"Houston, bir sorunumuz var."

Translation:Houston, we have a problem.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Ennomaes

I had to laugh so much because of this one. Don't know why. You guys did a great job!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Thanks, glad that we could make you laugh! I suppose it makes up for all the other 'pulling my hair out' confused Turkish sessions. :)

3 years ago

giscowboy

Yes, thank you so much! Hitting Turkish every day can become a little drab, no matter how much I'm enjoying myself. A little bit of topical humor makes the load lighter.

2 years ago

adelips

I never find Duolingo drab! :D

2 years ago

BobRadu

Yeah, I actually snorted out loud on this one too. Excellent

3 years ago

tbkmkk
tbkmkk

Soru is "question" while sorun means "problem" - which itself leads to a problem. > How can you distinguish between sorunun and sorunun? :)

2 years ago

Ennomaes

It can mean 'of your question' (soru-n-un), 'of a problem' (sorun-un), of 'a question' (soru-nun). You can understand it from context, though in some cases the distinction can be vague (as in English, note that sorun sometimes is also translated as question). In a var/yok-sentence the tricky thing is this: you have a problem - sorunun var, you have a question/there is a problem - sorun var. In the second case, it would rather be asked as a question in case of which the difference would be very arbitrary (sorun var mı - do you have a question vs. is there a problem?). To rule out confusion you could say sorunun var mı if you want to inquire whether someone has a problem (rather than a question).

2 years ago

maksym.kurkin
maksym.kurkin

I love this course! :-)

2 years ago

Mcav75

Apollo 13 :)

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre

It's actually "Houston, we've had a problem". Would that be "Houston, bir sorunumuz vardı"? Or does that imply that the problem no longer exists?

3 years ago

colonel2link

Technically yes, but everyone misquotes it as "have a problem", so it's a non-issue here. I believe "we've had" would be "varmıştı".

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"varmıştı" does not exist : )

"we've had" would ve "var" if the problem continues

2 years ago

giscowboy

I actually did not know that it was "Houston, we've had a problem". Thank you. Man, they really train these astronauts to keep their cool. I can't believe that any American could remember to use "good English" with problems as large as that.

2 years ago

JosefKnecht.
JosefKnecht.

where is this one from?

1 year ago

SDkm21

Thanks Maksym. I read all coments and get confused. But after opening the link I understand everything.:-)

1 year ago

el_kousy

Sorumuz var >>we have a question.right??

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

sorumuz .. right

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.