1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hello, how are you?"

"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:Merhaba, nasılsınız?

March 24, 2015

27 Comments


spanishzacd

why is the one with iz accepted?


LadyNurington

In English you can mean both singular you and plural you. Both nasılsın and nasılsınız is accepted because of this.

Nasılsın = How are you (singular, informal)

Nasılsınız = How are you (plural, formal)


MohammedBe639470

thank you, this is very helpful


Kainat496142

Thanks I was so confused


FerihaYilm1

When to use selam and merhaba?


AOC89

"Merhaba" is formal and "Selam" is informal


AboAyman3

Why when I write, merhaba nasılsınız, my answer was rejected?


ZeinaElsha

What's the difference between "nasilsin" and "nasilsinz"?


Charlene191745

The first is used when speaking to one person and the second when speaking to multiple people.


Miriam88D

And "siz" is also used in a polite manner. Mostly when you are addressing to older people.


Anaam744249

We are using"nasisin"for singular,but we are using "nasilsinz"for plural.


HariL.

✓- Merhaba, nasılsınız? ×- Merhaba, nasılsınıs? ×- Merhaba, nasilsiniz? ×- Merhaba, nasilsinis?


eleniRag

hello how are you


ArchilBero

I tried twice to choose both, but it is always mistake? Some failure?


AbdullahShwaiky

It should be a mistake in the system. Since in English, you use the word "you" to address singular and plural addressees. However, in Turkish, "sın/sun/sin/sün" are used with singular addressees in an informal way, and "sınız/sunuz/siniz/sünüz" are used with plural addressees, or singular ones in a formal way.


Fiza82407

What "bilge" means?


cloudybooi

Nasılsın sounds like some medicine's name


Ellie435462

Why had Duo marked my answer using 'Nasilsiniz' as incorrect, when both Nasilsin and Nasilsiniz have the same meaning, just the formality differs...


reza72961

rrrrru grfbhdfcyjjjujyturkuuuuutr trfgforvekfx. Okiu


MrDannan

Wats hapen if I pot selam??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.