1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Güle güle!"

"Güle güle!"

Translation:Goodbye!

March 24, 2015

49 Comments


jockabroad

Is this more of a 'tata' then, to be used between family and/or close friends as we had a couple of heavier translations for 'goodbye' and even 'bye' earlier?


LadyNurington

You can say "güle güle" to anyone, it's not an informal phrase. It is supposed to be said by the person staying rather than the person leaving.

The person leaving: Hoşça kalın-Stay well

The person waving them bye: Güle güle (gidin)-(Go away) smilingly


Anna._

This reminds me of Korean with the go well said by the person staying and stay well said by the person going. I love it!


mizinamo

I believe Turks do that on greeting, as well: "Welcome = well have you come" is answered by "Well have I found you".

Greek does that as well, possibly through Turkish influence.


Renardo_11

Romanian does that, too, possibly under Turkish influence: Bine ați venit (hoş geldiniz, well have you come) – bine v-am găsit (hoş bulduk, well have I found you).


flootzavut

Heheh I like it.

Ps is one of your "staying"s supposed to be "going"?


LadyNurington

Oops! Thanks for the heads up! :)


Telisa7

Thank you. If both people were leaving from a neutral point, I presume they would say "hoşça kalin" or are there more ways of adding goodbye?


LatifaHanu3

teşekkürler ederim


jawadizjawad

What does only one Güle mean?


Shaima1408

whats diffrent between Hoşça kal and güle güle ?


LuluPopRo

Hoșca kal is said by the person leaving. Güle güle is said by the person staying/remaining behind.


Renardo_11

A friend told me that the person leaving says “Iyi günler” (good days); is it an alternative to “hoşça kalın?” Is it true that the person leaving greets first, so “güle güle” is always a response?


AlexinNotTurkey

'Iyi günler" is mostly a greeting.

"gule gule" is also a response, like you said :)


Ydhur

Güle Güle can be said any time by the one who stays, it's a bit like "have a good trip". Sometimes you see displayed it in Turkey on the road when leaving a province, or leaving the road toll. Iye günler can be said by both, the one who leaves and the one who stays, it means "have a good day"


Mohsen.Bashashi

"Hoşça kal" can be used by both interlocutors while "güle güle" is mostly used by the person who is seeing the other person off! Could you differentiate them from each other?


Larkspire

Is the last -e normally swallowed/clipped like this, or is it just the TTS being weird?


RobertMark15

I believe it is a error. When i hear Turkish speakers say "güle güle", both instances of the word are pronounced exactly the same.


SpiralStat

i feel like its when someone says "bye bye"


Bohuslav1

I just inadvertently translated rather than typing what I hear - in other courses, it says "that doesn't sound like [language]" and gets you to type it again - why doesn''t this course do the same thing?


bakhalifa

Ok. What to say at the end of a phone call? Hoşça kal veya güle güle?


AlexinNotTurkey

You can say both :)


natsukiboc_jp

Turkish has many good byes... I'm confused


Gea71

Years ago a Turkish friend taught me Allahaısmarladık (probably I have some errors in here). Is this common to use? I believe it is the person that is leaving who says this?


Ayushi220248

What is the meaning of "özel isimlar" and "rica"??


Sikeryali

özel isimler = Custom/special names

rica = request (But when used with ederim like Rica ederim, it means You're welcome)


Aicha406813

What is the difference between "güle güle" and "hoşça kalin" ?


Mirage20

"Güle güle" is actually an abbreviation of "Güle güle gidin" which literally means "go laughing/go happily". "Güle güle" is, therefore, usually ONLY said to the person(s) leaving. Traditionally, the person leaving would answer "Allahaismarladık". This loosely translates as "with God's blessing" (to express good wishes when parting), but in recent years this word has fallen out of use in favour of "Hoşça kal /Hoşça kalın" meaning "stay pleasant/stay well".


Gea71

Thank you! This is the perfect answer to my question somewhere above here I was hoping for.


Mirage20

(Bir şey değil) You‘re very welcome. Glad to be of help. :)


Renardo_11

See the answers from LadyNurington and LuluPopRo above.


nahuatl1939

well, Turkish seems to have at least 3 different ways to say goodbye : Gule gule, Hosca kal - hoska kalin. ( excuse me ,my keyboard is in spanish I don't have the umlauts nor the cedilles) ) which of the three is more common ? i would prefer gule gule , it is easier to pronounce. thanks


nahuatl1939

sorry,l just saw everybody was asking the same so I have the answer. thanks.


Renardo_11

On your Spanish keyboard there should be a “diéresis” (¨) key which should allow you to type an “ü”. If you have a “Spain” layout (not a Latin American) you should also have a “Ç” key next to the Return key. For a “ş” you are probably out of luck,


MrHilmiNevzat

"Güle güle!" Translation: Goodbye!

Spoken by the host to those that are leaving.


KillianFro

Bye and goodbye is the same thing


9zEh11

Goodbye! doesn't equal Goodbye? Seriously?


Q.SaraAngelTiara

I've already answered goodbye but it's written there that that I'm wrong. please fix this


Mifaco

I don't know why my voice part doesn't work?


Nc8d9

سبسسسضي


Nc8d9

١٤صف١زءر


lee332863

Why does it say im wrong when i put in Goodbye thanks


hastii2

من ایرانی امم


ph.0jRUqT

What is its pronunciation of g here .. G for grapes or y for yak


RobertMark15

G for grapes.

When it is ğ, then that isn't a pronounced letter: instead it "extends" the sounds of the vowels next to it.


miyawwww

Bye da olabilir abiiii


Szlenka

You can say to someone "güle güle" if You have given that person a gift. In that case it means " in purpose this gift is for him to good served in wearing ".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.