1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Duo bir baykuş."

"Duo bir baykuş."

Translation:Duo is an owl.

March 24, 2015

20 Comments


nnikolov30

SO CLEVER :') ♥♥


mia898938

What is exactly clever?!! Cause i didn't get it. I'm not english by the way..


alibektas34

Bay → Mister, Gentleman,

Kuş → Bird,

Baykuş → Owl


I.AM.THE.BEST.

Ohh, so can we use it like... Bay Ali?


RoyDeSmet

It took me a while before realising this sentence made perfect sense. Then I laughed!


flootzavut

if I wanted to say Duo is the owl, emphatic (like, he's the man!) how would I say that?


busycat

Being half-Turkish, I think that would be, "Duo baykuştur" :)


flootzavut

I hope you're right because that would've been my guess and then I'd be right too ;p


[deactivated user]

    You are half turkish and half..? :)


F.Kargar2005

    And in this sentence, it's regarded as the name of the owl.


Shaunak296

    It's almost as weird as the one in Nations where there is a sentence for translation meaning "this duck can speak Italian


XYHCduolingo

    waited until now to introduce the main antagonist huh? From here the horror begins ;)


beytullahBLMN

    Keşke Türkçe kelimeleri/cümleleri okuyanlar Türk olsaydı. Bu sayede Türkçe öğrenmek isteyenler daha iyi bir telaffuz duymuş olurlardı


playatore16

    Duo bir baykuş


drMaria25

    What is the difference here if I say "Duo bir baykuştur"?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.