1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo bebo agua."

"Yo bebo agua."

Translation:I drink water.

December 17, 2012

92 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jiyeonm

When use bebe and bebes and bebo?


maurokali

you drink (tu bebes) he drinks (el bebe) i drink (yo bebo)


amble2lingo

maurokali: Don't forget the accents! "Tú bebes, él bebe." Without the accent "tu" means "your" (2nd person informal) and "el" means "the" (+ masculine noun): "tu pan" = your bread, el pan = the bread.


rickyessy

Wow!! Thanks for writting it,cause they always confuse me.


rocko2012

This chart will explain which pronouns go with each form of beber. http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/beber


HappyPaul

That's one big chart. I thought I was doing okay and picking it up well but I guess there's still lots to learn. Thanks for the link.


marogers

Just printed out the chart - good grief - all this for "drink ..." Oh well, carry on, carry on ...


PERCE_NEIGE

You only need to memorize the present right now!


fyigyhjgiun

You can write it down so if like you get one wrong you can write the anwer down


Angervil_Melissa

I am taking Spanish notes and it helps


sugeeban

help! I am hearing 'jo vevo agua' should I say 'yo' or 'jo'?


ieroplane

It's the way Mexican people say it, because of their accent. You are still hearing "yo"


rocko2012

Yeah I think "yo" can sound like "jo".


OmarVenega2

it doesn't matter, it depends of the country you are for example in argentina the people say like sho or jo


Tuckerst0e

Say 'yo'. Lol that happend 2 me the first time I used this app.


venturegirl3000

You should say "yo." It's the speakers accent. It's just like one being able to say "llamo" with it either sounding like "yamo" or "jamo"


xPhaze

It's pronounced vevo, not bebo?


waltrer

Spelled bebo Not really important for us if you pronounce ut with v or b


Abel_Germa

drink is a language on its own damn...


waltrer

Nope We have a system every regular verb works under the same rules Once you learn what changes in the verb dependimg on who does it and when you can do that with every regular verb


Singforyou1954

Great chart, but without looking I cannot seem to keep it straight. Is it just memorization?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. When you're a beginner you have to memorize every verbs, and after, you will "guess" because it's always the same pattern (but beware irregular verbs, there are a lot)


flipbugoystar

This chart just made me realize how far i still have to go to learn just the use of the word bebe.


Yumi.V

This web is excelent, really =D but there are no "vos"... it is not 100% completly.


DukeNukem420

Thx...it helped :)


anvenas1

I think that's when he (she, it) drinks we may use 'bebe', when it applies to you (singular) drink we may use 'bebes', and finally 'bebo' we may use to I, (I drink).


otakukid99

Tú ~es. Ex: tú comes (you eat) Yo ~o Ex: yo como (i eat)


Yumi.V

can also end in ~as when the infinitive verb ends in ~ar. Ex.: tú amas (you love).


GraffiThy

He/bebe you/bebes i/bebo i am from Mexico.


annaicita

Que eres pavo jiyeonm en serio te llamas asi bueno I speak spanish my countri is santiago de chile I am chilena is bebo


Sharbear13

Bebe is for el/ella/usted, bebes is for tu, and bebo is for yo


Jazzi.R.J

I havent look at the chart but its basically depends on whoever your talking about. Bebo - i drink, bebes - you drink and bebe - he/she drinks it changes the endings


YinMendoza

Él/ella/aquel/aquella(always singular) bebe. Tú(only) bebes. Yo (only) bebo. He/she drinks. You drink. I drink.


lhn1515

Yo bebo Tú bebes Usted/Él/Ella bebe


calydon

Is the o in 'bebo' being dropped in this sentence? It's a bit awkward to say 'bebo agua" since there is no liaison between vowels. Is she actually pronouncing "Yo beb agua'?


ollihall

am i correct in saying that you dont need the 'Yo'?????


GuardianCiego

yes. As a general rule, Spanish may omit subjects, since verbs provide that information.


caiser

I would say the rule in another way: Omit the subject most of the time, almost always, and use it if you want to emphasize.


PERCE_NEIGE

or if you need it because there's an ambiguity on the person.


knicnax

i'm really confused with the conjugation here. is there a rule of when to transform verb? sorry, it might have been taught here but not reinforced that much that's why i can't remember. Any help would be appreciated!


PERCE_NEIGE

The rule is: verbs always "transform" according to the person, each person (or almost) a different ending.


1niky11

BebER I (yo) - bebO You (tù) - bebES He,she,it (ėll,ella,lo) - bebE We (nosotros) - bebEMOS You (vosotros) - bebĖIS They (ustedes) - bebEN


dsurdell

when do you use s or o


PERCE_NEIGE

"o" for "I" at the present. "s" for "you" at the present, but see the conjugation tables, it's better.


AbhishekGu194247

Can "Yo" and "soy" be used alternatively or is it something specific in their usage?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Yo" is only "I", and can be skipped. "Yo soy" means "I am", but you can skip "yo" and say only "soy". Soy = I am.


LauAgNa

Yo bebo. Tú bebes. Él bebe. Nosotros bebemos. Ustedes beben. Ellos beben.


holynoob

I think "Bebo agua" should be a correct answer also


Yumi.V

Should be, it's the same without the pronoun in Spanish.


HOLA23HELLO

Bebes bebe and bebo are kind of confusing me a little could someone explain there differences because i think i know but i just want to make sure i am correct


Yumi.V

The end of the verbs depends on the infinitive verb termination. The terminations are "-ar", "-er" and "-ir". Each conjugation have diferent words end in each personal pronoun. Use a chart and with the time you would remeber http://www.onoma.es/#beber+pronominal=false+tiempos=0$3$+personas=1$2$4$5$8$10$12$13$+paradigma=2


fernandoxm

Que lindo es saber español . Lo feo es no saber ingles :(


i-hate-spanish-

why is it wrong doesnt yo bebo agua and yo bebe agua mean the same thing?


