometimes not, but the most important thing is that practice makes perfect. Duolingo is the next best thing to actively holding conversations with native speakers. NB.This is intended to respond to MaxGonzale16's comment "That's not the attitude....." which has now moved down the list. see below.

March 21, 2017

lynettemcw

At least it is not German where girl and child are neuter.

April 15, 2016

lexx_it

In German the suffix -chen make any noun neuter, even names, even male names - Hänschen, Fritzchen, etc.

November 2, 2016

JasperJP

What's wrong with the word for "child" being neuter?

May 14, 2017

phenger2

Yes! That's what I was going to write! Perhaps this one is to balance things out.

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

DELE (as possessive) is always his...there is nothing to guess. (Actually, in some countries men do wear skirts). As suas saias = his/her/their skirts. Here it has more than one meaning that you guess through the context.

September 2, 2013

Afoita

I didn't mean to be insensitive or un-PC. I just took this dang unit like ten times and the last time was nearly there when I missed HIS skirt was white. Threw me over the top. .. .while it does make sense and all, I just wish some of the sentences were not so tricky. We're all learning. And at this stage, I think it is a little foul to throw in tricky questions like that.

September 2, 2013

mariaaa

Afoita's right. Brownie points to this tool for trying to dish out unconventional and unexpected sentences, however, these always catch you off guard if you are already focusing like mad on getting the grammar and syntax right. But who knows, it may turn out to be an excellent exercise for making your mind more flexible.

September 5, 2013

DREDWARD

IT'S PART OF THE LEARNING PROCESS! :)

March 31, 2015

Doloresanto

There has been no grammar or syntax just yet. At this point, your primary task is to memorise words, such "dele". If you're getting it wrong than you haven't studied enough.

September 7, 2016

JasperJP

It's not Duolingo's fault that your biases cause you to find this unexpected.

May 14, 2017

CarlPrude

This is why i do not actively study grammar. If you listen to enough of the language, learn full sentences, you will start to notice what kinds of sentences use certain words. It's a hell of a lot easier than trying to remember it all. Think about how you use English, you don't think in your head about which tenses or words to use, you just say what sounds right. And honestly many native English speakers make mistakes every now and then with their grammar, so although not impossible, I think its a huge unnecessary burden to try to "master" the grammar of another language by thinking about it. Just read and listen to enough natives and you will pick up on what "sounds" proper.

September 15, 2014

hfqua

Carl, I like your attitude. It is also the way children learn.

September 7, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Oh ❤❤❤❤ off. Of course men can wear skirts. Grow the ❤❤❤❤ up. Ironic that you support Anonymous while being an authoritarian conservative wastebrain.

January 10, 2017

EirlynJenk

Men wear skirts in Scotland!!

August 25, 2014

AnnaJ13

Those are not skirts, they're kilts and don't ever tell a Scotsman it's a skirt! :p

November 24, 2014

Petros59

They may look like skirts but they're certainly never white!!

March 22, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

Old Norse "kyalta" - a skirt. But I still won't argue it out with a Scot - good advice.

November 28, 2016

supercalidocious

Pretty sure there are men that wear skirts in every country. . . Very common in hotter climates: India, Southeast Asia throughout Africa and the middle east, pants are not necessarily the norm!

June 26, 2015

MaxGonzale16

I'm just gonna be that guy and say that if the person wearing the skirt here is a transgender person it would still be "dela." Just saying. Pronouns, people.

January 4, 2017

Malnormaligu_1

And if it's not a transgendered person?

January 19, 2017

myxonom

Since many males in different cultures still wear skirts, there are many possible alternatives to yours. Thinking of countries like the middle east or maybe scotland..

May 31, 2016

zhiggins87

Wait, this is top comment?

September 14, 2017

CharlotteN7

Even though I just started Portuguese a few days ago it was very obvious to me that dele meant his. Why are you so bitter about not having grasped that yet that you feel the need to ❤❤❤❤❤ about transpersons? Women can wear pants and men should be able to wear skirts in an equal world.

