Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We had already spoken."

Translation:Ya habíamos hablado.

5 years ago

12 Comments


alcsteed

So I got "Nosotros habíamos hablado ya." marked wrong. I hadn't understood that the placement of "ya" mattered that much. Is that correct?

5 years ago

Nikk0quier0

I put "Habíamos ya hablado" and it said it was wrong since they wanted "Ya habíamos hablado." Does this make a difference or not?

3 years ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

nosotros habíamos ya hablado is correct, should be accepted, the ya word is tricky I know, but people use to place it in different order and it doesn't sound weird if you are native.

4 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

En español es válido de ambas formas

4 years ago

TheNO237

I have a non-"ya" question. Would "Ya nos habíamos hablado" also work, since this could be interpreted as "We had already spoken (to each other)"?

2 years ago

wklem88

I have the same question. It would be nice if someone could clarify this.

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. That works. Though I think the English translation would actually add "with each other" if they wanted that.

4 months ago

alvares_21

I put "ya habíamos dicho", as if "dicho" was the past of "decir". After that I found that "dicho" is only a noun, and means "proverb". What is the past of "decir"?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Dicho" as a noun means "saying/proverb/idiom"

Dicho is also the past participle of "decir"

Decir - to say

Hablar - to speak

So this example was looking for "hablado" not "dicho" (spoken, not said)

3 years ago

alvares_21

thanks

3 years ago

BAMR03

I dont under stand ,to me it sounds like : i had already talked talk. Plz help

3 years ago

ralphonz

No matter what DuoLingo wouldn't understand me here. It wouldn't let me pass then i muttered something else and it passed me for saying something completely different!

1 year ago