Yumi.V

No, each conjugation for each personal pronoun is different. The 2nd one you said is for the 3rd person "él" and "ella", also for the 2nd person "usted", and only for them.


ltkeys13

Can someone PLEASE explain to me what the difference is between an indicative and a subjunctive? This is because sometimes I see the indicative as "bebo" while the other section for the subjunctive is seen as "beba". Can someone help? :/


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

First you should know what they mean in English:
http://www.really-learn-english.com/subjunctive-mood.html

Then the subjunctive mood is used more often in Spanish than it is used in English. http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/intro_subjunct.htm

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/68

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm

http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/subjunctive_vs_indicative

http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/when_to_use_subjunctive.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/conjugation/a/subjunctive-conjugation.htm

Now, the sentence in this lesson "Yo bebo agua." is a straight fact with no hopes, wishes, feelings, doubt expressed so it is in the indicative mood, just a regular sentence. No need to worry about subjunctive here as Duolingo will teach that later.


ltkeys13

Can someone PLEASE explain to me what the difference is between an indicative and a subjunctive? This is because sometimes I see the indicative as "bebo" while the other section for the subjunctive is seen as "beba". Can someone help? :/


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Already answered higher up.


whoerdoer

I wrote "I drank water" and passed. Is this sentence also a past tense?


zarivalentine

I don't understand. Wouldn't it be "You drank/drunk water."


GuardianCiego

Those are not present tenses. Yo bebo is present tense.


luminary23

So is "yo" pronounced like "chu"? I was really confused listening to this sentence and thought the solution was "tú bebes agua" but knew that the recording wasn't saying "bebeS". (Though slowing it down helped a lot!)


GuardianCiego

in countries like Argentina, the pronuntiation of the 'y' is very different as it is in Spain. They say something similar to /sho/, while in Spain is more similar to 'jo' with the 'j' as in 'just'.


luminary23

Thanks @Santi_Minstrel! Learning a new language is hard enough without trying to understand the different dialects! :D


GuardianCiego

You're welcome. Think that it has been a while since Spain spread the language in America ^^ They have evolved differently. Also, don't get too hard on pronunciation, because even in Spain we have so many inner dialects and accents you would get crazy soon. =)


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's important to know the pronunciations can be different, to not being confusing!


Geekygeek

It pronounces Yo like Jo, it was a problem for me but guess not for native speakers.


Ziewak

Why should be "Yo bebo agua" insted "Yo bebo el agua. Like a "Yo como una manzana"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I drink water. (any water) "the water" is being very specific. (not just any water - the water....... We are expecting more information such as a brand of bottled water or a prepositional phrase describing what kind of water or which place it came from.) "I eat an apple." works because you can count one apple, but water is not as easily countable unless it is in a container or dripping from a faucet. "a glass of water" or "a drop of water"

Water is always considered to be some water and "some" does not actually need to be specified.


Eirajea

Is the "o" at the end ever time you are speaking in 1st person?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes for present, but not for the other tenses.


lilmermaid456

i dont get it bebo is for a boy right or a girl


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right that many Spanish nouns that end in -o are masculine, such as "niño", but the word "bebo" is a verb and that -o ending is given for verbs in the regular indicative mood present tense for "yo" (1st person, singular) to mean "I drink" (I is either, no gender is known. I could be a boy or a girl. Same with "yo"). The different endings for verbs are called conjugations.

http://spanish.about.com/od/conjugation/a/intro_conjug.htm http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/p/rv_beber.htm


[deactivated user]

    Neither -- it's for the "I" form. Spanish doesn't have gendered forms of first person.


FadumaHass

    Why does she say ''que cocino 'yo'' she says yo like in English, but ''yo bebo agua" the y sounds like j i don't get it


Anonymous.user

    Okay so I noticed that before drinks we don't put " el/la " , " un/una " ?! why don't we use them ? Sorry if the question sounds stupid , but I've just started learning Spanish and I knew nothing about it before.


Yumi.V

    el/la = the

    un/una = a

    Then, you don't say in English "the drinks (verb)" or "a drinks (verb)", you use a personal pronoun. That's why :)


madtrueblue

    But would agua not me feminine so you would ise a feminine verb?


Yumi.V

    Agua IS feminine ALLWAYS. Agua is ALLWAYS feminine [It uses a masculine article in singular since it's a paroxytone (stressed in the 2nd syllable from the end) that starts with an a, if you use the feminine article la with it, it sounds "lagua", so you must use the masculine article el], there a few nouns that can change the gender, that is NOT common. Verbs have NO genders. I drink water is ALLWAYS Yo bebo agua or Yo tomo agua.


jaikhare

    when to use bebo or bebe or bebes explain all are three.


Yumi.V

    Conjugation. Change the end of the verb with each pronoun...

    • Yo bebo

    • Tú bebes / Vos bebés / Usted bebe

    • Él bebe / Ella bebe

    • Nosotros bebemos / Nosotras bebemos

    • Vosotros bebéis / Vosotras bebéis / Ustedes beben

    • Ellos beben / Ellas beben


16sarah

    what is the difference between bebo and bebe


Yumi.V

    The personal pronoun which goes to them. Each one has got different conjugations. Read the other comments.


ice14651

    Yo bebo agua means i drink water so theu answer they had me put down doesnt make any sense.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.