1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo bebo agua."

"Yo bebo agua."

Translation:I drink water.

December 17, 2012

224 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jiyeonm

When use bebe and bebes and bebo?


rocko2012

This chart will explain which pronouns go with each form of beber. http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber


HappyPaul

That's one big chart. I thought I was doing okay and picking it up well but I guess there's still lots to learn. Thanks for the link.


TylerVentu

Real spanish countries dont even conjugate alot


caiser

What are you talking about? Are you kidding? We conjugate always.


Yumi.V

Maybe some people who can't speak spanish and believe they does said this to you. But, do you conjugate to speak? Well, so this we in "spanish countries". Look at least in youtube, please, don't say things whitout knowing.


marogers

Just printed out the chart - good grief - all this for "drink ..." Oh well, carry on, carry on ...


PERCE_NEIGE

You only need to memorize the present right now!


fyigyhjgiun

You can write it down so if like you get one wrong you can write the anwer down


Angervil_Melissa

I am taking Spanish notes and it helps


WilliamKirkbride

You actually wrote the word "like" in your response? Oh brother...


sugeeban

help! I am hearing 'jo vevo agua' should I say 'yo' or 'jo'?


ieroplane

It's the way Mexican people say it, because of their accent. You are still hearing "yo"


rocko2012

Yeah I think "yo" can sound like "jo".


OmarVenega2

it doesn't matter, it depends of the country you are for example in argentina the people say like sho or jo


Tuckerst0e

Say 'yo'. Lol that happend 2 me the first time I used this app.


venturegirl3000

You should say "yo." It's the speakers accent. It's just like one being able to say "llamo" with it either sounding like "yamo" or "jamo"


xPhaze

It's pronounced vevo, not bebo?


waltrer

Spelled bebo Not really important for us if you pronounce ut with v or b


slobad41

Im hearing it too


DanniThoms1

Yo. The letters sound different to english


Abel_Germa

drink is a language on its own damn...


waltrer

Nope We have a system every regular verb works under the same rules Once you learn what changes in the verb dependimg on who does it and when you can do that with every regular verb


Singforyou1954

Great chart, but without looking I cannot seem to keep it straight. Is it just memorization?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. When you're a beginner you have to memorize every verbs, and after, you will "guess" because it's always the same pattern (but beware irregular verbs, there are a lot)


flipbugoystar

This chart just made me realize how far i still have to go to learn just the use of the word bebe.


Yumi.V

This web is excelent, really =D but there are no "vos"... it is not 100% completly.


tmaxwell83

Isn't vos exclusive to Argentina?


Yumi.V

No, it is a mostly South American use of 2nd singular personal pronoun. It uses in all Argentina instead of "tú", so several people who don't speak Spanish thinks that. But it isn't true. "Vos" is used also in Uruguay, Paraguay, Some parts of Bolivia, Chile, even in Central America.

See this: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voseo

Or, if you don't understand, you can see the English version (I preffer the Spanish version, but well...): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voseo


OmarVenega2

yes we say "vos" i'm from Ecuador, even in Colombia


waltrer

Uruguay spain and a few countries ind centroamerica


waltrer

Oh somebody told you and with better info before haha


DukeNukem420

Thx...it helped :)


Eirajea

Thanks for the link!!!


gourav82

This chart scared me . learning spanish would not gonna be easy.


Jeanette525

Don't worry too much about the chart. It's not as complicated as it looks. For now, you just have to know present tense. For "beber", you get:

bebo= I drink; bebes= you drink; bebe= he/she/it/you-formal drinks; bebemos= we drink; beben= they drink.

And the endings (-o, -es, -e, -emos, -en) will be the same for (almost) all -er verbs, and very similar for the others. Good luck!


Cassidy_Lyn

That s extremely helpful.


