1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Houston, bir sorunumuz var."

"Houston, bir sorunumuz var."

Translation:Houston, we have a problem.

March 24, 2015

19 Comments


Ennomaes

I had to laugh so much because of this one. Don't know why. You guys did a great job!

April 7, 2015

LadyNurington

Thanks, glad that we could make you laugh! I suppose it makes up for all the other 'pulling my hair out' confused Turkish sessions. :)

April 8, 2015

giscowboy

Yes, thank you so much! Hitting Turkish every day can become a little drab, no matter how much I'm enjoying myself. A little bit of topical humor makes the load lighter.

December 27, 2015

adelips

I never find Duolingo drab! :D

April 5, 2016

BobRadu

Yeah, I actually snorted out loud on this one too. Excellent

July 18, 2015

tbkmkk

Soru is "question" while sorun means "problem" - which itself leads to a problem. > How can you distinguish between sorunun and sorunun? :)

January 20, 2016

Ennomaes

It can mean 'of your question' (soru-n-un), 'of a problem' (sorun-un), of 'a question' (soru-nun). You can understand it from context, though in some cases the distinction can be vague (as in English, note that sorun sometimes is also translated as question). In a var/yok-sentence the tricky thing is this: you have a problem - sorunun var, you have a question/there is a problem - sorun var. In the second case, it would rather be asked as a question in case of which the difference would be very arbitrary (sorun var mı - do you have a question vs. is there a problem?). To rule out confusion you could say sorunun var mı if you want to inquire whether someone has a problem (rather than a question).

January 20, 2016

maksym.kurkin

I love this course! :-)

November 1, 2016

Mcav75

Apollo 13 :)

September 28, 2017

airelibre

It's actually "Houston, we've had a problem". Would that be "Houston, bir sorunumuz vardı"? Or does that imply that the problem no longer exists?

June 12, 2015

giscowboy

I actually did not know that it was "Houston, we've had a problem". Thank you. Man, they really train these astronauts to keep their cool. I can't believe that any American could remember to use "good English" with problems as large as that.

April 6, 2016

colonel2link

Technically yes, but everyone misquotes it as "have a problem", so it's a non-issue here. I believe "we've had" would be "varmıştı".

July 31, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"varmıştı" does not exist : )

"we've had" would ve "var" if the problem continues

November 1, 2016

JosefKnecht.

where is this one from?

March 30, 2017

SDkm21

Thanks Maksym. I read all coments and get confused. But after opening the link I understand everything.:-)

April 28, 2017

el_kousy

Sorumuz var >>we have a question.right??

September 5, 2017

EhabMohey92

sorumuz .. right

September 5, 2017

padm915118

I love this course, infact I can't put it down due to which I've been ignoring my social mecia freinds and relatives.

May 1, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.