"Ich werde bald sammeln."

Translation:I will collect soon.

September 2, 2013

51 Comments


Appolos_Quiver

I like how this is the loan sharking section of Duolingo (just have fun with the sentence fragments.)

December 13, 2014

Damjan_Chombe

Myah, see? :D

November 30, 2015

dogon3

I thought he has insurance money that he has been waiting for. (Not likely in Louisiana)

April 13, 2017

Doctor-John

Axis, I like the humor. Just a technical note: The sentence is not a fragment. It's a complete sentence that conveys a complete thought, with the direct object omitted, because the speaker and the person addressed already know what is going to be collected. It would be tedious, if languages couldn't do this.

November 25, 2018

TommasoFas

A search for "I will collect soon" on Google shows only 400 results and some of those are from Duolingo itself. This tells me that this sentence is very very very rarely used in English. In German, it could be a different story, but then the English translation should be changed to something commonly used.

May 27, 2019

Utnapis

"I will collect soon" makes no sense and the hint text for sammeln also allowed "collect oneself" so I typed "I will collect myself soon" and lost a heart.

I guess "I will collect myself" meaning "I will put myself together" would need to be translated as "Ich werde mich sammeln"? Oder?

September 12, 2014

catchingsignals

"I will collect soon" does make sense though, e.g. when used as a threat.

January 5, 2015

Konrad-Michal

What kind of threat?

March 13, 2015

catchingsignals

[This debt], I will collect soon. I'm picturing Ray Winstone saying it. Or, see Easybreezydeezy's comment below.

March 14, 2015

Easybreezydeezy

Usually collect has another word with it, but it can definitely be said without an object. Such as "The rent always comes the first week of the month. I will collect soon".

February 28, 2015

WolkZayets

In that case, "I will collect it soon" or even "I'll be collecting it soon" is more natural.

August 8, 2017

ReinerSelb

as pointed out by snomo/ibnsina below, there may be some intransitive uses in english, like rain collecting in a barrel or students collecting in a hall, but they don't fit the example sentence. in any case it won't work in german without an object, you'd have to use the reflexive "sich sammeln" for rain etc., and "sie (die miete) kassieren" for collecting the rent.

November 10, 2017

territech

Although the word "collect" can be used in a sentence without an object, it has no meaning unless it is preceded by some other sentences that explain what is being collected. This is probably true in German as well.

January 15, 2018

Doctor-John

Exactly. Both the German sentence and English translation make sense, despite the fact that we're not privy to what is going to be collected. Rent or an insurance payment are among the possibilities.

November 25, 2018

SeifAdlan

maybe collecting papers in the exam :D :D

January 6, 2016

CatherineGrimm

The sentence would just sound better (=more idiomatic) if SOMETHING specific were being collected.

July 16, 2016

Doctor-John

Disagree. I'd feel more in the know if I'd heard more of the conversation, but that says nothing about the sentence itself. If anything, dropping the understood object (understood by the speaker and the person spoken to) is MORE idiomatic.

November 25, 2018

snomo

which doesn't make it any more useful to the learner, who is likely to be sub-intermediate.

November 25, 2018

ktkiwi12

Can sammeln be used to mean collect in all contexts? - I know sammeln means collect in terms of collect stamps - Can a bookie sammeln (in terms of collecting money)? - I don't think it's possible for a person to 'sich sammeln' in the same way that you can "collect yourself" in English (I would translate that as sich zusammen reisen)

Can someone please explain which translations are valid?

November 29, 2014

territech

Three years later and there is no response to this question yet. That's a shame. I guess the best way to know is Google the phrase.

January 15, 2018

SteffieSproat

I listened to this umpteen times and couldn't make out what was being said. This guy has such a deep voice that it's difficult to tell what he's saying quite often. Is this why I've gone from 43% fluent to 44% fluent in 270 consecutive days? I finished the course ages ago, all yellow circles and the owl at the end. Coloured holes open up and I'm glad the course doesn't really end. I'll always have more to learn. I just don't understand the system, especially as duo says I'm better at French. I'm REALLY not!! I'm only half way through that course too.

July 6, 2016

cephalium

"I will gather soon" DL says 'no'. Why?

September 2, 2013

JonGudmundson

Also bad: Duo said that my answer, "Soon I will collect," was wrong, but that the correct answer is "I will collect soon." That sort of thing is frustrating. I reported it. Böse Eule! As to the need for a direct object, I can imagine a bookie saying to a gambler who owes him money "I will come by tomorrow to collect." The direct object is implied.

April 26, 2014

Andreas305

And I reported it today again

February 4, 2015

Doctor-John

Good question. People say "I will collect soon." (rent, insurance money, whatever is understood and doesn't need to be mentioned) People do not say "I will gather soon." That's why Duo accepts "collect" and rejects "gather."

November 25, 2018

aldittli

It makes as much sense as "I will collect soon." The sentence needs a direct object.

