"İyi geceler!"

Translation:Good night!

March 24, 2015

28 Comments


jockabroad

So the 'c' without the little thing on the bottom is pronounced 'dj' rather than 'ch' when it has the thing appended?

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

Yes, C sounds like the English J in jacket and Ç sounds like Ch in channel.

Edit: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_alphabet#Sounds This should also help. :)

March 24, 2015

HaithamHam8

Good nights

May 14, 2017

SheikhJahb

I know. I accidentally answered "good nights" and got marked wrong. Next time I'll remember, Duolingo is in Pittsburg. They aren't hip or twee enough to say "good nights".

July 30, 2017

tinnatay

Is the 'g' pronounced like 'j' in jacket or more like 'g' in good? The audio is quite unclear here.

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

The audio sounds fine to me. The G is pronounced like the one in good. The C is pronounced like J in jacket.

March 25, 2015

tinnatay

I still don't hear it properly, but that could be a mistake in my headphones, so thank you for clearing it up for me! (and thanks for the wonderful course! :) )

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

You're welcome! I hope you enjoy the course. :)

March 25, 2015

linguistkris

No, really -- I think the Turkish audio is quite a bit worse than that of the other languages I've tried here. Certainly better than no Turkish course of course, but I perceive quite a difference in sound quality.

July 30, 2019

zirrex

Well, when I click the single word, I can here [g] for the first consonant, but in the phrase it clearly sounds as [j], like [jajalar]

August 8, 2015

Matt-T-T

Would you say this as a hello at night, or is it like English where you would only use it to say goodbye?

August 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is used only as a goodbye in Turkish.

August 19, 2015

YakinAlan

You use it in the night as a "goodbye" or "hi" or when going to bed.

May 9, 2016

chartsman

"Hi" as well? AlexinNotTurkey wrote the opposite...

November 20, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

I agree with Alex

November 20, 2016

YakinAlan

From a native's perpective when I come across someone in the night time, it is possible for me to say him/her "İyi geceler".

January 2, 2017

linguistkris

Thank you, I came in to ask the same question. :)

July 30, 2019

LenkaKropkov

Why does the letter "r" sometimes sound like "sh"?

October 30, 2016

ToBePolyglott

Let me get this right:

gece= late night

aksam = evening/after dusk

November 30, 2016

Bohuslav1

So why is this in the plural? It seems to be saying good nights - also same with good evenings!

May 1, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Sayings are in general kept in plural in Turkish. They are singular in English.

May 2, 2017

vtl03

iyigecelerİ

December 21, 2017

AntonSherstiuk

I wrote "iyi geceler" in a hearing exercise and it didn't accept it for some reason. There's no suitable report option, so I write it here on forum

June 9, 2018

riceball1

Always saying I am getting a typo even tho I use the keyboard's version of (i) for the iyi

July 6, 2019

slaveofsat

Here the'r' is pronoumced like an r not like j .why?

August 4, 2019

jockabroad

or the 'dj' in Django

March 24, 2015

multilingt

Not really, there is no implied "d" like in django. It is a straight up "j" sound.

March 24, 2015

AnCatDubh

That’s because the D is silent.

March 24, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.