1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İyi geceler!"

"İyi geceler!"

Translation:Good night!

March 24, 2015

30 Comments


jockabroad

So the 'c' without the little thing on the bottom is pronounced 'dj' rather than 'ch' when it has the thing appended?


LadyNurington

Yes, C sounds like the English J in jacket and Ç sounds like Ch in channel.

Edit: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_alphabet#Sounds This should also help. :)


Shmarri

Here the'r' is pronoumced like an r not like j .why?


Matt-T-T

Would you say this as a hello at night, or is it like English where you would only use it to say goodbye?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is used only as a goodbye in Turkish.


YakinAlan

You use it in the night as a "goodbye" or "hi" or when going to bed.


linguistkris

Thank you, I came in to ask the same question. :)


LenkaKropkov

Why does the letter "r" sometimes sound like "sh"?


Bohuslav1

So why is this in the plural? It seems to be saying good nights - also same with good evenings!


AlexinNotTurkey

Sayings are in general kept in plural in Turkish. They are singular in English.


Tartarus469

How do you make the 'er' sound, sometimes it sounds like 'sh'. Other times it sounds similar to the English 'er'


sirac215909

How do you make the 'er' sound sometimes it sounds like 'sh' other times it sounds similar to the English 'er'


ToBePolyglott

Let me get this right:

gece= late night

aksam = evening/after dusk


SheikhJahb

I know. I accidentally answered "good nights" and got marked wrong. Next time I'll remember, Duolingo is in Pittsburg. They aren't hip or twee enough to say "good nights".


AntonSherstiuk

I wrote "iyi geceler" in a hearing exercise and it didn't accept it for some reason. There's no suitable report option, so I write it here on forum


riceball1

Always saying I am getting a typo even tho I use the keyboard's version of (i) for the iyi


istra8

I accidentally answered "iye geceler" and got marked right


sirac215909

I love you Duolingo


Fairy842778

Sometimes the suffix is -lar, and sometimes -ler. What's the difference???


BahattinB

It is about vowel harmony. Look it up


yomna444919

Hi Dolingo Iam so happy to speak with you

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.