Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo bebo agua."

Translation:I drink water.

5 years ago

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.


calydon

Is the o in 'bebo' being dropped in this sentence? It's a bit awkward to say 'bebo agua" since there is no liaison between vowels. Is she actually pronouncing "Yo beb agua'?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

The correct pronunciation should take a clear 'o'

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

The sound sounds a bit off to me. I would report it if you get the sentence again.

5 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

So is "yo" pronounced like "chu"? I was really confused listening to this sentence and thought the solution was "tú bebes agua" but knew that the recording wasn't saying "bebeS". (Though slowing it down helped a lot!)

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

in countries like Argentina, the pronuntiation of the 'y' is very different as it is in Spain. They say something similar to /sho/, while in Spain is more similar to 'jo' with the 'j' as in 'just'.

5 years ago

hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Thanks @Santi_Minstrel! Learning a new language is hard enough without trying to understand the different dialects! :D

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

You're welcome. Think that it has been a while since Spain spread the language in America ^^ They have evolved differently. Also, don't get too hard on pronunciation, because even in Spain we have so many inner dialects and accents you would get crazy soon. =)

5 years ago

miranna

Thank you from me too. I was about to ask why the "y" in "yo" sounds like a "j."

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's important to know the pronunciations can be different, to not being confusing!

4 years ago

jongch

Thank you so much for clearing this up. I thought I was the only one have such problem as I heard all those different sound every time I encountered this word.

3 years ago

ollihall

am i correct in saying that you dont need the 'Yo'?????

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

yes. As a general rule, Spanish may omit subjects, since verbs provide that information.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

I would say the rule in another way: Omit the subject most of the time, almost always, and use it if you want to emphasize.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

or if you need it because there's an ambiguity on the person.

4 years ago

LauAgNa

Yo bebo. Tú bebes. Él bebe. Nosotros bebemos. Ustedes beben. Ellos beben.

4 years ago

1niky11

BebER I (yo) - bebO You (tù) - bebES He,she,it (ėll,ella,lo) - bebE We (nosotros) - bebEMOS You (vosotros) - bebĖIS They (ustedes) - bebEN

4 years ago

devon.aston

Yo bebo agua = i drink water

3 years ago

rachyb638

Epic fail- i put "i eat water" #facepalm

3 years ago

fernandoxm

Que lindo es saber español . Lo feo es no saber ingles :(

3 years ago

16sarah

what is the difference between bebo and bebe

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

The personal pronoun which goes to them. Each one has got different conjugations. Read the other comments.

3 years ago

Arelimtz1

I drink(yo bebo) you drink(tu bebes) he/she (el/ellabebe)

3 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

It already should be clear but yo bebo El/ella/he/eso/esto bebe It depends on who drinks

3 years ago

ltkeys13

Can someone PLEASE explain to me what the difference is between an indicative and a subjunctive? This is because sometimes I see the indicative as "bebo" while the other section for the subjunctive is seen as "beba". Can someone help? :/

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

First you should know what they mean in English:
http://www.really-learn-english.com/subjunctive-mood.html

Then the subjunctive mood is used more often in Spanish than it is used in English. http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/intro_subjunct.htm

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/68

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm

http://www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/subjunctive_vs_indicative

http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/when_to_use_subjunctive.htm http://spanish.about.com/od/conjugation/a/subjunctive-conjugation.htm

Now, the sentence in this lesson "Yo bebo agua." is a straight fact with no hopes, wishes, feelings, doubt expressed so it is in the indicative mood, just a regular sentence. No need to worry about subjunctive here as Duolingo will teach that later.

3 years ago

ltkeys13

Thanks

3 years ago

zarivalentine

I don't understand. Wouldn't it be "You drank/drunk water."

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Those are not present tenses. Yo bebo is present tense.

5 years ago

Geekygeek

It pronounces Yo like Jo, it was a problem for me but guess not for native speakers.

5 years ago

knicnax

i'm really confused with the conjugation here. is there a rule of when to transform verb? sorry, it might have been taught here but not reinforced that much that's why i can't remember. Any help would be appreciated!

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

The rule is: verbs always "transform" according to the person, each person (or almost) a different ending.

4 years ago

Ziewak

Why should be "Yo bebo agua" insted "Yo bebo el agua. Like a "Yo como una manzana"

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I drink water. (any water) "the water" is being very specific. (not just any water - the water....... We are expecting more information such as a brand of bottled water or a prepositional phrase describing what kind of water or which place it came from.) "I eat an apple." works because you can count one apple, but water is not as easily countable unless it is in a container or dripping from a faucet. "a glass of water" or "a drop of water"

Water is always considered to be some water and "some" does not actually need to be specified.

4 years ago

Eirajea

Is the "o" at the end ever time you are speaking in 1st person?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes for present, but not for the other tenses.