HombreComeSpanis

Thanks..much easier explanation


christabelbrown

wow this chart is really discouraging and here I thought I'll be speaking Spanish in no time


rocko2012

The regular -AR, -ER, -IR verbs each have a repeating pattern so it is not quite as bad as it seems. So learn each pattern and you can apply them to regular verbs with the same ending. In English we can contract words like "I would/should" to "I'd" So it is basically the same deal in Spanish the pronoun is conjugated with the verb. The irregular verbs are a pain though. It is definitely harder than I thought it would be.


abhisek03

Thanx for the link


1Dlvr

It helps alot, really!


maurokali

you drink (tu bebes) he drinks (el bebe) i drink (yo bebo)


amble2lingo

maurokali: Don't forget the accents! "Tú bebes, él bebe." Without the accent "tu" means "your" (2nd person informal) and "el" means "the" (+ masculine noun): "tu pan" = your bread, el pan = the bread.


waltrer

You are right but it is too formal haha In an informal context it is ok to don't use that little and annoying symbol


OmarVenega2

yes is too formal putting the accents in every words


rickyessy

Wow!! Thanks for writting it,cause they always confuse me.


Soren-B

Don't hate whoever disliked her comment


anvenas1

I think that's when he (she, it) drinks we may use 'bebe', when it applies to you (singular) drink we may use 'bebes', and finally 'bebo' we may use to I, (I drink).


Soren-B

She is just like the rest of us trying to learn Spanish


Soren-B

Don't hate whoever disliked her comment


waltrer

Anvenas you are almost completely right :)


otakukid99

Tú ~es. Ex: tú comes (you eat) Yo ~o Ex: yo como (i eat)


Yumi.V

can also end in ~as when the infinitive verb ends in ~ar. Ex.: tú amas (you love).


aciey

Ella bebe, él bebe, tú bebes, yo bebo


tessbee

Yo bebo, bebES, Ella bebE, Él bebE, Ustéd bebE


Yumi.V

Usted bebe, Vos bebés...


Jazzi.R.J

I havent look at the chart but its basically depends on whoever your talking about. Bebo - i drink, bebes - you drink and bebe - he/she drinks it changes the endings


Locacat12345

Because you have to conjugate everything in order for it to make sense. To conjugate beber, yo is bebo, tú is bebes, ella or ello is bebe, nosotros is bebemos, and ustedes is beben. There you have it, folks! Thats how to conjugate beber.


GraffiThy

He/bebe you/bebes i/bebo i am from Mexico.


RenanRibei18

yo bebo / tu bebes / el-ella bebe


lhn1515

Yo bebo Tú bebes Usted/Él/Ella bebe


YinMendoza

Él/ella/aquel/aquella(always singular) bebe. Tú(only) bebes. Yo (only) bebo. He/she drinks. You drink. I drink.


elenaaaaax

No idea but i always get them mixed up its so annoying


annaicita

Que eres pavo jiyeonm en serio te llamas asi bueno I speak spanish my countri is santiago de chile I am chilena is bebo


waltrer

Santiago de chile no es un pais


Sharbear13

Bebe is for el/ella/usted, bebes is for tu, and bebo is for yo


Nightengale06

It's like the variations of ser


AvaScott-N

I toatally have the same problem, but when you see the translation you see that they are different tenses.


PERCE_NEIGE

In the link, only look under "present", you don't need to learn the other tenses now.


tai47

thank you so much i just started today


belhh

A great big "THANK YOU!"


elenaaaaax

I have no idea but i get them mixed up all the time and its so annoying


samuelwight

It's something to do with all the context and everything. It's really confusing for me. I thing bebo goes with yo (I), bebe goes with them, she, he, it, they ect, and bebe goes with notrodas or you or something like that.


