1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy wants to try again"

"The boy wants to try again"

Translation:Pojken vill försöka igen

March 24, 2015

28 Comments


elderhewitt

"pojken vill åter försöka" can this also be said? or is this incorrect?


devalanteriel

It's close, but that would mean "the boy wants to try once again", so there is some difference in meaning.


Blehg

I'd say that they're pretty equal in meaning, only that "åter försöka" sounds extremely literal and old-fashioned, and would never be actually said by anyone not acting in an old play or reading poetry.


devalanteriel

To me it's about the same difference as between en gång till and ännu en gång.


MarisBoyd

Why not pröva? Pojken vill pröva igen?


devalanteriel

That's also accepted.


jarrettph

I thought it was prova?


devalanteriel

They're actually synonymous in all senses but pröva also meaning "try" as in "tempt" or "challenge".


jarrettph

Aha. Det var en prövande upplevelse?


devalanteriel

Exactly, good example.


vangolingo

I am not sure but shouldn't this phrase be accepted? "pojken vill prova om"


devalanteriel

Nope, that doesn't work at all.


vangolingo

thanks. maybe i am confusing it with something else


jarrettph

Not sure where but I feel like I've seem om used in a way that means again. Perhaps börja/starta om - start over?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's used in phrasal verbs and also in e.g. om igen ("once again") and similar phrases.


jarrettph

om och om = again and again?


devalanteriel

om och om igen, yeah. :)

Edit: actually, om och om [och om [och om [...]]] can mean "again" in the sense of "over and over [and over [and over [...]]]".


devalanteriel

börjar om means starts again, it's a phrasal verb. The och om appears to be mainly poetic license. :)


jarrettph

In Sergels Torg by Veronica Maggio it's just om och om. What does it mean in that context?


alexthegre10

Pojken vill att försoker igen


Justin581205

No att is needed here due to the auxiliary verb "vill"


jarrettph

Wouldn't återförsöka be retry or is that not a word?


devalanteriel

åter försöka, not återförsöka. The latter is not a word. :)


jarrettph

Aww, I thought Swedish likes compound words. I guess this is an exception?


devalanteriel

We love compound nouns. I mean, we don't shy compound verbs but in this specific case we're not as into them apparently. :p


jarrettph

Ah that makes sense. I've seen återkomma (recome) so it must not be an unheard of phenomenon though. :)


jennifer856684

why isnt it att försöker to try?? very confusing


devalanteriel

Modals, such as vill, never take the att.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.