Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İyi geceler!"

Translation:Good night!

3 years ago

24 Comments


jockabroad

So the 'c' without the little thing on the bottom is pronounced 'dj' rather than 'ch' when it has the thing appended?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Yes, C sounds like the English J in jacket and Ç sounds like Ch in channel.

Edit: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_alphabet#Sounds This should also help. :)

3 years ago

HaithamHam8

Good nights

1 year ago

SheikhJahb
SheikhJahb

I know. I accidentally answered "good nights" and got marked wrong. Next time I'll remember, Duolingo is in Pittsburg. They aren't hip or twee enough to say "good nights".

1 year ago

tinnatay
tinnatay

Is the 'g' pronounced like 'j' in jacket or more like 'g' in good? The audio is quite unclear here.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

The audio sounds fine to me. The G is pronounced like the one in good. The C is pronounced like J in jacket.

3 years ago

tinnatay
tinnatay

I still don't hear it properly, but that could be a mistake in my headphones, so thank you for clearing it up for me! (and thanks for the wonderful course! :) )

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You're welcome! I hope you enjoy the course. :)

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Well, when I click the single word, I can here [g] for the first consonant, but in the phrase it clearly sounds as [j], like [jajalar]

3 years ago

Matt-T-T
Matt-T-T

Would you say this as a hello at night, or is it like English where you would only use it to say goodbye?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is used only as a goodbye in Turkish.

3 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

You use it in the night as a "goodbye" or "hi" or when going to bed.

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

"Hi" as well? AlexinNotTurkey wrote the opposite...

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I agree with Alex

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

From a native's perpective when I come across someone in the night time, it is possible for me to say him/her "İyi geceler".

1 year ago

LenkaKropkov

Why does the letter "r" sometimes sound like "sh"?

1 year ago

ToBePolyglott

Let me get this right:

gece= late night

aksam = evening/after dusk

1 year ago

Bohuslav1
Bohuslav1

So why is this in the plural? It seems to be saying good nights - also same with good evenings!

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Sayings are in general kept in plural in Turkish. They are singular in English.

1 year ago

vtl03

iyigecelerİ

9 months ago

AntonSherstiuk
AntonSherstiuk

I wrote "iyi geceler" in a hearing exercise and it didn't accept it for some reason. There's no suitable report option, so I write it here on forum

4 months ago

jockabroad

or the 'dj' in Django

3 years ago

multilingt

Not really, there is no implied "d" like in django. It is a straight up "j" sound.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

That’s because the D is silent.

3 years ago