Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Güle güle!"

Translation:Goodbye!

3 years ago

32 Comments


jockabroad

Is this more of a 'tata' then, to be used between family and/or close friends as we had a couple of heavier translations for 'goodbye' and even 'bye' earlier?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You can say "güle güle" to anyone, it's not an informal phrase. It is supposed to be said by the person staying rather than the person leaving.

The person leaving: Hoşça kalın-Stay well

The person waving them bye: Güle güle (gidin)-(Go away) smilingly

3 years ago

Anna._
Anna._

This reminds me of Korean with the go well said by the person staying and stay well said by the person going. I love it!

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I believe Turks do that on greeting, as well: "Welcome = well have you come" is answered by "Well have I found you".

Greek does that as well, possibly through Turkish influence.

3 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Romanian does that, too, possibly under Turkish influence: Bine ați venit (hoş geldiniz, well have you come) – bine v-am găsit (hoş bulduk, well have I found you).

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Heheh I like it.

Ps is one of your "staying"s supposed to be "going"?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Oops! Thanks for the heads up! :)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Welcome :D

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Thank you. If both people were leaving from a neutral point, I presume they would say "hoşça kalin" or are there more ways of adding goodbye?

2 years ago

bakhalifa

Ok. What to say at the end of a phone call? Hoşça kal veya güle güle?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can say both :)

2 years ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

What does only one Güle mean?

1 year ago

apitimur

go away~

7 months ago

Larkspire
Larkspire

Is the last -e normally swallowed/clipped like this, or is it just the TTS being weird?

3 years ago

RobertMark15

I believe it is a error. When i hear Turkish speakers say "güle güle", both instances of the word are pronounced exactly the same.

3 years ago

Sara..Ali

whats diffrent between Hoşça kal and güle güle ?

2 years ago

LuluPopRo

Hoșca kal is said by the person leaving. Güle güle is said by the person staying/remaining behind.

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

A friend told me that the person leaving says “Iyi günler” (good days); is it an alternative to “hoşça kalın?” Is it true that the person leaving greets first, so “güle güle” is always a response?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

'Iyi günler" is mostly a greeting.

"gule gule" is also a response, like you said :)

1 year ago

Ydhur

Güle Güle can be said any time by the one who stays, it's a bit like "have a good trip". Sometimes you see displayed it in Turkey on the road when leaving a province, or leaving the road toll. Iye günler can be said by both, the one who leaves and the one who stays, it means "have a good day"

7 months ago

Mohsen.Bashashi

"Hoşça kal" can be used by both interlocutors while "güle güle" is mostly used by the person who is seeing the other person off! Could you differentiate them from each other?

3 months ago

SpiralStat

i feel like its when someone says "bye bye"

2 years ago

Bohuslav1
Bohuslav1

I just inadvertently translated rather than typing what I hear - in other courses, it says "that doesn't sound like [language]" and gets you to type it again - why doesn''t this course do the same thing?

1 year ago

Ayushi220248

What is the meaning of "özel isimlar" and "rica"??

1 year ago

Ayushi220248

What is the meaning of "özel isimlar" and "rica"???

1 year ago

Aicha406813

What is the difference between "güle güle" and "hoşça kalin" ?

1 year ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

See the answers from LadyNurington and LuluPopRo above.

1 year ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

byee bye... wrong. Are the typos not recognised?

11 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

well, Turkish seems to have at least 3 different ways to say goodbye : Gule gule, Hosca kal - hoska kalin. ( excuse me ,my keyboard is in spanish I don't have the umlauts nor the cedilles) ) which of the three is more common ? i would prefer gule gule , it is easier to pronounce. thanks

10 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

sorry,l just saw everybody was asking the same so I have the answer. thanks.

10 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

On your Spanish keyboard there should be a “diéresis” (¨) key which should allow you to type an “ü”. If you have a “Spain” layout (not a Latin American) you should also have a “Ç” key next to the Return key. For a “ş” you are probably out of luck,

9 months ago

jdrttfitf

goodbye

7 months ago