1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bunlar zor, şunlar kolay."

"Bunlar zor, şunlar kolay."

Translation:These are difficult, those are easy.

March 24, 2015

18 Comments


WebAsh

How do we infer the verb "to be" from these words alone? Sure, it doesn't make a lot of sense in English to say 'these hard, those easy' but there are certain contexts that would allow it, so I'm confused as to how just these words (which stand on their own without verbal meaning) can bring verbal meaning when together.

July 22, 2015

penseenocturne

why don't we say ' these are hard those are simple' ?

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

That could be an alternate translation, were you marked wrong for that? If so, please report it so that we can fix it later on.

March 24, 2015

Mohamed-Elghanam

Is there any different in using between şu and bu ?

July 10, 2015

Oceans_11

Bu means this and şu means that. :) Is that what you meant?

July 17, 2015

biboo630844

Ya şu mean that Bu mean this

July 19, 2018

apitimur

What is the difference between s and ş? Spelling?

June 10, 2015

thedarkfirefly

I guess s sounds like s in sand while ş sounds like s in sugar.

June 10, 2015

EsraAgun

"s" is like the "s" in english but the ş sounds like "sh" in english.

November 14, 2018

zapper112

Are there no helping words in Turkish? I thought this sentence would 'literally' translate to "These difficult, those easy".

October 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

There is no verb "to be" :)

October 26, 2015

zapper112

thanks

October 26, 2015

Jirou.mn

okey

December 9, 2017

IslaLouise3

I got it correct exactly .. It says i was wrong .

January 12, 2018

zezzagio

I'm not a native English speaker, but "These are difficult, those easy" seems an acceptable sentence to me. Don't you usually avoid repeating the verb? I understand the didactic purpouse, of course.

January 19, 2019

asmaaommos1

My answer is right

March 1, 2019

Jason100106

I was marked wrong for "This is hard, that is easy" Is it not a correct alternative?

May 13, 2019

ReutMark

No..Because the sentence is in the plural form. So it should be these and those. This and that are singular.

May 26, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.