4 years ago

lilmermaid456

i dont get it bebo is for a boy right or a girl

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Neither -- it's for the "I" form. Spanish doesn't have gendered forms of first person.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right that many Spanish nouns that end in -o are masculine, such as "niño", but the word "bebo" is a verb and that -o ending is given for verbs in the regular indicative mood present tense for "yo" (1st person, singular) to mean "I drink" (I is either, no gender is known. I could be a boy or a girl. Same with "yo"). The different endings for verbs are called conjugations.

http://spanish.about.com/od/conjugation/a/intro_conjug.htm http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/p/rv_beber.htm

3 years ago

krnespinosa

Thank you. Wow, I have a lot to learn.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Only memorize present.

4 years ago

dsurdell

when do you use s or o

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"o" for "I" at the present. "s" for "you" at the present, but see the conjugation tables, it's better.

4 years ago

AbhishekGu194247

Can "Yo" and "soy" be used alternatively or is it something specific in their usage?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Yo" is only "I", and can be skipped. "Yo soy" means "I am", but you can skip "yo" and say only "soy". Soy = I am.

4 years ago

holynoob

I think "Bebo agua" should be a correct answer also

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Should be, it's the same without the pronoun in Spanish.

4 years ago

HOLA23HELLO

Bebes bebe and bebo are kind of confusing me a little could someone explain there differences because i think i know but i just want to make sure i am correct

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

The end of the verbs depends on the infinitive verb termination. The terminations are "-ar", "-er" and "-ir". Each conjugation have diferent words end in each personal pronoun. Use a chart and with the time you would remeber http://www.onoma.es/#beber+pronominal=false+tiempos=0$3$+personas=1$2$4$5$8$10$12$13$+paradigma=2

4 years ago

HOLA23HELLO

That's a big long chart. Let's just say I was thinking in my head that i was picking it up but when i went back to the lesson i remembered barely anything

4 years ago

bethanyboo123

Whats a girl in spanish ????

4 years ago

poesraven1984

Una niña

3 years ago

FadumaHass

Why does she say ''que cocino 'yo'' she says yo like in English, but ''yo bebo agua" the y sounds like j i don't get it

4 years ago

Anonymous.user

Okay so I noticed that before drinks we don't put " el/la " , " un/una " ?! why don't we use them ? Sorry if the question sounds stupid , but I've just started learning Spanish and I knew nothing about it before.

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

el/la = the

un/una = a

Then, you don't say in English "the drinks (verb)" or "a drinks (verb)", you use a personal pronoun. That's why :)

4 years ago

Anonymous.user

Yeah , I know but I've actually learnt not to compare between languages so I don't get confused but if this rule is common in both languages than this makes things way more easier now :)

Thanks a lot !

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

You're welcome :)

3 years ago

MatteoLouisiane

I reported the audio as sounding like there is a Morphophonic liaison between bebo and agua

4 years ago

madtrueblue

But would agua not me feminine so you would ise a feminine verb?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Agua IS feminine ALLWAYS. Agua is ALLWAYS feminine [It uses a masculine article in singular since it's a paroxytone (stressed in the 2nd syllable from the end) that starts with an a, if you use the feminine article la with it, it sounds "lagua", so you must use the masculine article el], there a few nouns that can change the gender, that is NOT common. Verbs have NO genders. I drink water is ALLWAYS Yo bebo agua or Yo tomo agua.

4 years ago

i-hate-spanish-

why is it wrong doesnt yo bebo agua and yo bebe agua mean the same thing?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

No, each conjugation for each personal pronoun is different. The 2nd one you said is for the 3rd person "él" and "ella", also for the 2nd person "usted", and only for them.

3 years ago

ice14651

Yo bebo agua means i drink water so theu answer they had me put down doesnt make any sense.

3 years ago

evasweetyxx

i keep getting mixt up with bebe and bebo they both mean the same right?

3 years ago

Hiluyk
Hiluyk

I'm hearing "yo ve gua-gua" :<.

3 years ago

kornelexd1

When we write "bebo agua" and when we write "bebo el agua". Help me becouse I don't understand it.

3 years ago

Dhyani51

can someone clearly explain bebo, bebe and bebes

3 years ago

Bob_Meyer

whats the difference between bebe and bebo? I know bebos is pliral?

3 years ago

niellee_rosales

I am a little confused with some words that are somewhat alike; like bebo, bebes... Just confusing..

3 years ago

whoerdoer

I wrote "I drank water" and passed. Is this sentence also a past tense?

3 years ago

blondie_bear_17

Not right

3 years ago

SebastianCC

Hi. I speak spanish and i need someone that practice with me english

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi Shevytas, I can pratice with you!!.

Only write me on my profile.

Greetings.

3 years ago

SebastianCC

Thank. But how i write you? I don't know.

3 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

Heeeeey everybody stop posting the same doubts The sound is wrong and the question about bebo bebes bebe have already been answered many times

3 years ago

danhb123

Whats the difference between bebe and bebo?

3 years ago

yuan.jiao

Yo bebo agua means I drink water

3 years ago

Afia_K21.

Out of curiosity when do we use bebe and bebo?

3 years ago