Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Duo bir baykuş."

Translation:Duo is an owl.

3 years ago

11 Comments


nnikolov30
nnikolov30

SO CLEVER :') ♥♥

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

It took me a while before realising this sentence made perfect sense. Then I laughed!

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

if I wanted to say Duo is the owl, emphatic (like, he's the man!) how would I say that?

3 years ago

busycat
busycat

Being half-Turkish, I think that would be, "Duo baykuştur" :)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I hope you're right because that would've been my guess and then I'd be right too ;p

3 years ago

arWab1

Is there no translation for "is" in turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) Turkish doesn't have a real verb "to be"

2 years ago

Shaunak296

It's almost as weird as the one in Nations where there is a sentence for translation meaning "this duck can speak Italian

1 year ago

addielizabeth_

What if I wanted to say "You are the owl"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Sen baykuşsun. Siz baykuşsunuz.

2 years ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

It was inevitable.

10 hours ago