Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hello, how are you?"

Translation:Merhaba, nasılsın?

3 years ago

17 Comments


zach_dooley

why is the one with iz accepted?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

In English you can mean both singular you and plural you. Both nasılsın and nasılsınız is accepted because of this.

Nasılsın = How are you (singular, informal)

Nasılsınız = How are you (plural, formal)

3 years ago

MohammedBe639470

thank you, this is very helpful

3 years ago

HariL.

✓- Merhaba, nasılsınız? ×- Merhaba, nasılsınıs? ×- Merhaba, nasilsiniz? ×- Merhaba, nasilsinis?

1 month ago

YasinCorso

You can also say "nasıl " right ?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, that only means how?

1 year ago

YasinCorso

Ok Thanks Alot

1 year ago

eleniRag

hello how are you

1 year ago

aya412820

Nasılsın

1 year ago

ArchilBero

I tried twice to choose both, but it is always mistake? Some failure?

1 year ago

NahlaRagab3

Me too!!

10 months ago

culeiman

Güzel

1 year ago

ZeinaElsha

What's the difference between "nasilsin" and "nasilsinz"?

10 months ago

FerihaYilm1

When to use selam and merhaba?

9 months ago

Kerem542476

"Merhaba" is formal and "Selam" is informal

7 months ago

Fiza82407

What "bilge" means?

5 months ago

FerihaYilm1

When to say selam and merhaba?

9 months ago