Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú bebes leche."

Translation:You drink milk.

5 years ago

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hallelujah3
hallelujah3

Is it safe to assume that these personal pronoun-verb endings are correct? I = -o (e.g. yo comO pan); you = -es (e.g. tú bebES agua); he/she = -e (e.g. el hombre comE una manzana)

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

For many verbs, yes.

5 years ago

Glutexo
Glutexo

The third person is trickier: sometimes -e, sometimes -a. :)

5 years ago

mitaine56

it depends of the ending of the verb: él habla (hablAR), él come (comER), él vive (vivIR).

4 years ago

tryan111

Only for verbs that end in ir or er. The infinitive form of to eat is comER hence the -es tú ending and the -e third person ending. Verbs that end in ar (such as caminar) would have -as for the tú form and -a as the third person ending.

5 years ago

HappyPaul

Can you use a sentence like this one to ask if someone drinks milk or is it just a statement. For example if you said, "You drink milk." I think most people in the UK at least would read "(Do) you drink milk?"

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, this can be used to ask a question, using the proper intonation.

5 years ago

high-regards

Is there a lesson that teaches specific endings for person pronoun-verbs and such? Or are we simply supposed to pick them up from seeing these words tossed together with a plural, feminine or masculine context?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

You supposed to look at the conjugation table and to learn for each verbs you learn (because there are some irregular verbs), if they're not irregular, there are common patterns.

4 years ago

StillDreaming

I still don't understand bebes, bebo, bebe, and such. So bebes is present, right?

4 years ago

mitaine56

It's all in the conjugation. Present tense, indicative: yo bebo, tu bebes, èl bebe, nosotros bebemos, vosotros bebéis, ellos beben. It's the same thing for all the verbs finishing in -ER. yo como, tu comes, él come, nosotros comemos, vosotros coméis, ellos comen.

4 years ago

tayer143

Why isn't there an article in front of "leche"? I'm learning French too and that's how they handle nouns, so I'm just curious; in Spanish do they just not put articles in front of every noun?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Not in all cases are articles needed. The use is very similar to English, emphasizing 'I drink the milk' implies a different context that just a general 'I drink milk'. Just the same happens here in Spanish

5 years ago

MiliMarquezg

Hey!! For "you eat", in Spanish, "VOS" (vos comés) is the more informal word and "Tu" (tu comes) or "Usted" (usted come) are veeeery veeeery fomal. I'm Argentina, sorry if you don't understand me, I try hahaha

3 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

True, but only in Argentina. In all other Spanish speaking countries, "(tú) comes" is the informal.

3 years ago

Mohamed1nasr

Is the (b) sound in the middle of the word pronunsed like (v) ?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

midonasrza, yes, but soft. in spanish both b and v have the same sound

4 years ago

T.Eva96

Why is it that it says "you drink milk", but the "bebe" is plural?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"bebes" is not plural. It is the conjugation of the verb "beber" for the second person.

5 years ago

justinj1821

When is the accent used in sentences?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Tú = you

Tu = your

Basically, words with accents are actually different words.

5 years ago

brookeen34

What is the difference between bebo, bebe and bebes?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

the subject.

Notice how in English 'drink' changes to 'drinks' when the 3rd person singular is used: I drink, he drinks. This phenomenon also happens in Spanish, but at an extreme level: each person has its own particular conjugation in every tense! Here you have the full conjugation of simple present tense for all persons:

  • Yo bebo
  • Tú bebes
  • Él/Ella/Ello/Usted bebe
  • Nosotros bebemos
  • Vosotros bebéis
  • Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes beben
5 years ago

MrsDoe

I keep getting confused with the accent marks.... :( is there a method to them or is it just memorization

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

the rules for accenting words if you know the spelling and the stressed syllable are really simple. Let me show you:

  • words with 1 syllable: no accent by default except those which are different words and need to be separated by spelling. Note the pronuntiation is unchanged, though. Example: (2nd person singular pronoun) and tu (possessive determiner 2nd person singular). Note that pronouns have preference in accent over other particles (él [he] el [the])

  • words with stress in last syllable: take accent if the word ends in vowel, -n or -s. Example: adiós, canción, sofá

  • words with stress in second syllable (from the end): take accent if the word does not end in vowel, -n nor -s. Example: láser

  • words with stress in third or higher syllable (from the end): take accent always.

Note that two vowels together can be in the same syllable or not. If they do, the accent goes on the strong vowel (a,o,u) Example: acción (ac - ción)

Among the exceptions to these general cases, we find those syllables that use accent to break syllables. Example: río (river, rí - o) otherwise, it would be 'rio' meaning 'he/she laughed'.

Finally, some words may have optional accents, and are only mandatory if they are pronouns and to avoid confusion:

  • Me encontré a estos locos
  • Me encontré a éstos locos

I think I don't leave anything behind^^

5 years ago

mitaine56

If you have a Spanish grammar, it would be useful to learn about diphtongs.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

As you wish. Remember you asked for it ^^.

In Spanish you may find up to 3 kinds of phenomena (I'll use the Spanish names): diptongos, triptongos and hiatos.

  • Diptongo: two vowels in the same syllable. One of them is always a weak vowel (u, i) and the other one a different vowel of any kind. There are no less than 14 possible combinations in Spanish: ai (bailar), au (raudo), ei (peine), eu (Europa), oi (sois), ou (souvenir), ia (magia), ie (siempre), io (vicio), iu (ciudad), ua (cuando), ue (cuento), ui (ruido), uo (antiguo). The local stress always goes on the strong vowel for those cases with mixed types present. Otherwise, the diptongo splits in two syllables and the weak vowel takes an accent (vacío, capicúa). If no strong vowels are present (ui, iu), and the rules state the syllable must take accent, it always goes on the last vowel (cuídese).

  • Triptongo: 3 vowels in the same syllable. Always made up of one strong vowel flanked by 2 weak vowels. Typical in some verb conjugations. The accent can only go on the strong vowel (desviáis, asociéis, averigüéis).

  • Hiato: when 2 vowels are together but in different syllables. Apart from the broken diptongos (as previously stated), where the weak vowel takes a mandatory accent, they may also be made up of 2 strong vowels, following the standard rules of accentuation (peón, poeta, teatro).

May be I am forgetting something, but I really tried to be thorough, hope you got something from this!!

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Please, make a discussion about that, to allow all the Spanish learners to see this very useful comment.

4 years ago

cgadison

I don't understand what you guys mean by 1st, 2nd and 3rd person. How can you tell the difference?

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

1st person singular: I
2nd person singular: you
3rd person singular: he/she/it

1st person plural: we
2nd person plural: you (when speaking to more than one person)
3rd person plural: they

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

1st person makes reference to the speaker side (thus I and we);

2nd person addresses the listener(s) (i.e. you, both for singular and plural);

3rd person refers to one or more people who are not part of the speakers or the listeners (he, she, it, they)

4 years ago

majesticaltony

Instead of putting "drink" I put "drank" out of curiosity what is the translation for "drank", so I know for the future. Thank you. -Tony

4 years ago

alesinlacalle

yo bebí, tu bebiste, el/ella/usted bebió, ellos/ellas/ustedes bebieron.

4 years ago

zahrah.tor

The translation for drank is bebió

4 years ago

BinsarSili

Why is bebo wrong?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

bebo is "I drink"

4 years ago