"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:Merhaba, nasılsın?

3 years ago

20 Comments


spanishzacd

why is the one with iz accepted?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

In English you can mean both singular you and plural you. Both nasılsın and nasılsınız is accepted because of this.

Nasılsın = How are you (singular, informal)

Nasılsınız = How are you (plural, formal)

3 years ago

MohammedBe639470

thank you, this is very helpful

3 years ago

HariL.

✓- Merhaba, nasılsınız? ×- Merhaba, nasılsınıs? ×- Merhaba, nasilsiniz? ×- Merhaba, nasilsinis?

4 months ago

eleniRag

hello how are you

1 year ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Merhaba, ben iyiyim, sen?

1 month ago

YasinCorso

You can also say "nasıl " right ?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, that only means how?

2 years ago

YasinCorso

Ok Thanks Alot

1 year ago

aya412820

Nasılsın

1 year ago

ArchilBero

I tried twice to choose both, but it is always mistake? Some failure?

1 year ago

NahlaRagab3

Me too!!

1 year ago

culeiman

Güzel

1 year ago

ZeinaElsha

What's the difference between "nasilsin" and "nasilsinz"?

1 year ago

Charlene191745

The first is used when speaking to one person and the second when speaking to multiple people.

2 months ago

FerihaYilm1

When to use selam and merhaba?

11 months ago

Kerem542476

"Merhaba" is formal and "Selam" is informal

10 months ago

Fiza82407

What "bilge" means?

7 months ago

SimonePull1

Merhaba

2 months ago

ShahFahad303281

Isn't merhaba is for welcome? Is Selam wrong here

4 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.