"Duo bir baykuş."

Translation:Duo is an owl.

March 24, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

nnikolov30

SO CLEVER :') ♥♥

March 25, 2015

RoyDeSmet

It took me a while before realising this sentence made perfect sense. Then I laughed!

April 2, 2015

flootzavut

if I wanted to say Duo is the owl, emphatic (like, he's the man!) how would I say that?

April 10, 2015

busycat

Being half-Turkish, I think that would be, "Duo baykuştur" :)

April 10, 2015

flootzavut

I hope you're right because that would've been my guess and then I'd be right too ;p

April 10, 2015

beytullahb19

Then you must say " Duo baykuştur."

September 7, 2019

arWab1

Is there no translation for "is" in turkish?

June 11, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) Turkish doesn't have a real verb "to be"

June 13, 2016

Shaunak296

It's almost as weird as the one in Nations where there is a sentence for translation meaning "this duck can speak Italian

December 21, 2016

Yigit_Karaca

I think so. :D

July 11, 2019

addielizabeth_

What if I wanted to say "You are the owl"?

June 7, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Sen baykuşsun. Siz baykuşsunuz.

June 8, 2016

DavidBock9

It was inevitable.

September 19, 2018

XYHCduolingo

waited until now to introduce the main antagonist huh? From here the horror begins ;)

May 16, 2019

beytullahb19

Keşke Türkçe kelimeleri/cümleleri okuyanlar Türk olsaydı. Bu sayede Türkçe öğrenmek isteyenler daha iyi bir telaffuz duymuş olurlardı

September 7, 2019

IGIvaSummer

Too sweet!!

September 29, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.