1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O çileği yer."

"O çileği yer."

Translation:He eats the strawberry.

March 24, 2015

17 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

I wonder if there should be a coma after "o".


LiliumAgri

Interestingly, you're actually thinking in the right direction! Turkish comma usage is a lot different than English comma usage. If a sentence is long and torturous with lots of modifiers that might get subject and object and main verbs confused you might potentially have a comma after o.

This sentence is too short for that by far though and the subject and object are pretty clear (çilek is even marked with the accusative). You COULD disambiguate the O from the çilek but it's not really super important to figure out sentence meaning and context is clear.

You would only need a comma to make the subject clear if it were something like "O, [long rambling dissertation packing multiple phrasal statements about agriculture and modern life into modifiers of the eaten strawberry extending this ridiculous sentence for something like six lines until you want to claw your eyes out because you can't even figure out the point of the sentence, what are we describing again] çileği yer." :P


WeslieFinnerty

Why is the K dropped from çilek and replaced with ği? From what I've learned so far, I thought the accusative of strawberry would look more like "çilekyi" or something along those lines. Help?


DarkLordBaudish

How is the ğ pronounced? I thought it's some equivalent to english J but now it seems like some silent consonant?


Sarah-Cheung

It's not pronounced, but it makes the vowel sound before it last longer, like, it doubles the vowel. Watch this video about Turkish Alphabet: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6v7JH0DWXmE


VIK22692

Hi. Could you please tell me how can I know is it about "she" "he" or "it" ? It is so confusing...


McMannece

Why is "She eats the strawberry" wrong? O can be "he", "she" or "it"


McMannece

Sorry. I made a mistake. I have written "She eat the strawberry" instead of "She eats the strawberry". My bad!


petermuster550

Is my thought correct?

"O çileği yer." = "He eats the strawberry." or "He eats that strawberry."

"O, çileği yer." = "He eats the strawberry."


Vortarulo

The audio is very unclear, unfortunately. The "l" is not audible, instead there is a glitch... sounds like "O çi'i yer."; but I know you can't fix that. It's a problem with the text-to-speech program. :/


Selcen_Ozturk

it actually sounds pretty OK to me


Greisi429152

How do i know that "o" is "she" or "he" ?


Shmarri

I dont get the ❤❤❤❤ with the i on the end of the word. Can someone explain? Ty


TrishLopez3

I wish that the sentence could be spoken just a tiny bit more slowly and the ending be pronounced more.


Sam450123

O can mean both he or she. Both are correct in this question


Sam450123

Woops, it does accept both he and she. I made a different mistake


katerina431311

All this information is too much to handle

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.