Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas no hacen ejercicio, pero ellas caminan todos los días."

Translation:They do not exercise, but they walk every day.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Charley-Farley

why won't it accept 'they do not do exercise'?

4 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

I guess that's not technically wrong, but I don't hear anyone say it. You have 5 likes though, so someone must say it. Maybe it's regional? Northwest US here.

4 years ago

iakobski

Duolingo accept "they don't do exercise" now, which I agree sounds a little odd, though the phrase "they don't do any exercise" is normal. However, duolingo don't accept "they don't take exercise" which I think is a more common way of saying it. (Reported)

3 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

Now this is interesting. I've never heard "they don't do any exercise" or "they don't take exercise". The second one sounds really odd to me. I'm not even sure what it means. I'm from the Northwest US. Perhaps there are differences?

3 years ago

ritasora

in fact you're right! the plural is wrong (e.g.The maths exercises)!!

4 years ago

BlackRue

I was not aware that walking was no longer considered exercise...

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Probably because they are not doing it on purpose, they don't exercise, but they walk (to school for example) every day.

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

As translated, kind of contradictory. I wonder if "work out" would be a better translation for "exercise" here.

5 years ago

ritasora

the plural is wrog!!!

4 years ago

PaulWillis5

Got marked wrong for this. They don't excersize but they walk every day Anyone any thoughts?

4 months ago

PaulWillis5

Sorry. Forgot to put 'do' on there.

4 months ago

J1a2M3e4S

totos los dias was accepted in another previous practice exercise and daily was accepted as a translation.

3 months ago