Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çocuk sana gazeteyi okur."

Translation:The child reads you the newspaper.

3 years ago

7 Comments


hellerm
hellerm

How do you know that there is a the before child?

EDIT: As in couldn't it be: "A child reads you the newspaper".

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because you need an article in English?

3 years ago

hellerm
hellerm

What about 'A child reads you the newspaper?'

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's OK, although in this case we would usually say "bir çocuk".

3 years ago

hellerm
hellerm

Ok, That's what I thought. Would it be awkward to say or just uncommon?

3 years ago

bats1994
bats1994

Because ''Child reads you the newspaper'' doesn't make sense in English

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"The" should be optional for the translation as Turkish does not have articles. However concerning English grammar, that sentence would not be correct in English without the article.

3 years ago