November 18, 2015

mk0

As Portugal and Spain have once been conquered by the Arabs, or Muslims to be precise, for a long time until the Reconquista, some Islamic traditions have influenced Iberian culture. There is a traditional Arab dance performed by men wearing skirts which is called the Tanoura. Hence this it is not that far fledged and has nothing to do with transgender ... although you could argue that there quiet some transgenders in Brazil nowadays.

Nevertheless it's quiet a neat trick to always pay attention, instead of just typing what's at the top of your mind.

October 21, 2013

MaxGonzale16

Just saying, if this sentence is about a transgender person it would still be "dela."

January 4, 2017

Robin.Hood.

It doesn't have to be about a transgendered person.

January 19, 2017

MaxGonzale16

That's the point. A man can wear a skirt, so it would be "his skirt." If it WAS about a trans-woman, it would be "her" rather than "his." Also there's no "-ed" on "transgender person."

January 19, 2017

OshenBourne

In English, the word you want is quite, as opposed to quiet, which means to be silent

February 15, 2014

CharlotteN7

I am quite sure he knows the difference - two mixed letters is usually just a typo.

November 18, 2015

hutchbags1

The pauliteiros, which are traditionally groups of male dancers, in Tras os Montes in north-east Portugal perform their dances dressed in white lacey skirts.

August 12, 2016

Scutigera

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pauliteiros_de_Miranda

That is also where the other official language, Mirandese is spoken.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mirandese_language

.

Though I think lace-trimmed skirts is more descriptive than lacy in this case. :)

https://udruzenjeprijateljaluzofonije.files.wordpress.com/2013/05/untitled2.jpg

March 18, 2017

hutchbags1

Yes, Mirandese is definitely a minority language. I have heard it spoken and have heard bands local to the area singing in Mirandese. You are probably right that mostly the white skirts of the pauliteiros are lace-trimmed but I have seen some that had a lot more lace than just trimming on the edges. They looked very frilly, hence lacy! NB. I spelt it wrongly in the first instance! Correct spelling is lacy.

March 21, 2017

Scutigera

Interesting. Makes me want to go see them now. I've been to Tras os Montes twice so far, once for the Grelos Festival & Carnival in Podence.

Thank you for the explanation, and lure. :)

March 21, 2017

Lexflex

I was so happy that they used "HIS skirt". It's about time people learn that clothes have no gender. It's just a piece of cloth!

March 10, 2014

LeiFan2

Reading the comments actually spiced up the learning experiences lol

August 24, 2014

Kim154150

I tried saying "The skirt of his is white" but that was marked wrong. Isn't that the literal translation?

December 7, 2016

MaxGonzale16

They use "dele" because "sua" can also mean "yours" and they want to clarify that it's "his," not yours. But in English it would mean "his skirt is white," the other translation would be awkward.

January 26, 2017

Robin.Hood.

It should be correct, yes.

January 19, 2017

Bubble900577

These tricky/unexpected sentences are there precisely to train your mind to translate properly and not just guess, I guess :-D

August 31, 2016

lynettemcw

Exactly. And to teach you actually how much you are learning about the new language. If you ever actually need to speak the language you run out of predetermined sentences really quickly. But Duo teaches you to get the most out of what is a very limited vocabulary.

August 31, 2016

Robin.Hood.

Possessive pronouns don't decline based on clothing type you stupid ❤❤❤❤❤.

January 19, 2017

BonBonKaye

Why is it not "Ele saia é branco"?

April 23, 2014

paddyobrien

Because that would be like saying "he skirt is white".

June 10, 2014

Paulenrique

Ele is a personal pronoun (he), not possessive.

April 23, 2014

JFSPA

I have no problem with people being trans, nor with nonsense sentences…but sentences that seem actively constructed to mislead are off-putting, not encouraging. It's not as though there are actual lessons on how to use dele and dela, here, other than examples. So if one of the first examples you hit, is gender-bending (in the social sense), it sows grammatical confusion (in a way that "the bee writes a book" does not).

May 30, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.