"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:Merhaba, nasılsın?

March 24, 2015

22 Comments


spanishzacd

why is the one with iz accepted?

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

In English you can mean both singular you and plural you. Both nasılsın and nasılsınız is accepted because of this.

Nasılsın = How are you (singular, informal)

Nasılsınız = How are you (plural, formal)

March 24, 2015

MohammedBe639470

thank you, this is very helpful

June 18, 2015

Kainat496142

Thanks I was so confused

April 17, 2019

aya412820

Nasılsın

June 7, 2017

HariL.

✓- Merhaba, nasılsınız? ×- Merhaba, nasılsınıs? ×- Merhaba, nasilsiniz? ×- Merhaba, nasilsinis?

July 28, 2018

FerihaYilm1

When to use selam and merhaba?

December 15, 2017

AOC89

"Merhaba" is formal and "Selam" is informal

February 4, 2018

YasinCorso

You can also say "nasıl " right ?

September 14, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

no, that only means how?

October 28, 2016

YasinCorso

Ok Thanks Alot

January 4, 2017

eleniRag

hello how are you

February 6, 2017

ArchilBero

I tried twice to choose both, but it is always mistake? Some failure?

July 12, 2017

NahlaRagab3

Me too!!

November 13, 2017

AbdullahShwaiky

It should be a mistake in the system. Since in English, you use the word "you" to address singular and plural addressees. However, in Turkish, "sın/sun/sin/sün" are used with singular addressees in an informal way, and "sınız/sunuz/siniz/sünüz" are used with plural addressees, or singular ones in a formal way.

August 27, 2019

culeiman

Güzel

July 19, 2017

ZeinaElsha

What's the difference between "nasilsin" and "nasilsinz"?

November 1, 2017

Charlene191745

The first is used when speaking to one person and the second when speaking to multiple people.

October 8, 2018

Fiza82407

What "bilge" means?

April 12, 2018

SimonePull1

Merhaba

September 27, 2018

ShahFahad303281

Isn't merhaba is for welcome? Is Selam wrong here

November 12, 2018

AbdullahShwaiky

"Merhaba" means hello, but more formal than "Selam".

August 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.