"Vil du vække mig klokken tre?"

Translation:Will you wake me up at three o'clock?

3/24/2015, 3:41:31 PM

11 Comments


amvdhoeven

Why would Do you want to wake me up at three o'clock not be a good solution

3/24/2015, 3:41:31 PM

londoncallling

That's asking if you actually want to, if it's a thing you would like to do. Whereas the sentence is saying please will you wake me up, and whether you want to or not is irrelevant, it's a favour.

5/6/2015, 10:05:22 AM

amvdhoeven

You might be right. Still, it may have to do with the strength of 'wanting' and 'willing' in English. Thinking of my native language (Dutch) I'm pretty sure 'vil du' would almost always be translated as 'do you want'. Never thought the amount of wanting, of will could influence the translation of the word.

5/7/2015, 12:50:52 PM

daadaadaaren
Plus

and if not, how wld u say that sentence in danish otherwise

4/26/2015, 5:33:11 PM

epac-mcl

I'm not a native speaker, but I think it would be, "Har du lust til at vække mig klokken tre", or "Ønsker du at vække mig klokken tre".

4/26/2015, 8:08:03 PM

amvdhoeven

Thanks, the difference in English is clear to me. Still, I'd like to know whether 'do you want to' is a good translation of 'vil du' .

5/7/2015, 7:52:23 AM

londoncallling

I think 'do you want to' would be 'vil du gerne' in Danish, or either of the options epac-mcl suggested in the comment above. As far as I know 'vil du' means 'will you'.

5/7/2015, 8:52:16 AM

duKaren

My query is about including klokken when talking about time. Would you say 'Vil du vække mig halv tre" or 'Vil du vække mig klokken halv tre' - and is there a rule about this??

2/9/2016, 11:54:05 PM

danskpige2015

Why is writing the time as 3:00 considered an incorrect answer?

3/19/2017, 3:47:14 PM

epac-mcl

Perhaps it is because the time in the original sentence is composed of words, and Duo expects the written form in the answer. One more thing: the 24 hr. time notation is always written with four digits, making three o'clock AM, = "03:00". Military time notation often incorporates a letter as an end suffix, to indicate various time zones.

3/19/2017, 7:43:19 PM

danskpige2015

Tak

3/20/2017, 12:30:53 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.