"It is necessary that you do this."

Translation:Bunu senin yapman lazım.

March 24, 2015

6 Comments


bats1994

Why isn't ''Bunu yapman şart'' accepted?

March 24, 2015

zizey

Report it, I think it should be accepted :)

June 4, 2015

londoncallling

In a previous sentence about letting your daughter go to Germany, someone explained that the 'Almanya'ya' has to go between the 'kizimin' and the 'gitmesi'. Why doesn't the same apply here? In other words, why doesn't it have to be 'senin bunu yapman'?

November 5, 2017

IanBod

Why does 'bu' not remain in the normative state?

November 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I think you mean the "nominative case." :)

It is a direct object of sorts of the gerund "yapmam." Another example would be "Kitabı okumam lazim" -- I need to read the book.

BUT: "Kitap okumam lazim" -- I need to read books/a book.

November 2, 2015

IoannisJoh

what are the personal suffixes for the yapmak gerund, or how to you arrive to yapman and not yapmani for example

July 13, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.