1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Güle güle!"

"Güle güle!"

Translation:Goodbye!

March 24, 2015

34 Comments


jockabroad

Is this more of a 'tata' then, to be used between family and/or close friends as we had a couple of heavier translations for 'goodbye' and even 'bye' earlier?

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

You can say "güle güle" to anyone, it's not an informal phrase. It is supposed to be said by the person staying rather than the person leaving.

The person leaving: Hoşça kalın-Stay well

The person waving them bye: Güle güle (gidin)-(Go away) smilingly

March 24, 2015

Anna._

This reminds me of Korean with the go well said by the person staying and stay well said by the person going. I love it!

March 29, 2015

mizinamo

I believe Turks do that on greeting, as well: "Welcome = well have you come" is answered by "Well have I found you".

Greek does that as well, possibly through Turkish influence.

May 25, 2015

Renardo_11

Romanian does that, too, possibly under Turkish influence: Bine ați venit (hoş geldiniz, well have you come) – bine v-am găsit (hoş bulduk, well have I found you).

March 28, 2017

flootzavut

Heheh I like it.

Ps is one of your "staying"s supposed to be "going"?

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

Oops! Thanks for the heads up! :)

March 24, 2015

flootzavut

Welcome :D

March 24, 2015

Telisa7

Thank you. If both people were leaving from a neutral point, I presume they would say "hoşça kalin" or are there more ways of adding goodbye?

February 5, 2016

bakhalifa

Ok. What to say at the end of a phone call? Hoşça kal veya güle güle?

March 27, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You can say both :)

March 28, 2016

jawadizjawad

What does only one Güle mean?

July 15, 2017

apitimur

go away~

February 8, 2018

Larkspire

Is the last -e normally swallowed/clipped like this, or is it just the TTS being weird?

July 1, 2015

RobertMark15

I believe it is a error. When i hear Turkish speakers say "güle güle", both instances of the word are pronounced exactly the same.

August 31, 2015

Shaima1408

whats diffrent between Hoşça kal and güle güle ?

May 7, 2016

LuluPopRo

Hoșca kal is said by the person leaving. Güle güle is said by the person staying/remaining behind.

June 10, 2016

Renardo_11

A friend told me that the person leaving says “Iyi günler” (good days); is it an alternative to “hoşça kalın?” Is it true that the person leaving greets first, so “güle güle” is always a response?

October 1, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

'Iyi günler" is mostly a greeting.

"gule gule" is also a response, like you said :)

October 3, 2016

Ydhur

Güle Güle can be said any time by the one who stays, it's a bit like "have a good trip". Sometimes you see displayed it in Turkey on the road when leaving a province, or leaving the road toll. Iye günler can be said by both, the one who leaves and the one who stays, it means "have a good day"

February 10, 2018

Mohsen.Bashashi

"Hoşça kal" can be used by both interlocutors while "güle güle" is mostly used by the person who is seeing the other person off! Could you differentiate them from each other?

June 5, 2018

SpiralStat

i feel like its when someone says "bye bye"

May 19, 2016

Bohuslav1

I just inadvertently translated rather than typing what I hear - in other courses, it says "that doesn't sound like [language]" and gets you to type it again - why doesn''t this course do the same thing?

May 28, 2017

Ayushi220248

What is the meaning of "özel isimlar" and "rica"??

May 28, 2017

Sikeryali

özel isimler = Custom/special names

rica = request (But when used with ederim like Rica ederim, it means You're welcome)

November 1, 2018

Ayushi220248

What is the meaning of "özel isimlar" and "rica"???

May 28, 2017

Aicha406813

What is the difference between "güle güle" and "hoşça kalin" ?

June 11, 2017

Renardo_11

See the answers from LadyNurington and LuluPopRo above.

July 15, 2017

Berto29441

byee bye... wrong. Are the typos not recognised?

October 16, 2017

nahuatl1939

well, Turkish seems to have at least 3 different ways to say goodbye : Gule gule, Hosca kal - hoska kalin. ( excuse me ,my keyboard is in spanish I don't have the umlauts nor the cedilles) ) which of the three is more common ? i would prefer gule gule , it is easier to pronounce. thanks

November 18, 2017

nahuatl1939

sorry,l just saw everybody was asking the same so I have the answer. thanks.

November 18, 2017

Renardo_11

On your Spanish keyboard there should be a “diéresis” (¨) key which should allow you to type an “ü”. If you have a “Spain” layout (not a Latin American) you should also have a “Ç” key next to the Return key. For a “ş” you are probably out of luck,

December 13, 2017

natsukiboc_jp

Turkish has many good byes... I'm confused

September 15, 2019

farshad753656

duo send me a message that i can not go te next level .At least 3 people have to follow me!!! . would anybody help me.

October 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.