Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O çileği yer."

Translation:He eats the strawberry.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

I wonder if there should be a coma after "o".

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Interestingly, you're actually thinking in the right direction! Turkish comma usage is a lot different than English comma usage. If a sentence is long and torturous with lots of modifiers that might get subject and object and main verbs confused you might potentially have a comma after o.

This sentence is too short for that by far though and the subject and object are pretty clear (çilek is even marked with the accusative). You COULD disambiguate the O from the çilek but it's not really super important to figure out sentence meaning and context is clear.

You would only need a comma to make the subject clear if it were something like "O, [long rambling dissertation packing multiple phrasal statements about agriculture and modern life into modifiers of the eaten strawberry extending this ridiculous sentence for something like six lines until you want to claw your eyes out because you can't even figure out the point of the sentence, what are we describing again] çileği yer." :P

3 years ago

bats1994
bats1994

There wouldn't need to be a comma as ''He, eats the strawberry'' wouldn't make sense in English either.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

In another sentence, Selcen explained that "o" could also mean "that", so in order to avoid the ambiguity, a coma is added after the subject pronoun.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is good to have it to prevent ambiguity. I am afraid we don't have it all the time and it is not easy to fix such things (we need to delete this one and add the new one...)

3 years ago

frankenstein724
frankenstein724

Yes, but in English we can't drop the pronouns even if we wanted to. Whereas, in Turkish you can because that information is recovered on the verb. So, while it doesn't technically translate to this in English, I think you can think of it as saying "as for him, he eats the strawberry" which makes perfect sense in English.

3 years ago

DarkLordBaudish
DarkLordBaudish

How is the ğ pronounced? I thought it's some equivalent to english J but now it seems like some silent consonant?

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

It's not pronounced, but it makes the vowel sound before it last longer, like, it doubles the vowel. Watch this video about Turkish Alphabet: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6v7JH0DWXmE

3 years ago

VIK22692

Hi. Could you please tell me how can I know is it about "she" "he" or "it" ? It is so confusing...

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

The audio is very unclear, unfortunately. The "l" is not audible, instead there is a glitch... sounds like "O çi'i yer."; but I know you can't fix that. It's a problem with the text-to-speech program. :/

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it actually sounds pretty OK to me

3 years ago

Greisi429152

How do i know that "o" is "she" or "he" ?

1 year ago

WeslieFinnerty

Why is the K dropped from çilek and replaced with ği? From what I've learned so far, I thought the accusative of strawberry would look more like "çilekyi" or something along those lines. Help?

6 months ago

petermuster550

Is my thought correct?

"O çileği yer." = "He eats the strawberry." or "He eats that strawberry."

"O, çileği yer." = "He eats the strawberry."

3 months ago

HilmiNevzat

"O" He, She, it. Sarah-Cheung, You are spot on. "O, o tuzu yer." Comma prevents ambiguity.

1 month ago

borealis22
borealis22

What on earth is wrong with "He is eating the strawberry"?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

The fact that the Turkish sentence is not in the progressive tense. I think "is eating" would be "yiyor", but I'm not completely sure if that form is right.

3 years ago

Theoldsoul

I dono ! I think this is wrong Where this (that) came from ? O means he or she In azeri they say O O elmani yer

1 year ago

AbdullahD.1

O = He, She or It Hence, the choice should be either He or She "not It" !

1 year ago

Andreas751305

Audio is wrong

10 months ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

No, it's not. It's saying "O çileği yer. ", just as it should. What are you hearing?

10 months ago

Ayten103287

This sentence is not true"It eats the strawberry".

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I see nothing wrong with it. What mistake do you think there is?

1 year ago