"Your parents do not let you drink wine because you are a child."

Translation:Seus pais não lhe deixam beber vinho porque você é uma criança.

September 2, 2013

18 Comments


GuilhermeG143

Let everybody knows that if you use pois instead of porque is acceptable

December 24, 2013

saskia.schroeter

DL suggests "Seus pais não te deixam beber vinho porque você é uma criança". Isn't it inconsistent to switch between the você form and the tu form halfway through the sentence, and then back again?

April 1, 2014

Paulenrique

this is so common in spoken language... =/

April 1, 2014

NickM98

When I was in Brazil I actually heard "te" used instead of "lhe" quite a lot actually.

August 18, 2014

GScottOliver

2017/07/14 That's what I thought. Of course, the Portuguese sentence has been corrected now to use lhe. But if we were to use the tu form, would it be: Teus pais não te deixam beber vinho porque tu és uma criança? (And does DL accept that?)

July 14, 2017

PinkyBrazil

Yes, I kind of figured that the informal would be used since you obviously be saying this to a child and it was accepted.

December 12, 2018

AnPrado

Well, you can use 'pois' instead of 'porque' in this case, don't know why DL says it's wrong

February 7, 2014

ceaer

Although "criança" is feminine, wouldn't you use "um" when talking about a male child? Could you say "...porque você é um criança"? (Or is there such a word as "crianço"?)

September 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Criança is a feminine word, no matter if it is related to a boy or girl. Like "um bebê", always is a masculine word and you know in the context. If you say "você é um criança" (to a boy, young man or an adult man) you mean he has childish thoghts.

September 2, 2013

ceaer

OK, thanks for the clarification!

September 2, 2013

Tauno1

I wrote "Seus pais não permitem você....". Why was it wrong?

April 23, 2018

_Jardel_

It transmits the same idea, but it would be like: Your parents do not allow..."

August 7, 2018

j.van.der.veer

Why in this case lhe is being used? I would expect se, since there is no proposition in sentences like: os país me deixam ir, etc.

April 18, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, it should be "o/a" here, not "lhe".

April 18, 2019

relox84

I tried "Os teus pais não deixam beberes vinho", is this structure correct at all?

May 7, 2019

Paulenrique

It should be "Os teus pais não te deixam beber vinho".

May 8, 2019

relox84

I know this is correct, but I had encountered structures like "Deixar eles beberem" and I was wondering if it was possible to use it with tu even if you drop the pronoun: deixar (tu) beberes. This is more of a question regarding Pt-Pt grammar, as I know tu conjugations are very rare in Brazil.

May 8, 2019

Paulenrique

In this case, "deixar" agrees with the pronoun "eles" (os teus pais). The action is infinitive, no matter the pronoun the command is directed to:

  • Minha mãe não me deixa comer doces.
  • A tia dele não o deixa sair de casa.
May 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.