rocko2012

The verb can be conjugated with the pronoun in Spanish. "Beber" + "yo" = "bebo" = "I drink". Check out a conjugation chart. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/beber#conjugation


tessbee

Not quite, samuel. It really has nothing to do with context, but everything to do with the verb's doer's (who's doing the drinking) NUMBER(Singular or Plural) and PERSON (First Person, Second Person, Third Person). So, you were right to say bebO goes with Yo (I). But bebE goes with Él, Ella, Usted (He, She, It, You-FORMAL/POLITE-SINGULAR). bebeS goes with (You-INFORMAL/FAMILIAR:. bebeMOS goes with Nosotros/Nosotras (We). bebeN goes with Ellos, Ellas, Ustedes (They, You-PLURAL)


Swaggerchik44

Idk they all seem the same to me:-)


baileyhfaas

Bebes means drink,so does bebe,and bebo,you can use them whenever


JohnTheNub

Bebo-drink. Bebe-eat. Bebes-Feminine eat?


Yumi.V

To drink is beber and to eat is comer, don't mix them. Look at the words, they don't change completly but in the end. The end of the conjugation changes with the personal pronoun, it doesn't concern gender.

  • Yo bebo

  • Tú bebes / Vos bebés / Usted bebe

  • Él bebe / Ella bebe

  • Nosotros bebemos / Nosotras bebemos

  • Vosotros bebéis / Vosotras bebéis / Ustedes beben

  • Ellos beben / Ellas beben


calydon

Is the o in 'bebo' being dropped in this sentence? It's a bit awkward to say 'bebo agua" since there is no liaison between vowels. Is she actually pronouncing "Yo beb agua'?


Santi_Minstrel

The correct pronunciation should take a clear 'o'


rocko2012

The sound sounds a bit off to me. I would report it if you get the sentence again.


1niky11

BebER I (yo) - bebO You (tù) - bebES He,she,it (ėll,ella,lo) - bebE We (nosotros) - bebEMOS You (vosotros) - bebĖIS They (ustedes) - bebEN


LauAgNa

Yo bebo. Tú bebes. Él bebe. Nosotros bebemos. Ustedes beben. Ellos beben.


fernandoxm

Que lindo es saber español . Lo feo es no saber ingles :(


16sarah

what is the difference between bebo and bebe


Yumi.V

The personal pronoun which goes to them. Each one has got different conjugations. Read the other comments.


Arelimtz1

I drink(yo bebo) you drink(tu bebes) he/she (el/ellabebe)


waltrer

It already should be clear but yo bebo El/ella/he/eso/esto bebe It depends on who drinks


ltkeys13

Can someone PLEASE explain to me what the difference is between an indicative and a subjunctive? This is because sometimes I see the indicative as "bebo" while the other section for the subjunctive is seen as "beba". Can someone help? :/


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

First you should know what they mean in English:
http://www.really-learn-english.com/subjunctive-mood.html

Then the subjunctive mood is used more often in Spanish than it is used in English. http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/intro_subjunct.htm

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/68

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm

http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/subjunctive_vs_indicative

http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/when_to_use_subjunctive.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/conjugation/a/subjunctive-conjugation.htm

Now, the sentence in this lesson "Yo bebo agua." is a straight fact with no hopes, wishes, feelings, doubt expressed so it is in the indicative mood, just a regular sentence. No need to worry about subjunctive here as Duolingo will teach that later.


luminary23

So is "yo" pronounced like "chu"? I was really confused listening to this sentence and thought the solution was "tú bebes agua" but knew that the recording wasn't saying "bebeS". (Though slowing it down helped a lot!)


Santi_Minstrel

in countries like Argentina, the pronuntiation of the 'y' is very different as it is in Spain. They say something similar to /sho/, while in Spain is more similar to 'jo' with the 'j' as in 'just'.


luminary23

Thanks @Santi_Minstrel! Learning a new language is hard enough without trying to understand the different dialects! :D


Santi_Minstrel

You're welcome. Think that it has been a while since Spain spread the language in America ^^ They have evolved differently. Also, don't get too hard on pronunciation, because even in Spain we have so many inner dialects and accents you would get crazy soon. =)


miranna

Thank you from me too. I was about to ask why the "y" in "yo" sounds like a "j."


