1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Your parents do not let you …

"Your parents do not let you drink wine because you are a child."

Translation:Seus pais não lhe deixam beber vinho porque você é uma criança.

September 2, 2013

30 Comments


saskia.schroeter

DL suggests "Seus pais não te deixam beber vinho porque você é uma criança". Isn't it inconsistent to switch between the você form and the tu form halfway through the sentence, and then back again?


Paulenrique

this is so common in spoken language... =/


GScottOliver

2017/07/14 That's what I thought. Of course, the Portuguese sentence has been corrected now to use lhe. But if we were to use the tu form, would it be: Teus pais não te deixam beber vinho porque tu és uma criança? (And does DL accept that?)


PinkyBrazil

Yes, I kind of figured that the informal would be used since you obviously be saying this to a child and it was accepted.


npmauad

When I was in Brazil I actually heard "te" used instead of "lhe" quite a lot actually.


GuilhermeG143

Let everybody knows that if you use pois instead of porque is acceptable


AnPrado

Well, you can use 'pois' instead of 'porque' in this case, don't know why DL says it's wrong


GeorgeDenyer

Isn't "Os seus pais não o deixam beber vinho porque você e uma criança" correct? ("o" instead of "lhe").


Paulenrique

Actually. "lhe" is incorret here. It should be "o" or "a".


Mario542218

I'm confused. I used 'se' instead of 'lhe' - which you say is wrong. Is 'se' OK or must I use 'o' or 'a'?


relox84

se is a reflexive pronoun "Seus pais não se deixam beber" would mean "your parents don't allow themselves to drink"


ceaer

Although "criança" is feminine, wouldn't you use "um" when talking about a male child? Could you say "...porque você é um criança"? (Or is there such a word as "crianço"?)


Paulenrique

Criança is a feminine word, no matter if it is related to a boy or girl. Like "um bebê", always is a masculine word and you know in the context. If you say "você é um criança" (to a boy, young man or an adult man) you mean he has childish thoghts.


ceaer

OK, thanks for the clarification!


TroyDoby

Would a child normally be addressed as 'você' in Brazil?


Paulenrique

Yes. Both tu and você are informal in Brazilian Portuguese.


BarlimanOfBree

I wrote: "Teus pais não deixam lhe beber vinho por que você é uma criança"and was marked wrong, but I'm not sure where the error is. Was it wrong to put deixam before lhe, or is the problem that I split "porque" into two words. (Just noticed that)


relox84

There are two mistakes in your sentence:

-não and several other 'short' adverbs that come before the verb 'attract' object pronouns to them: deixam-lhe > não lhe deixam, and "não deixam-lhe" is always incorrect.

-you used 'teus' which is for tu with forms of você: in theory you should be consistent, and use either of these:

Teus pais não te deixam beber vinho porque tu és uma criança.

Seus pais não lhe deixam beber vinho porque você é uma criança.

Note that in Brazil it is very common informally to use the clitic 'te' with você (but definitely not the other way around!):

Seus pais não te deixam beber vinho porque você é uma criança


BarlimanOfBree

Thank you! That helps. Have a lingot. :)


Tauno1

I wrote "Seus pais não permitem você....". Why was it wrong?


_Jardel_

It transmits the same idea, but it would be like: Your parents do not allow..."


j.van.der.veer

Why in this case lhe is being used? I would expect se, since there is no proposition in sentences like: os país me deixam ir, etc.


Paulenrique

Yes, it should be "o/a" here, not "lhe".


relox84

I tried "Os teus pais não deixam beberes vinho", is this structure correct at all?


Paulenrique

It should be "Os teus pais não te deixam beber vinho".


relox84

I know this is correct, but I had encountered structures like "Deixar eles beberem" and I was wondering if it was possible to use it with tu even if you drop the pronoun: deixar (tu) beberes. This is more of a question regarding Pt-Pt grammar, as I know tu conjugations are very rare in Brazil.


Paulenrique

In this case, "deixar" agrees with the pronoun "eles" (os teus pais). The action is infinitive, no matter the pronoun the command is directed to:

  • Minha mãe não me deixa comer doces.
  • A tia dele não o deixa sair de casa.

Marta488823

Why "você é um filho" was marked wrong? Doesn't mean child as well?


PinkyGreen

I'm pretty sure it means son, who might or might not be a child. So you could translate "I have 3 children " as "Eu tenho três filhos " but if you specifically mean child you would say "criança".


Marbeto1

First time I see lhe and do not know what it means or how to use it. Any volunteer to enlighten me ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.