"The boy wants to try again"

Translation:Pojken vill försöka igen

March 24, 2015

26 Comments


elderhewitt

"pojken vill åter försöka" can this also be said? or is this incorrect?

March 24, 2015

devalanteriel

It's close, but that would mean "the boy wants to try once again", so there is some difference in meaning.

March 24, 2015

Blehg

I'd say that they're pretty equal in meaning, only that "åter försöka" sounds extremely literal and old-fashioned, and would never be actually said by anyone not acting in an old play or reading poetry.

March 24, 2015

devalanteriel

To me it's about the same difference as between en gång till and ännu en gång.

March 24, 2015

MarisBoyd

Why not pröva? Pojken vill pröva igen?

May 2, 2017

devalanteriel

That's also accepted.

May 2, 2017

jarrettph

I thought it was prova?

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

They're actually synonymous in all senses but pröva also meaning "try" as in "tempt" or "challenge".

September 3, 2017

jarrettph

Aha. Det var en prövande upplevelse?

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Exactly, good example.

September 3, 2017

vangolingo

I am not sure but shouldn't this phrase be accepted? "pojken vill prova om"

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Nope, that doesn't work at all.

September 3, 2017

vangolingo

thanks. maybe i am confusing it with something else

September 3, 2017

jarrettph

Not sure where but I feel like I've seem om used in a way that means again. Perhaps börja/starta om - start over?

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it's used in phrasal verbs and also in e.g. om igen ("once again") and similar phrases.

September 3, 2017

jarrettph

om och om = again and again?

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

om och om igen, yeah. :)

Edit: actually, om och om [och om [och om [...]]] can mean "again" in the sense of "over and over [and over [and over [...]]]".

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

börjar om means starts again, it's a phrasal verb. The och om appears to be mainly poetic license. :)

September 3, 2017

jarrettph

In Sergels Torg by Veronica Maggio it's just om och om. What does it mean in that context?

September 3, 2017

alexthegre10

Pojken vill att försoker igen

July 29, 2016

Justin581205

No att is needed here due to the auxiliary verb "vill"

March 12, 2018

jarrettph

Wouldn't återförsöka be retry or is that not a word?

April 2, 2017

devalanteriel

åter försöka, not återförsöka. The latter is not a word. :)

April 2, 2017

jarrettph

Aww, I thought Swedish likes compound words. I guess this is an exception?

April 2, 2017

devalanteriel

We love compound nouns. I mean, we don't shy compound verbs but in this specific case we're not as into them apparently. :p

April 2, 2017

jarrettph

Ah that makes sense. I've seen återkomma (recome) so it must not be an unheard of phenomenon though. :)

April 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.