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's important to know the pronunciations can be different, to not being confusing!


jongch

Thank you so much for clearing this up. I thought I was the only one have such problem as I heard all those different sound every time I encountered this word.


DerrickCoo

Yes it do, it might take a bit longer but we'll get that in the end. as long as we're not going on holiday in the next few weeks it'll be okay lol.


ollihall

am i correct in saying that you dont need the 'Yo'?????


Santi_Minstrel

yes. As a general rule, Spanish may omit subjects, since verbs provide that information.


caiser

I would say the rule in another way: Omit the subject most of the time, almost always, and use it if you want to emphasize.


PERCE_NEIGE

or if you need it because there's an ambiguity on the person.


knicnax

i'm really confused with the conjugation here. is there a rule of when to transform verb? sorry, it might have been taught here but not reinforced that much that's why i can't remember. Any help would be appreciated!


PERCE_NEIGE

The rule is: verbs always "transform" according to the person, each person (or almost) a different ending.


Ziewak

Why should be "Yo bebo agua" insted "Yo bebo el agua. Like a "Yo como una manzana"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I drink water. (any water) "the water" is being very specific. (not just any water - the water....... We are expecting more information such as a brand of bottled water or a prepositional phrase describing what kind of water or which place it came from.) "I eat an apple." works because you can count one apple, but water is not as easily countable unless it is in a container or dripping from a faucet. "a glass of water" or "a drop of water"

Water is always considered to be some water and "some" does not actually need to be specified.


Eirajea

Is the "o" at the end ever time you are speaking in 1st person?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes for present, but not for the other tenses.


lilmermaid456

i dont get it bebo is for a boy right or a girl


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right that many Spanish nouns that end in -o are masculine, such as "niño", but the word "bebo" is a verb and that -o ending is given for verbs in the regular indicative mood present tense for "yo" (1st person, singular) to mean "I drink" (I is either, no gender is known. I could be a boy or a girl. Same with "yo"). The different endings for verbs are called conjugations.

http://spanish.about.com/od/conjugation/a/intro_conjug.htm http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/p/rv_beber.htm


[deactivated user]

    Neither -- it's for the "I" form. Spanish doesn't have gendered forms of first person.


dsurdell

    when do you use s or o


PERCE_NEIGE

    "o" for "I" at the present. "s" for "you" at the present, but see the conjugation tables, it's better.


AbhishekGu194247

    Can "Yo" and "soy" be used alternatively or is it something specific in their usage?


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Yo" is only "I", and can be skipped. "Yo soy" means "I am", but you can skip "yo" and say only "soy". Soy = I am.


holynoob

    I think "Bebo agua" should be a correct answer also


Yumi.V

    Should be, it's the same without the pronoun in Spanish.


HOLA23HELLO

    Bebes bebe and bebo are kind of confusing me a little could someone explain there differences because i think i know but i just want to make sure i am correct


Yumi.V

    The end of the verbs depends on the infinitive verb termination. The terminations are "-ar", "-er" and "-ir". Each conjugation have diferent words end in each personal pronoun. Use a chart and with the time you would remeber http://www.onoma.es/#beber+pronominal=false+tiempos=0$3$+personas=1$2$4$5$8$10$12$13$+paradigma=2


zarivalentine

    I don't understand. Wouldn't it be "You drank/drunk water."


Santi_Minstrel

    Those are not present tenses. Yo bebo is present tense.


Geekygeek

    It pronounces Yo like Jo, it was a problem for me but guess not for native speakers.


FadumaHass

    Why does she say ''que cocino 'yo'' she says yo like in English, but ''yo bebo agua" the y sounds like j i don't get it


Anonymous.user

    Okay so I noticed that before drinks we don't put " el/la " , " un/una " ?! why don't we use them ? Sorry if the question sounds stupid , but I've just started learning Spanish and I knew nothing about it before.


