1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is necessary that you do …

"It is necessary that you do this."

Translation:Bunu senin yapman lazım.

March 24, 2015

8 Comments


bats1994

Why isn't ''Bunu yapman şart'' accepted?


slasherwhxre

Report it, I think it should be accepted :)


IoannisJohn

what are the personal suffixes for the yapmak gerund, or how to you arrive to yapman and not yapmani for example


Danika_Dakika

They are the regular possessive endings:
benim yapmam
senin yapman
onun yapması
bizim yapmamız
sizin yapmanız
onların yapmaları

To your second question, since this is now a specific direct object of your main verb, you will usually need to add the accusative case (or another case, depending on the verb). But here, where the main verb is "not a verb" (because this is an is/are/copula sentence), the accusative would be wrong.


londoncallling

In a previous sentence about letting your daughter go to Germany, someone explained that the 'Almanya'ya' has to go between the 'kizimin' and the 'gitmesi'. Why doesn't the same apply here? In other words, why doesn't it have to be 'senin bunu yapman'?


Danika_Dakika

I agree with your confusion. I can't find any examples or resources that support moving the object of the gerund verb "yapman" to the outside of the genitive-possessive pair. I am not an expert, by any means, but I am skeptical that this is correct. The grammar texts that I've studied consider this kind of gen-poss-gerund to be a "noun clause" that exists as a unit, which would mean this would have to be "senin bunu yapman" = your doing this.

It seems particularly important to preserve that structure for times when we have a main verb that could (or must) take the accusative.
I love that you do this. = Bunu yapmanı seviyorum.
I love that she does this. = Bunu yapmasını seviyorum.

That results in two accusative-marked objects. If you add the genitive possessor (for clarity, for emphasis, because it is not a pronoun, etc.), it seems it would have to be placed carefully, so that it would be clear which accusative object belonged to the main verb.

Senin bunu yapmanı seviyorum.
(NOT: Bunu senin yapmanı seviyorum.)

Sara'nın bunu yapmasını seviyorum.
(NOT: Bunu Sara'nın yapmasını seviyorum.)

Maybe I am being too strict in my interpretation, so I hope we can get the attention of someone who can clarify this for us!

EDITED to add:
In the comments on "You need to listen to this." = Senin bunu dinlemen lazım., a mod confirmed that you could not rephrase it as "Bunu senin dinlemen lazım":

View "Senin bunu dinlemen" as a mini sentence within itself. The "verb" (which has become a noun) is at the end and its object comes right before it (and after the subject).

[typos corrected for clarity]


IanBod

Why does 'bu' not remain in the normative state?


AlexinNotTurkey

I think you mean the "nominative case." :)

It is a direct object of sorts of the gerund "yapmam." Another example would be "Kitabı okumam lazim" -- I need to read the book.

BUT: "Kitap okumam lazim" -- I need to read books/a book.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.