1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bunlar zor, şunlar kolay."

"Bunlar zor, şunlar kolay."

Translation:These are difficult, those are easy.

March 24, 2015

52 Comments


WebAsh

How do we infer the verb "to be" from these words alone? Sure, it doesn't make a lot of sense in English to say 'these hard, those easy' but there are certain contexts that would allow it, so I'm confused as to how just these words (which stand on their own without verbal meaning) can bring verbal meaning when together.


penseenocturne

why don't we say ' these are hard those are simple' ?


LadyNurington

That could be an alternate translation, were you marked wrong for that? If so, please report it so that we can fix it later on.


Daud4264

Does not accept 'hard'.


Aicha913036

علاش نقولو zor ومانقولوش hard


Aicha913036

علاش نقولو difficult ومانقولوش hard


Aicha913036

علاش نقولو difficult ومانقولوش hard


apitimur

What is the difference between s and ş? Spelling?


thedarkfirefly

I guess s sounds like s in sand while ş sounds like s in sugar.


EsraAgun

"s" is like the "s" in english but the ş sounds like "sh" in english.


Mohamed-Elghanam

Is there any different in using between şu and bu ?


Oceans_11

Bu means this and şu means that. :) Is that what you meant?


BellaAAa1A

Ya şu mean that Bu mean this


SAndiyeg....

yes su mean it and bu mean this


Alexanderkort

Yes şu is those and bu is this


zezzagio

I'm not a native English speaker, but "These are difficult, those easy" seems an acceptable sentence to me. Don't you usually avoid repeating the verb? I understand the didactic purpouse, of course.


Vernica745851

No. You need to use the verb in both these and those. It sounds wrong otherwise.


Jason_WestYorks

I was marked wrong for "This is hard, that is easy" Is it not a correct alternative?


ReutMark

No..Because the sentence is in the plural form. So it should be these and those. This and that are singular.


IslaLouise3

I got it correct exactly .. It says i was wrong .


asmaaommos1

My answer is right


m1y5Z

When do we read the ending "ar" - like 'ar' or like 'ash'?


zapper112

Are there no helping words in Turkish? I thought this sentence would 'literally' translate to "These difficult, those easy".


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no verb "to be" :)


fatihgzc

bunlar zor şunlar kolay cümlesine aynen these are difficult those are easy yazdım hata verdi puan kırdı neden


nJ5EO

Why is it bunlar and not bunler?


aina753565

Are spelling can be accepted?


feldikayto

Is there any different in using between şu and bu?


ayeshakhan28990

The girl says konlar but when i type it says kolar iys amistake


MariamAzab10

Omg those words are so difficult


cookie._.queen

Why do they write difficult insyead of hard...?


mac875223

I wrote "these are difficult those are easy" and it said I was wrong and should have written "these are difficult those are easy"?????


Poliglotoo

I wrote tough and wrong??!


AnsharahAdilq

how do we pronounce letter ğ?


ph.A5AmYz

Baddd just becoz of comma


ReganKidd01

why she pronounced "zosh" not "zor"?


assia212445

وش لفرق بين bunlar و sunlar


Rahaf655651

Bunlar these , şunlar those


Mrm13715

İt's correct


ParvinAnsa2

It is only some hard


mushtaq427649

My answer is correct


Ahmet348482

Typo forgot are only


HamdiHared

I dont ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ anderstand

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.