Yumi.V

    el/la = the

    un/una = a

    Then, you don't say in English "the drinks (verb)" or "a drinks (verb)", you use a personal pronoun. That's why :)


Anonymous.user

    Yeah , I know but I've actually learnt not to compare between languages so I don't get confused but if this rule is common in both languages than this makes things way more easier now :)

    Thanks a lot !


madtrueblue

    But would agua not me feminine so you would ise a feminine verb?


Yumi.V

    Agua IS feminine ALLWAYS. Agua is ALLWAYS feminine [It uses a masculine article in singular since it's a paroxytone (stressed in the 2nd syllable from the end) that starts with an a, if you use the feminine article la with it, it sounds "lagua", so you must use the masculine article el], there a few nouns that can change the gender, that is NOT common. Verbs have NO genders. I drink water is ALLWAYS Yo bebo agua or Yo tomo agua.


jaikhare

    when to use bebo or bebe or bebes explain all are three.


Yumi.V

    Conjugation. Change the end of the verb with each pronoun...

    • Yo bebo

    • Tú bebes / Vos bebés / Usted bebe

    • Él bebe / Ella bebe

    • Nosotros bebemos / Nosotras bebemos

    • Vosotros bebéis / Vosotras bebéis / Ustedes beben

    • Ellos beben / Ellas beben


i-hate-spanish-

    why is it wrong doesnt yo bebo agua and yo bebe agua mean the same thing?


Yumi.V

    No, each conjugation for each personal pronoun is different. The 2nd one you said is for the 3rd person "él" and "ella", also for the 2nd person "usted", and only for them.


ice14651

    Yo bebo agua means i drink water so theu answer they had me put down doesnt make any sense.


ltkeys13

    Can someone PLEASE explain to me what the difference is between an indicative and a subjunctive? This is because sometimes I see the indicative as "bebo" while the other section for the subjunctive is seen as "beba". Can someone help? :/


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Already answered higher up.


FwifwiB.

    When do you use bebo,bebe,and bebes???


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please read the comments before posting.

    Bebo = only for "I"

    Bebes = only for "you"

    Bebe = can be for he/she/it (and with usted)


whoerdoer

    I wrote "I drank water" and passed. Is this sentence also a past tense?


JesycaMarie

    bebe bebos and bebo is complicated and so confusing to me :/


PERCE_NEIGE

    Only memorize your conjugation tables.


MaYa_shz

    When saying agua is "g"pronounced or not?


Yumi.V

    Yes, but softly...


MemoryZhong

    bebo bebe bebes 这三个词分别什么意思和用法


piebro123

    what is the difference between bebe, bebes, and bebo


Yumi.V

    Conjugation. Like in English you need to add or cut the final s in the verbs with he/she/it or the others. But in Spanish there are more than two. "Bebe" is for "usted", "él" and "ella", "bebes" is for "tú" and "bebo" is for "yo".


pollyann

    isn't this "tu bebe"


Santi_Minstrel

    Either yo bebo (I drink) or tú bebes (you drink). Your combination is wrong. In fact, as a curiosity, 'tu bebe' sounds more similar to 'tu bebé' meaning 'your baby'.


maurokali

    when you use the phrase "TU" add "s" to the verb


cnoteandsons

    When the audio plays it seems to says Yo bebe Agua. It that how it is pronounced?


Santi_Minstrel

    No. Spanish is extremely phonetical. A written 'o' is a clear /o/


DerrickCoo

    I get bebe & bebo mixed up listening to it, but when i read the words it's ok. :-)


Margospan

    I am finding it very difficult to understand the beginning of the spoken remarks, whether stating el, Ella, yo, tu, or whatever the pronoun is. I'm afraid this will be a problem as becomes more complex.


PERCE_NEIGE

    No. You will train your ear.


elijah0003

    i did bebe???????? yo am worng???????


