1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Houston, bir sorunumuz var."

"Houston, bir sorunumuz var."

Translation:Houston, we have a problem.

March 24, 2015

33 Comments


Enn012

I had to laugh so much because of this one. Don't know why. You guys did a great job!


LadyNurington

Thanks, glad that we could make you laugh! I suppose it makes up for all the other 'pulling my hair out' confused Turkish sessions. :)


giscowboy

Yes, thank you so much! Hitting Turkish every day can become a little drab, no matter how much I'm enjoying myself. A little bit of topical humor makes the load lighter.


adelips

I never find Duolingo drab! :D


BobRadu

Yeah, I actually snorted out loud on this one too. Excellent


tbkmkk

Soru is "question" while sorun means "problem" - which itself leads to a problem. > How can you distinguish between sorunun and sorunun? :)


Enn012

It can mean 'of your question' (soru-n-un), 'of a problem' (sorun-un), of 'a question' (soru-nun). You can understand it from context, though in some cases the distinction can be vague (as in English, note that sorun sometimes is also translated as question). In a var/yok-sentence the tricky thing is this: you have a problem - sorunun var, you have a question/there is a problem - sorun var. In the second case, it would rather be asked as a question in case of which the difference would be very arbitrary (sorun var mı - do you have a question vs. is there a problem?). To rule out confusion you could say sorunun var mı if you want to inquire whether someone has a problem (rather than a question).


maksym.kurkin

I love this course! :-)


airelibre

It's actually "Houston, we've had a problem". Would that be "Houston, bir sorunumuz vardı"? Or does that imply that the problem no longer exists?


giscowboy

I actually did not know that it was "Houston, we've had a problem". Thank you. Man, they really train these astronauts to keep their cool. I can't believe that any American could remember to use "good English" with problems as large as that.


colonel2link

Technically yes, but everyone misquotes it as "have a problem", so it's a non-issue here. I believe "we've had" would be "varmıştı".


Selcen_Ozturk

"varmıştı" does not exist : )

"we've had" would ve "var" if the problem continues


Corinna516795

It sounds like Mustun


Mr.MK.

I thought the same here.


JosefKnecht.

where is this one from?


SDkm21

Thanks Maksym. I read all coments and get confused. But after opening the link I understand everything.:-)


el_kousy

Sorumuz var >>we have a question.right??


padm915118

I love this course, infact I can't put it down due to which I've been ignoring my social mecia freinds and relatives.


Melikamehrban

Why are you laughing at this one ? I do not undetestand


Eclectic1234

You may be too young. American astronauts were famous for remaining cool under pressure. When the Apollo 13 mission to the moon ran into technical difficulty, one of the astronauts on board addressed mission control (located in Houston, Texas) with the phrase, "Houston, we've had a problem," in a voice that betrayed no emotion. In popular imagination, the phrase quickly became simplified as "Houston, we have a problem" and came to symbolize understatement in a crisis (and was used in the film Apollo 13). It is still sometimes used to get a laugh (by English speakers) when something goes wrong. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Houston,_we_have_a_problem


MohammadSakhaee

Doesn't word "sorun" mean question?


EhabMohey92

How to say "we have ONE problem" because I typed so and it was considered wrong :/


bats1994

The pronunciation of 'Houston' is way too off here that it sounds more like 'Huston' than the intended word.


LadyNurington

Well, it is the Turkish voiceover so it's reading it as if Houston is a Turkish word. Unfortunately we can't have it differentiate between two languages. It's the same with the James Bond sentence. It's not really an issue.


EhabMohey92

evet, Jamis bond gibi :D


babbeloergosum

It's a course for English Speakers, it's not supposed to teach you English pronunciation.


Cooleffect

Some people here are not English native speakers and their native language is not in Duolingo so they have no choice but to learn Turkish from English. You remind something that can not be helpful rather than try to teach them something new.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.