February 1, 2014

G-Shumway

Exactly. This seems to be a running issue. Sentence fragments that barely qualify as phrases, very often for the lack of a direct object.

June 17, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi GS.

I think you're right. It's uncomfortable. An English speaker's natural response is - collect what?

Having said that, I have no bright suggestions on what they should do to make it more acceptable to us. If they invent an object (I'll collect IT soon) - that excludes every other object they might have used, but didn't.

I think this is one of those 'suck it up, guys' instances.

Unless someone else has an idea?

:)

February 17, 2015

Doctor-John

The sentence is fine without the object. The object is understood by the speaker and the person spoken to, and therefore doesn't need to be mentioned. People do this all the time in every language. That's why Duolingo is smart to expose us to this example.

November 25, 2018

snomo

it's not smart, it's just lazy and random. Native speakers would more normally use a referent like "it" rather than omit the object.

November 25, 2018

bobknox

Duo gets too many lines from bad movies.

December 3, 2015

Dov360473

I had difficulty understanding the guy. He seemed to swallow the end of "sammeln".

August 15, 2016

AndrewE1999

Found the guy's voice impossible to decipher

March 23, 2017

Ceedrapes

COLLECT is almost always transitive. I used the verb GATHER which can be used intransitively, but this was not accepted.

January 9, 2015

ibnsina786

I thought this was weird but I looked up "collect" and it can be intransitive. Example: "He's been collecting for years."

May 4, 2016

snomo

nope, there's an implied object there i.e. "Collecting WHAT for years?"

January 22, 2017

ibnsina786

Look at this. It shows five ways to use "collect" without an object. http://www.dictionary.com/browse/collect?s=t

January 23, 2017

snomo

Yes you do have a point there, the "to accumulate" usage of "to collect" works intransitively, "the students collected somewhere" / "rainwater collects somewhere", but that's not the use in this sentence. "He's been collecting for years" definitely has an implied / assumed object, "to collect on something" is idiomatic with an implied / assumed object of payment, claim, investment, or bet. The thing about horses goes over my head. Nonetheless, the Duolingo stimulus question here is nonsense because "ich werde bald sammeln" cannot be an intransitive use, because the speaker / writer can't collect (accumulate / congregate) somewhere, being only one person, therefore something must be collected by the speaker / writer, and that something could be already known or pointed to with a finger, or be referred to in a previous or following sentence, but it is unbedingt the object of the sentence. And "sammeln" in German is transitive. Without context, the sentence is, IMHO, impractical & useless to the learner.
I'm just a little tired of Duolingo's surprise idioms, lessons in things people never say, sentences with referents to ungiven context, etc. It's sloppy & they don't react to feedback.

January 23, 2017

territech

I sometimes feel the same way - but I remind myself that I am learning vocabulary - and this is definitely better than memorizing single words on flash cards. Having learned this sentence (Ich werde bald sammeln) I can add any object that I plan to collect. So what's the problem with that?

January 15, 2018

Doctor-John

Terri, Good point, and if you and the person you're talking to both understand what you're going to collect, you'll probably leave that part unsaid, just as it is here.

November 25, 2018

SteffieSproat

I listened to this about 20 times; took it to my husband. Neither of us could decipher the last 2 words, so I had to make a wild guess. I got 3 of the 4 words correct, which was good given the lack of clarity.

October 9, 2016

DavidRatcl3

I agree with SteffieSproat. I did not hear the word "Bald" clearly even when played slowly. Please re-record Duo.

May 18, 2017

JustinOverton

This makes perfect sense - if you know someone who gambles on the horses! I will collect soon => I will win soon.....I will collect money from the bookies!

November 22, 2017

snomo

"the money" is, "the winnings" are ,the implied object - referring to an item outside the sentence. most people's point here is that this is neither useful to the learner in learning that "sammeln" is (largely) transitive in German, just as "collect" is (largely) transitive in English. Duo could distinguish between the less common intransitive use & the common transitive use, but they choose not to, offering something sloppy and ill-defined which serves only to confuse the learner as to how "sammeln" should be used

November 22, 2017

Doctor-John

I find it very useful to deal with the way people actually talk. They leave understood material out, and that is not necessarily grammatically incorrect.

November 25, 2018

snomo

incorrect schmincorrect. andragogically lackadaisical is what it is!

November 25, 2018

Allan152368

Why is it marked as wrong to translate as "I will soon be collecting" ?

December 7, 2017

Doctor-John

If people like yourself report it, I suspect it will eventually be added to their list of correct answers. I've gotten many emails from Duo informing me that answers I've reported as "should be accepted" are now accepted. :-)

February 3, 2018

Phil901893

'I will collect it soon' would be a better translation.

April 22, 2019

supermollusc

"collect" has to have an object in English, so the given solution is wrong

October 28, 2017

vernalagnia

Ich werde deine Kniescheibe brechen

September 18, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.