"Houston, bir sorunumuz var."

Translation:Houston, we have a problem.

3 years ago

24 Comments


Ennomaes

I had to laugh so much because of this one. Don't know why. You guys did a great job!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Thanks, glad that we could make you laugh! I suppose it makes up for all the other 'pulling my hair out' confused Turkish sessions. :)

3 years ago

giscowboy

Yes, thank you so much! Hitting Turkish every day can become a little drab, no matter how much I'm enjoying myself. A little bit of topical humor makes the load lighter.

2 years ago

adelips

I never find Duolingo drab! :D

2 years ago

BobRadu

Yeah, I actually snorted out loud on this one too. Excellent

3 years ago

tbkmkk
tbkmkk

Soru is "question" while sorun means "problem" - which itself leads to a problem. > How can you distinguish between sorunun and sorunun? :)

2 years ago

Ennomaes

It can mean 'of your question' (soru-n-un), 'of a problem' (sorun-un), of 'a question' (soru-nun). You can understand it from context, though in some cases the distinction can be vague (as in English, note that sorun sometimes is also translated as question). In a var/yok-sentence the tricky thing is this: you have a problem - sorunun var, you have a question/there is a problem - sorun var. In the second case, it would rather be asked as a question in case of which the difference would be very arbitrary (sorun var mı - do you have a question vs. is there a problem?). To rule out confusion you could say sorunun var mı if you want to inquire whether someone has a problem (rather than a question).

2 years ago

maksym.kurkin
maksym.kurkin

I love this course! :-)

1 year ago

Mcav75

Apollo 13 :)

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre

It's actually "Houston, we've had a problem". Would that be "Houston, bir sorunumuz vardı"? Or does that imply that the problem no longer exists?

3 years ago

colonel2link

Technically yes, but everyone misquotes it as "have a problem", so it's a non-issue here. I believe "we've had" would be "varmıştı".

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"varmıştı" does not exist : )

"we've had" would ve "var" if the problem continues

1 year ago

giscowboy

I actually did not know that it was "Houston, we've had a problem". Thank you. Man, they really train these astronauts to keep their cool. I can't believe that any American could remember to use "good English" with problems as large as that.

2 years ago

CiotuCatalin
CiotuCatalin

where is this one from?

1 year ago

SDkm21

Thanks Maksym. I read all coments and get confused. But after opening the link I understand everything.:-)

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

How to say "we have ONE problem" because I typed so and it was considered wrong :/

1 year ago

el_kousy

Sorumuz var >>we have a question.right??

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

sorumuz .. right

1 year ago

bats1994
bats1994

The pronunciation of 'Houston' is way too off here that it sounds more like 'Huston' than the intended word.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Well, it is the Turkish voiceover so it's reading it as if Houston is a Turkish word. Unfortunately we can't have it differentiate between two languages. It's the same with the James Bond sentence. It's not really an issue.

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

evet, Jamis bond gibi :D

1 year ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

It's a course for English Speakers, it's not supposed to teach you English pronunciation.

3 years ago

AlirezaFarjad

Some people here are not English native speakers and their native language is not in Duolingo so they have no choice but to learn Turkish from English. You remind something that can not be helpful rather than try to teach them something new.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.