"Itisnecessarythatyoudothis."

Translation:Bunu senin yapman lazım.

3 years ago

6 Comments


bats1994
bats1994

Why isn't ''Bunu yapman şart'' accepted?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Report it, I think it should be accepted :)

3 years ago

londoncallling

In a previous sentence about letting your daughter go to Germany, someone explained that the 'Almanya'ya' has to go between the 'kizimin' and the 'gitmesi'. Why doesn't the same apply here? In other words, why doesn't it have to be 'senin bunu yapman'?

1 year ago

IanBod
IanBod

Why does 'bu' not remain in the normative state?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I think you mean the "nominative case." :)

It is a direct object of sorts of the gerund "yapmam." Another example would be "Kitabı okumam lazim" -- I need to read the book.

BUT: "Kitap okumam lazim" -- I need to read books/a book.

3 years ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

what are the personal suffixes for the yapmak gerund, or how to you arrive to yapman and not yapmani for example

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.