Yumi.V

    Yo > bebo

    Tú > bebes

    Vos > bebés

    Usted > bebe

    Él > bebe

    Ella > bebe


MichaelWatley

    So, the formal would be: usted bebes.. yes or no?


PERCE_NEIGE

    No. It's not the good conjugation for "usted". Usted use the same conjugation than él/ella: Usted bebe, but you're right, it's the formal for it.


4zepeda

    When is there an accent on ague


caiser

    Never. Agua is a "llana" word finished with vowel, so there is no accent mark.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    In Portuguese, not Spanish


ccsaysrawr

    How are we supposed to know the difference


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The difference of what? Scroll up for some links to explanation of the different endings of the verb for the different persons. I drink "Yo bebo" you drink "Tú bebes", He or she drinks "Él ou ella bebe"..........


destine3

    i still don't know what bebo means


Yumi.V

    "(I) drink"... no more than that.


Sprinklejammer

    When i click bebe its bebes, and when i click bebo its bebe!


Yumi.V

    Just read the end with more attention:

    • Yo bebo

    • Tú bebes / Vos bebés / Usted bebe

    • Él bebe / Ella bebe

    • Nosotros bebemos / Nosotras bebemos

    • Vosotros bebéis / Vosotras bebéis / Ustedes beben

    • Ellos beben / Ellas beben


Yumi.V

    "Bebe" is for "usted", "ella" and "él".


dbswllm

    My comment was about usual usage in English. It is extremely rare in English to say " I drink water. " It may be a literal translation however, it is not what is generally understood by that phrase. Que tu bebes? Is normally understood as meaning what are going to drink? The unspoken thought is do you want water, soda, beer ect. Or the other unspoken thought is what are doing in the kitchen?


rocko2012

    To me "I drink water" != "I am drinking water", "I drink water" is stating something you have done before or may do again but does not tell me you are currently drinking water like "I am drinking water" does. "I drink water" is a perfectly valid English sentence. It could very well be that Spanish speaker does not mean that when he says "Yo bebo agua."


beolearnsfrench

    "i drink water" could be taken as one of many activities/things that i do/drink ( describe a fact)?


mendota

    It's the literal, present indicative translation duolingo wants at this point. But using the present indicative for a progressive tense isn't unheard of.


    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, usually there would be some sort of context to it -- "I drink water (after a workout)" perhaps.


kaykayblah

      I don't understand why it was not bebe because I thought that agua was feminine so why put an o


PERCE_NEIGE

      The verb has nothing to do with the noun, only with the subject (here: the pronoun).

      "Yo bebo" is one thing, and "agua" is another thing, they are nothing to do.

      It's alwyas "yo bebo" (or "bebo") whatever you're a female or a male, verbs agree with the pronoun, not with the gender of the person.


klueed

      I noticed that the -o in bebo in the voice recording is silent is there a reason for that?


Yumi.V

      No, it's an error, report it...


dbswllm

      The actual translation should be: I am drinking water.


rocko2012

      Probably not there are words in Spanish to say "I am" = "Yo estoy" and there are "ing" words in Spanish "bebiendo" = "drinking" "Yo estoy bebiendo agua" may mean "I am drinking water"


caiser

      Exactly "Estoy bebiendo agua" (not soy)


rocko2012

      Thanks I did not know there was a difference. I'll edit my comment.


PERCE_NEIGE

      It is because "estar" is the "to be" auxilary in Spanish, never "ser". (Nothing to do with the permanent/unpermanent)

      When you say: "I am drinking" in English, the verb is "to drink", there's not 2 verbs, "am" is only an auxiliary not a verb, same in Spanish...


rocko2012

      Thanks that was a very old post of mine before I knew better! I'm going to edit it.


Santi_Minstrel

      Hint: translate to be + -ing using 'estar', not 'ser'


joj

      Rocko makes sense. Anyway, without context it can be either "I drink water" or "I am drinking water."

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.