"Nunca hemos comido en su casa."

Translation:We have never eaten at his house.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Wayne

OK, I'll buy that translation. But mine "we never have eaten at his house" seems pretty good (but wrong).

5 years ago

percyflage

"we never have eaten at his house" is used mainly as a negative answer to a question "Did you eat at his house the night he was killed?" "We never have eaten at his house!" "We have never eaten at his house" is a lot more common and more general in its usage.

4 years ago

belterglj

both sound fine to me as a native speaker. I think the emphasis is changed slightly to the word in the middle. " We have never eaten at his house." is does sound a little more normal.

4 years ago

mbulgin

Both are correct in English.

4 years ago

betterannamac

I have probably said never have, but I think have never is actually "proper" English. Sometimes I get the Spanish wrong when I know for a FACT I've said the sentence and was understood growing up, but it's probably that while it's accepted spoken Spanish, it's not PROPER Spanish. I'm betting that's the same with never have versus have never.

4 years ago

Dar320
Dar320

We never have spoken like this. Maybe we have.

2 years ago

junetan
junetan

I put in "never have we eaten in your house" and it was wrong :( It doesn't seem wrong does it?

4 years ago

mazdee

It sounds correct, if a bit awkward, I think all 3 examples are correct grammar. I used "never have" and of course was marked wrong.

4 years ago

maricleshappen

Same here.

4 years ago

chronosparks

Adverbs of frequency generally fall between the auxiliary verb 'have/has' and the past participle in the present perfect. In English of course...

3 years ago

chronosparks

If you want to emphasize "never" you would use intonation to express that, not change the position of the word. I have NEVER eaten at his house." It sounds off anywhere else.

3 years ago

Calum173994

Agreed. It should be pronoun>auxiliary>adverb>participle. although adverb>auxiliary>pronoun>participle, works in formal speech for emphasis eg. Never have I seen, in my entire life, such atrocities)

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I think "we never have eaten at his house" moves the "never" closer to the beginning of the sentence than usual, thus emphasizing it. We NEVER have eaten at his house.

4 years ago

PinefrostLTU
PinefrostLTU

Never have we eaten at his house should be a perfectly fine answer. And they say this in English all the time.

2 years ago

Bugsy55

Ever notice how sometimes duospeak doesn't accept contractions? I was marked wrong for using We've instead of we have. Sometimes it accepts it, sometimes not.

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.